Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175542

ADVANCED HEALTH CARE OF OVERLAND PARK

OVERLAND PARK, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 38

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $13,397.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: December 13, 2023, Fine, $13,397. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,648,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,680,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,968,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,368,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$399,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,935CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$394,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$394,595 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components13,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days9,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days3,249CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components13,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges369CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges182CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components551CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days23.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1447319, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 12, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,264,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,823,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,440,871CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,504,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,064,123CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$57,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,006,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,006,653 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,080CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components486CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days22.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1439457, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,450,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,563,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,887,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,809,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$922,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$53,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$868,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$868,386 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components581CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days21.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1359913, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,023,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,323,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,700,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,600,516CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$99,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,124CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$108,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $108,820 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,420CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components553CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days24.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1328213, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 20, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,572,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,749,315CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,823,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,891,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$68,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$309,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$240,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $240,990 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components556CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days23.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1289769, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 15, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,312,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,783,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,529,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,513,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$15,748CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$24,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $24,789 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components571CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days23.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1253716, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 25, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,131,488CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,605,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,525,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,239,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$286,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$298,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $298,517 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components660CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days20.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1223292, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 27, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,330,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,905,405CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,425,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,205,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$220,101CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$231,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $231,797 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components594CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days22.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1196234, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 13, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,986,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,908,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,077,925CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,904,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$173,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$182,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $182,537 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components642CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1212748, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,007,862CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,261,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,746,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,572,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$174,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$184,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $184,029 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components627CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days20.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1124516, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for June 10, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 204 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,382,567CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,335,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,046,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,324,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$277,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$272,688CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$272,688 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components225CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days24.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1105310, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/01/2021
THE GAIL MILLER GST TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization72%since 01/01/2024
HURA, PAULADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2025
LHMSH LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/06/2025
PIPPITT, BRYANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2025
OXNAM, NATHANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
THE BRYAN MILLER UTAH DYNASTY TRUST DATED APRIL 22, 2014INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
THE G&H MILLER UTAH TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 26, 2019INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
PIPPITT, BRYANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of AHC OF OVERLAND PARK, LLC (enrollment ID O20131023000045).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ADVANCED HEALTH CARE - LARRY H MILLER CORPORATIONOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREV TR FBO ZANE MILLEROrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE GAIL MILLER GST TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST72.31/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF KAREN R. WIOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF ROGER L. MIOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE KAREN GAIL MILLER IRREVOCABLE TRUST FOR THE BENEFIT OF STEPHEN F.Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5.11/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRYAN E PIPPITTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LHMSH LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NEW AHC HOLDINGS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/6/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PAUL R HURAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
NATHAN C OXNAMIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THE BRYAN MILLER UTAH DYNASTY TRUST DATED APRIL 22, 2014OrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST3.81/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THE G&H MILLER UTAH TRUST DATED FEBRUARY 26, 2019OrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST2.51/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRYAN E PIPPITTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 25, 2024September 25, 2024114
2February 28, 2023February 28, 2023423
3September 1, 2021September 1, 2021815

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

23 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 26, 2026HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2026
February 26, 2026HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2026
September 25, 2024HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0607Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures to prevent abuse, neglect, and theft.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
September 25, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
December 13, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesPast Non-ComplianceDecember 11, 2023
February 28, 2023HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 12, 2023
February 28, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 12, 2023
February 28, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 12, 2023
February 28, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 12, 2023
September 1, 2021HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 24, 2021
September 1, 2021HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 24, 2021
September 1, 2021HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 24, 2021
September 1, 2021HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 24, 2021
September 1, 2021HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 24, 2021
September 1, 2021HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 24, 2021
September 1, 2021HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 24, 2021

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
December 13, 2023Fine$13,39782292

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameAHC OF OVERLAND PARK, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2014-06-11
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishJohnson
Telephone Number9138908400
Chain NameADVANCED HEALTH CARE
Chain ID11
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilNone
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds38
Average Number of Residents per Day38.0
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on ADVANCED HEALTH CARE OF OVERLAND PARK: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On February 4, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for ADVANCED HEALTH CARE OF OVERLAND PARK

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Kansas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175542.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.