Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175543
ASCENSION LIVING VIA CHRISTI VILLAGE MCLEAN
WICHITA, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 36
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 6, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,691,890 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,422,414 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,269,476 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,506,503 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$237,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $18,244 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$218,783 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$218,783 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 34,675 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 28,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,695 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 105 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 178.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1445932, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 22, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,759,974 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $928,706 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,831,268 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,734,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $96,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $131,415 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $228,093 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $228,093 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 129 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 235.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1402512, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,290,921 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,853,191 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,437,730 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,646,937 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$209,207 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $135,416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$73,791 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$73,791 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,914 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 135 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 15.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 236.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1373407, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,696,232 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,066,010 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,630,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,337,632 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$707,410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $747,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $40,583 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $40,583 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,752 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 206.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1340212, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,669,599 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,303,274 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,366,325 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,048,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,681,819 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $159,148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,522,671 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,522,671 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,440 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 204 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 119.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1309523, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 23, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,809,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,524,791 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,284,928 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,850,881 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$565,953 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $274,295 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$291,658 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$291,658 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,464 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 325 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 81.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1280479, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,818,610 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,337,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,481,500 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,699,981 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$218,481 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $170,356 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$48,125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$48,125 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 322 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 87.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1250103, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,834,246 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,225,195 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,609,051 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,298,548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $310,503 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $222,397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $532,900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $532,900 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,839 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 266 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 112.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1218852, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,298,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,147,679 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,150,813 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,865,262 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $285,551 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $101,948 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $387,499 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $387,499 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,966 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 211 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 142.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1181851, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 17, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,405,323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $147,645 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,257,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,782,934 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $474,744 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$1,545 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $473,199 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $473,199 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 90 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,393 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 263.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1153062, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for June 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 394 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,383,036 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $569,660 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,813,376 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,706,443 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,893,067 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,368,724 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $475,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $475,657 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,259 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 111 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 50.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 175.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 119.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1117226, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIA CHRISTI VILLAGES INC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 10/01/2001 |
| ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2014 |
| HEALTH DIMENSIONS CONSULTING INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/02/2019 |
| INTERIM HEALTH CARE OF WICHITA INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/14/2024 |
| MCCUE, TAMARA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2023 |
| MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/14/2017 |
| MUSGRAVE, LISA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| POLLEY, VALAN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/15/2022 |
| SHADBOLT, ERIN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| SMOOT, KENNETH | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| WEISS STAFFING SOLUTIONS | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/17/2021 |
| SHADBOLT, ERIN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| SMOOT, KENNETH | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| MUSGRAVE, LISA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2024 |
| ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2014 |
| MCCUE, TAMARA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2023 |
| POLLEY, VALAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/15/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of VIA CHRISTI VILLAGE MCLEAN, INC (enrollment ID O20140502001795).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| VIA CHRISTI VILLAGES INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 10/1/2001 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ERIN SHADBOLT | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HEALTH DIMENSIONS CONSULTING INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/2/2019 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| INTERIM HEALTH CARE OF WICHITA INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/14/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| KENNETH SMOOT | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LISA MUSGRAVE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/14/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TAMARA L MCCUE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| VALAN POLLEY | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/15/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WEISS STAFFING SOLUTIONS | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/17/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ERIN SHADBOLT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KENNETH SMOOT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LISA MUSGRAVE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TAMARA L MCCUE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| VALAN POLLEY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/15/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- November 1, 2025: LISA MUSGRAVE no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ABIGAIL POFF no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: VIA CHRISTI VILLAGES INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: RYAN BREEDLOVE no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ROBIN BINEK no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: VALAN POLLEY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: KELLIE GRONEFELD no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ERIN SHADBOLT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: KENNETH SMOOT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: TAMARA L MCCUE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: TAMARA L MCCUE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: LISA MUSGRAVE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: LISA MUSGRAVE (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: WEISS STAFFING SOLUTIONS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 17, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: VALAN POLLEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 15, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: VALAN POLLEY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 15, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: INTERIM HEALTH CARE OF WICHITA INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: HEALTH DIMENSIONS CONSULTING INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 2, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- June 3, 2024: ZANDI AUDISS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: DANIEL R STRICKER no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: JOY M SCOTT no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: JOHN J WOMACK no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: BETHANY LELAND no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: BETHANY LELAND no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ROBYN R CHADWICK no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: MICHAEL R GORDON no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: JAMES BRULL no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ERIN SHADBOLT (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: KENNETH SMOOT (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: LISA MUSGRAVE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ABIGAIL POFF (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since August 26, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: RYAN BREEDLOVE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ROBIN BINEK (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: VALAN POLLEY (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since November 15, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: KELLIE GRONEFELD (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
Recent changes on this record
- January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- November 1, 2025: LISA MUSGRAVE no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ABIGAIL POFF no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: VIA CHRISTI VILLAGES INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: RYAN BREEDLOVE no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ROBIN BINEK no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: VALAN POLLEY no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: KELLIE GRONEFELD no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ERIN SHADBOLT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: KENNETH SMOOT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: TAMARA L MCCUE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: TAMARA L MCCUE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: LISA MUSGRAVE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: LISA MUSGRAVE (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: WEISS STAFFING SOLUTIONS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 17, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: VALAN POLLEY (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 15, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: VALAN POLLEY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 15, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ASCENSION HEALTH SENIOR CARE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: INTERIM HEALTH CARE OF WICHITA INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: HEALTH DIMENSIONS CONSULTING INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since August 2, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: MEDICAL SOLUTIONS LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 14, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- January 22, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 3, 2024: ZANDI AUDISS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: DANIEL R STRICKER no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: JOY M SCOTT no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: JOHN J WOMACK no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: BETHANY LELAND no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: BETHANY LELAND no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ROBYN R CHADWICK no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: MICHAEL R GORDON no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: JAMES BRULL no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ERIN SHADBOLT (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: KENNETH SMOOT (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: LISA MUSGRAVE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ABIGAIL POFF (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since August 26, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: RYAN BREEDLOVE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: ROBIN BINEK (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: VALAN POLLEY (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since November 15, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- June 3, 2024: KELLIE GRONEFELD (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 3, 2024; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-06-03.csv
- February 15, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August 14, 2025 | August 14, 2025 | 8 | 3 |
| 2 | November 15, 2023 | November 15, 2023 | 6 | 3 |
| 3 | May 31, 2022 | May 31, 2022 | 0 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
14 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 14, 2025 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 10, 2025 |
| August 14, 2025 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 10, 2025 |
| August 14, 2025 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 10, 2025 |
| August 14, 2025 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 10, 2025 |
| August 14, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 10, 2025 |
| August 14, 2025 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 10, 2025 |
| August 14, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 10, 2025 |
| August 14, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 10, 2025 |
| November 15, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2023 |
| November 15, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2023 |
| November 15, 2023 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2023 |
| November 15, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2023 |
| November 15, 2023 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2023 |
| November 15, 2023 | Health | F 0923 | Environmental Deficiencies | Have enough outside ventilation via a window or mechanical ventilation, or both. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 1, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | VIA CHRISTI VILLAGE MCLEAN, INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2014-06-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Sedgwick |
| Telephone Number | 3169427000 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 36 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 33.2 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on ASCENSION LIVING VIA CHRISTI VILLAGE MCLEAN: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for ASCENSION LIVING VIA CHRISTI VILLAGE MCLEAN
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kansas
- HSG 476 LA CYGNE QUARRY, LA CYGNE Water discharge permit
- SPRING HILL, CITY OF (MS4), SPRING HILL Water discharge permit
- WINFIELD, CITY OF (MS4), WINFIELD Water discharge permit
- SALINA, CITY OF (MS4), SALINA Water discharge permit
- PITTSBURG, CITY OF (MS4), PITTSBURG Water discharge permit
- PARSONS, CITY OF (MS4), PARSONS Water discharge permit
- OTTAWA, CITY OF (MS4), OTTAWA Water discharge permit
- NEWTON, CITY OF (MS4), NEWTON Water discharge permit
- TRIPLE M STEEL INC, MARIENTHAL Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. TEMPORARY ASPHALT PLANT - TOPEKA (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- ANDALE READY MIX - MILAN (PORTABLE)(AIR), MILAN Air emission source
- BETTIS ASPHALT - BAC - PP4 (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- EMERY SAPP-NORTH CONCRETE PLANT (AIR), LAWRENCE Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. - TOPEKA (ASPHALT) (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175543.