Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175545

HILLTOP MANOR NURSING CENTER

CUNNINGHAM, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 45

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $23,520.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: May 12, 2026, Fine, $23,520. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,268,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,268,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,828,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$439,466CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$439,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $439,942 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components25,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days9,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days5,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components15,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days102.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days761.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days366.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1436865, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 1, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,023,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,023,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,740,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$283,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$72,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$355,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $355,764 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,249CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days71.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days783.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days331.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1421805, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,422,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,422,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,567,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$144,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$96,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$48,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$63,199 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days894.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days204.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1377090, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 20, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,106,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,106,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,210,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$103,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$424,090CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$320,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $320,151 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days737.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days257.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1333026, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,987,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,987,940CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,206,399CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$218,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$283,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$65,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $65,033 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,279.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days410.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1290409, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,164,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,164,051CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,171,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$7,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$7,816 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,493CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days609.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days222.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1261622, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,070,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,070,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,019,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$51,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,324CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$52,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $52,595 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days723.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days240.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1236268, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,197,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,197,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,254,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$56,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$54,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$54,230 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components80CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days731.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days202.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1203450, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,778,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,778,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,076,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$298,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,478CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$290,546CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$290,546 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,294.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days288.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1168930, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,363,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,363,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,464,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$100,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$90,012CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$90,012 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days746.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days252.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1134642, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for May 7, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 238 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,383,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,383,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,486,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$103,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$96,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$96,810 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components10,166CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components10CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,112.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,016.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1104830, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
HWJ LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 02/12/2014
FORD, JULIANNA5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual33%since 02/12/2014
MONTGOMERY, HENLEY5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual33%since 02/12/2014
MONTGOMERY, WILLIAM5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual33%since 02/12/2014
REIKER, JAMESCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/12/2014
SCHADE, KYLECONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2021
REIKER, JAMESCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/12/2014
SCHADE, KYLECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2021
AMERICARE SYSTEMS, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2014
CROSSON, CLAYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/07/2013
KEMMIS, DARCYW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2020

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of AMERICARE AT HILLTOP MANOR NURSING CENTER LLC (enrollment ID O20140730001206).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
HWJ LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/12/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HENLEY MONTGOMERYIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.332/12/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JULIANNA FORDIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.332/12/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLIAM MONTGOMERYIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST33.332/12/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES EDWARD REIKERIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing2/12/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KYLE SCHADEIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE03/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES EDWARD REIKERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/12/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KYLE SCHADEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER03/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMERICARE SYSTEMS, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CLAY CROSSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/7/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DARCY KEMMISIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE10010/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • May 1, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • May 2, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • September 20, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • July 26, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • July 28, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • July 10, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • July 27, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • July 17, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • July 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • July 25, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 30, 2025December 30, 20251111
2April 4, 2024April 4, 202445
3June 16, 2022June 16, 202257

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

20 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 12, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesPast Non-ComplianceMarch 30, 2026
December 30, 2025HealthF 0553Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow resident to participate in the development and implementation of his or her person-centered plan of care.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2026
December 30, 2025HealthF 0554Resident Rights DeficienciesAllow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2026
December 30, 2025HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2026
December 30, 2025HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2026
December 30, 2025HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2026
December 30, 2025HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2026
December 30, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2026
December 30, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2026
December 30, 2025HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2026
December 30, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 19, 2026
April 4, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2024
April 4, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2024
June 16, 2022HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2022
June 16, 2022HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2022
June 16, 2022HealthF 0756Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2022
June 16, 2022HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2022
June 16, 2022HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 12, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
May 12, 2026Fine$23,520140357

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameAMERICARE AT HILLTOP MANOR NURSING CENTER LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2014-11-18
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishKingman
Telephone Number6202982781
Chain NameAMERICARE SENIOR LIVING
Chain ID34
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds45
Average Number of Residents per Day35.1
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on HILLTOP MANOR NURSING CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for HILLTOP MANOR NURSING CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Kansas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175545.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.