Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175559
WESTERN PRAIRIE SENIOR LIVING LLC
ULYSSES, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,673,130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $100,325 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,572,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,652,521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$79,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $178,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $98,610 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $98,610 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 21,960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Other-payer patient days | 13,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Other-payer discharges | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 597.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1433947, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,342,111 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $81,786 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,260,325 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,256,585 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $3,740 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $122,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $125,747 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $125,747 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 748.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1392595, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,265,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $137,752 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,127,936 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,272,681 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$144,745 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $136,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$8,710 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$8,710 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,711 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 20 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 685.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1360241, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 20, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,726,203 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $266,686 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,459,517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,762,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$302,835 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $298,490 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,345 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,345 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,967 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 797.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1333027, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 9, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,990,872 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $83,706 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,907,166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,094,036 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$186,870 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $779,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $592,270 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $592,270 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,263 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,188.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1292329, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,350,066 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $165,841 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,184,225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,349,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$165,207 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $104,290 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$60,917 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$60,917 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 10 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,544.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1260962, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,753,595 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $121,475 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,632,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,776,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$143,884 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $66,819 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$77,065 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$77,065 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,211 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 60.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 674.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1238408, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for September 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 121 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2018.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1210007, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESTERN PRAIRIE NURSING FACILITY OPERATIONS LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 09/01/2017 |
| FLOYD C EATON III TRUST 2012 | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 09/01/2017 |
| JAMES BRETT KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 09/01/2017 |
| JAMIE N EATON TRUST 2012 | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 09/01/2017 |
| KLATON VENTURES, LLC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 09/01/2017 |
| MICHAEL GRAHAM KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 09/01/2017 |
| FLOYD C EATON III TRUST 2012 | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/02/2025 |
| FOUTCH, AERIAL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/02/2025 |
| JAMES BRETT KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/02/2025 |
| JAMIE N EATON TRUST 2012 | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/02/2025 |
| KLATON VENTURES, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/02/2025 |
| MICHAEL GRAHAM KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/02/2025 |
| MIDWEST HEALTH, INC. 06122001 | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/02/2025 |
| WESTERN PRAIRIE NURSING FACILITY OPERATIONS LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/02/2025 |
| EATON, FLOYD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2017 |
| KLAUSMAN, JAMES | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2017 |
| EATON, FLOYD | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2017 |
| KLAUSMAN, JAMES | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2017 |
| EATON, FLOYD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/27/2024 |
| KLAUSMAN, JAMES | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/27/2024 |
| MIDWEST HEALTH, INC. 06122001 | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2017 |
| WESTERN PRAIRIE NURSING FACILITY OPERATIONS LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/27/2024 |
| FOUTCH, AERIAL | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/27/2024 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WESTERN PRAIRIE NURSING FACILITY OPERATIONS LLC (enrollment ID O20171229001811).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| WESTERN PRAIRIE NURSING FACILITY OPERATIONS LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/1/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FLOYD C EATON III TRUST 2012 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 24.75 | 9/1/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FLOYD EATON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.5 | 9/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES A KLAUSMAN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.5 | 9/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES BRETT KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 24.75 | 9/1/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JAMIE N EATON TRUST 2012 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 24.75 | 9/1/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| KLATON VENTURES, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/1/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MICHAEL GRAHAM KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 24.75 | 9/1/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| AERIAL FOUTCH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/2/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FLOYD C EATON III TRUST 2012 | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/2/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JAMES BRETT KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/2/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JAMIE N EATON TRUST 2012 | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/2/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| KLATON VENTURES, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/2/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MICHAEL GRAHAM KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/2/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MIDWEST HEALTH, INC. 06122001 | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/2/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| WESTERN PRAIRIE NURSING FACILITY OPERATIONS LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/2/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FLOYD EATON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0.5 | 9/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES A KLAUSMAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0.5 | 9/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FLOYD EATON | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.5 | 9/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES A KLAUSMAN | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0.5 | 9/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FLOYD EATON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/27/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES A KLAUSMAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/27/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MIDWEST HEALTH, INC. 06122001 | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| WESTERN PRAIRIE NURSING FACILITY OPERATIONS LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/27/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| AERIAL FOUTCH | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 11/27/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- February 1, 2025: KIMBERLE B DOTY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: MICHAEL GRAHAM KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMIE N EATON TRUST 2012 no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD C EATON III TRUST 2012 no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES A KLAUSMAN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES BRETT KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD CHARLES EATON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: KLATON VENTURES, LLC appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: KLATON VENTURES, LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: MICHAEL GRAHAM KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: MICHAEL GRAHAM KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMIE N EATON TRUST 2012 appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMIE N EATON TRUST 2012 (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD EATON (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD EATON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 27, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD EATON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD EATON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: MIDWEST HEALTH, INC. 06122001 appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: WESTERN PRAIRIE NURSING FACILITY OPERATIONS LLC appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: WESTERN PRAIRIE NURSING FACILITY OPERATIONS LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 27, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: WESTERN PRAIRIE NURSING FACILITY OPERATIONS LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD C EATON III TRUST 2012 appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD C EATON III TRUST 2012 (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES A KLAUSMAN (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES A KLAUSMAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 27, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES A KLAUSMAN (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES A KLAUSMAN (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES BRETT KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES BRETT KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: AERIAL FOUTCH appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: AERIAL FOUTCH (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 27, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- February 1, 2025: KIMBERLE B DOTY no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: MICHAEL GRAHAM KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMIE N EATON TRUST 2012 no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD C EATON III TRUST 2012 no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES A KLAUSMAN no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES BRETT KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD CHARLES EATON no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: KLATON VENTURES, LLC appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: KLATON VENTURES, LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: MICHAEL GRAHAM KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: MICHAEL GRAHAM KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMIE N EATON TRUST 2012 appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMIE N EATON TRUST 2012 (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD EATON (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD EATON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 27, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD EATON (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD EATON (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: MIDWEST HEALTH, INC. 06122001 appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: WESTERN PRAIRIE NURSING FACILITY OPERATIONS LLC appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: WESTERN PRAIRIE NURSING FACILITY OPERATIONS LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 27, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: WESTERN PRAIRIE NURSING FACILITY OPERATIONS LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD C EATON III TRUST 2012 appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: FLOYD C EATON III TRUST 2012 (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES A KLAUSMAN (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES A KLAUSMAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 27, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES A KLAUSMAN (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES A KLAUSMAN (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES BRETT KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: JAMES BRETT KLAUSMAN TRUST 2012 (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: AERIAL FOUTCH appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2025: AERIAL FOUTCH (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 27, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-02-01.csv
- August 20, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 28, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 20, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- August 9, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- July 22, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 26, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 22, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | December 3, 2025 | December 3, 2025 | 11 | 9 |
| 2 | December 7, 2023 | December 7, 2023 | 6 | 4 |
| 3 | January 27, 2022 | January 27, 2022 | 4 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
21 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 3, 2025 | Health | F 0552 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are fully informed and understand their health status, care and treatments. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2025 |
| December 3, 2025 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2025 |
| December 3, 2025 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2025 |
| December 3, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2025 |
| December 3, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2025 |
| December 3, 2025 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2025 |
| December 3, 2025 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2025 |
| December 3, 2025 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2025 |
| December 3, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2025 |
| December 3, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2025 |
| December 3, 2025 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 30, 2025 |
| December 7, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2024 |
| December 7, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2024 |
| December 7, 2023 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2024 |
| December 7, 2023 | Health | F 0851 | Administration Deficiencies | Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2024 |
| December 7, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2024 |
| December 7, 2023 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 7, 2024 |
| January 27, 2022 | Health | F 0577 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 24, 2022 |
| January 27, 2022 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 24, 2022 |
| January 27, 2022 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 24, 2022 |
| January 27, 2022 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 24, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | WESTERN PRAIRIE NURSING FACILITY OPERATIONS LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2017-09-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Grant |
| Telephone Number | 6203563331 |
| Chain Name | MIDWEST HEALTH |
| Chain ID | 350 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 60 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 30.9 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on WESTERN PRAIRIE SENIOR LIVING LLC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for WESTERN PRAIRIE SENIOR LIVING LLC
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kansas
- HSG 476 LA CYGNE QUARRY, LA CYGNE Water discharge permit
- SPRING HILL, CITY OF (MS4), SPRING HILL Water discharge permit
- WINFIELD, CITY OF (MS4), WINFIELD Water discharge permit
- SALINA, CITY OF (MS4), SALINA Water discharge permit
- PITTSBURG, CITY OF (MS4), PITTSBURG Water discharge permit
- PARSONS, CITY OF (MS4), PARSONS Water discharge permit
- OTTAWA, CITY OF (MS4), OTTAWA Water discharge permit
- NEWTON, CITY OF (MS4), NEWTON Water discharge permit
- TRIPLE M STEEL INC, MARIENTHAL Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. TEMPORARY ASPHALT PLANT - TOPEKA (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- ANDALE READY MIX - MILAN (PORTABLE)(AIR), MILAN Air emission source
- BETTIS ASPHALT - BAC - PP4 (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- EMERY SAPP-NORTH CONCRETE PLANT (AIR), LAWRENCE Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. - TOPEKA (ASPHALT) (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175559.