Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175550
SHAWNEE POST ACUTE REHABILITATION CENTER
OVERLAND PARK, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 101
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $28,558.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: March 27, 2024, Fine, $28,558. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,089,098 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,161,521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,927,577 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,426,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$498,902 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $540 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$498,362 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$498,398 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 36,966 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 21,933 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 6,107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,660 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,993.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 113.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1433944, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,757,597 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,352,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,404,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,546,274 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,141,329 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,136,322 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,136,322 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 349 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,116.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 106.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1390286, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,070,515 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,606,422 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,464,093 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,233,399 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,769,306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $23,451 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,745,855 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,745,937 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,538 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,133.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 128.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1363065, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,402,338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,415,713 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,986,625 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,291,628 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$305,003 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$303,431 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$304,375 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,034 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 368 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,003.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 100.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1331920, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,141,489 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,314,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,827,093 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,415,251 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$588,158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$582,621 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$582,638 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,414 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 238 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,544.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 157.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1300668, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 14, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,390,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,548,226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,842,159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,556,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,714,119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,711,891 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,713,240 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 358 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,217.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 100.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1271255, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 16, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,567,606 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,798,209 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,769,397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,500,442 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,731,045 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,727,649 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,727,649 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,859 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 417 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1237021, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,107,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,504,800 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,603,183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,815,420 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,212,237 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,856 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,208,381 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,208,381 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,390 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 573 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 422.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 49.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1207318, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 18, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,878,174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,931,402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,946,772 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,810,098 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,863,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $35,402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,827,924 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,827,924 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,508 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 685 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 22.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1169636, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for November 19, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 42 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $293,948 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $95,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $198,028 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,225,407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,027,379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $984 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,026,395 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,026,395 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 430 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 23.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1138348, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ENSIGN SERVICES INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/17/2015 |
| GEHA, CHRISTOPHER | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/12/2025 |
| JIMENEZ, LUIS | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/12/2025 |
| WELLTOWER OP, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/29/2014 |
| BURNAM, SOON | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/28/2014 |
| KEETCH, CHAD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2011 |
| LEWIS, CORWIN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/01/2021 |
| SATO, AMI | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/09/2024 |
| GATEWAY HEALTHCARE LLC | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/28/2014 |
| THE ENSIGN GROUP INC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/28/2014 |
| PORT, BARRY | INDIVIDUAL IS AN OWNER, PARTNER OR TRUSTEE OF ANY ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/12/2025 |
| GEHA, CHRISTOPHER | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2023 |
| JIMENEZ, LUIS | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/26/2019 |
| GEHA, CHRISTOPHER | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2023 |
| JIMENEZ, LUIS | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/26/2019 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MAPLE HILLS HEALTHCARE, INC. (enrollment ID O20151028002575).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTOPHER B GEHA | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/12/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ENSIGN SERVICES INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/17/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LUIS ENRIQUE-ORTEGA JIMENEZ | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/12/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WELLTOWER OP, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/29/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| AMI SATO | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 9/9/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHAD KEETCH | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 3/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CORWIN LEWIS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 6/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SOON BURNAM | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 1/28/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GATEWAY HEALTHCARE LLC | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/28/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE ENSIGN GROUP INC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/28/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CHRISTOPHER B GEHA | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LUIS ENRIQUE-ORTEGA JIMENEZ | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 9/26/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHRISTOPHER B GEHA | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LUIS ENRIQUE-ORTEGA JIMENEZ | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 0 | 9/26/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- February 1, 2026: CRAIG FITCH no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: SPENCER W BURTON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: GATEWAY HEALTHCARE LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BRENT WILSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LUIS ENRIQUE-ORTEGA JIMENEZ no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: WELLTOWER OP LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 29, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CHAD A KEETCH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: GATEWAY HEALTHCARE LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 28, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: AMI SATO (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 9, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ENSIGN SERVICES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 17, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: THE ENSIGN GROUP INC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 28, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER B GEHA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER B GEHA (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER B GEHA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LUIS ENRIQUE-ORTEGA JIMENEZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LUIS ENRIQUE-ORTEGA JIMENEZ (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 26, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CORWIN LEWIS (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- February 1, 2026: CRAIG FITCH no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: SPENCER W BURTON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: GATEWAY HEALTHCARE LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BRENT WILSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LUIS ENRIQUE-ORTEGA JIMENEZ no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: WELLTOWER OP LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 29, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CHAD A KEETCH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2011. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: GATEWAY HEALTHCARE LLC (DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 28, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: AMI SATO (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 9, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: ENSIGN SERVICES INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 17, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: THE ENSIGN GROUP INC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 28, 2014. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER B GEHA (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER B GEHA (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CHRISTOPHER B GEHA (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LUIS ENRIQUE-ORTEGA JIMENEZ (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: LUIS ENRIQUE-ORTEGA JIMENEZ (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since September 26, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CORWIN LEWIS (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- July 25, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 24, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 21, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- October 14, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 16, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- July 18, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- July 27, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 18, 2026 | February 18, 2026 | 9 | 3 |
| 2 | March 27, 2024 | March 27, 2024 | 24 | 8 |
| 3 | October 5, 2022 | October 5, 2022 | 11 | 4 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
44 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 18, 2026 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 24, 2026 |
| February 18, 2026 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 24, 2026 |
| February 18, 2026 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 24, 2026 |
| February 18, 2026 | Health | F 0676 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 24, 2026 |
| February 18, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 24, 2026 |
| February 18, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 24, 2026 |
| February 18, 2026 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 24, 2026 |
| February 18, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 24, 2026 |
| February 18, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 24, 2026 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0801 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0849 | Administration Deficiencies | Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0941 | Administration Deficiencies | Develop, implement, and/or maintain an effective training program that includes effective communications for direct care staff members. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0942 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure that staff members are educated on resident rights and facility responsibilities to properly care for its residents. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| March 27, 2024 | Health | F 0947 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 23, 2024 |
| November 20, 2023 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 30, 2023 |
| October 5, 2022 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 3, 2022 |
| October 5, 2022 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 3, 2022 |
| October 5, 2022 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 3, 2022 |
| October 5, 2022 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 3, 2022 |
| October 5, 2022 | Health | F 0740 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 3, 2022 |
| October 5, 2022 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 3, 2022 |
| October 5, 2022 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 3, 2022 |
| October 5, 2022 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 3, 2022 |
| October 5, 2022 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 3, 2022 |
| October 5, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 3, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| March 27, 2024 | Fine | $28,558 | 82375 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | MAPLE HILLS HEALTHCARE, INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2015-11-19 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Johnson |
| Telephone Number | 9133832001 |
| Chain Name | THE ENSIGN GROUP |
| Chain ID | 507 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 101 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 85.6 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on SHAWNEE POST ACUTE REHABILITATION CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for SHAWNEE POST ACUTE REHABILITATION CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kansas
- ST. MARYS, CITY OF, ST MARYS Water discharge permit
- OSAWATOMIE, CITY OF, OSAWATOMIE Water discharge permit
- TORONTO, CITY OF, TORONTO Water discharge permit
- BELOIT, CITY OF, BELOIT Water discharge permit
- BUSHTON, CITY OF, BUSHTON Water discharge permit
- LINDSBORG, CITY OF, LINDSBORG Water discharge permit
- HUMBOLDT, CITY OF, HUMBOLDT Water discharge permit
- LYONS, CITY OF, LYONS Water discharge permit
- TRIPLE M STEEL INC, MARIENTHAL Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. TEMPORARY ASPHALT PLANT - TOPEKA (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- ANDALE READY MIX - MILAN (PORTABLE)(AIR), MILAN Air emission source
- BETTIS ASPHALT - BAC - PP4 (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- EMERY SAPP-NORTH CONCRETE PLANT (AIR), LAWRENCE Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. - TOPEKA (ASPHALT) (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175550.