Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175564
CENTER AT WATERFRONT LLC
WICHITA, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 80
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $8,281.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: April 2, 2025, Fine, $8,281. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,855,356 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $8,346,190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,509,166 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,984,674 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$475,508 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $44,028 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$431,480 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$431,480 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 29,280 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 17,767 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 5,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 744 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1433950, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 23, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,671,435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $8,992,777 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,678,658 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,637,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $41,153 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,797,728 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,838,881 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,838,881 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,758 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 2,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 10.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1392981, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,435,327 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $10,041,098 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,394,229 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,569,026 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$174,797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $88,366 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$86,431 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$86,431 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,820 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,184 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 20.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1360242, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 11, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,816,051 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $8,202,929 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,613,122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,006,892 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$393,770 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $800,585 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $406,815 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $406,815 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 960 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 20.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1329486, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,298,370 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,299,124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,999,246 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,763,142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$763,896 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $344,624 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$419,272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$419,272 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,878 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 710 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 23.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1303514, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for May 2, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 243 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 1, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,291,683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,514,504 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,777,179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,236,354 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,459,175 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $15,395 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,443,780 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,443,780 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 3,354 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 333 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 9.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 15.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 10.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1274589, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DELINE, KENNETH | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 39% | since 09/06/2018 |
| DART, BRADLEY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/06/2018 |
| SHEARER, ANDREW | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/06/2018 |
| DART, BRADLEY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/06/2018 |
| ESMAS, BARTOLOME | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/06/2018 |
| MEDEXEC HEXIS, LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/06/2018 |
| MURDOCK, MONTE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/06/2018 |
| SHEARER, ANDREW | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/06/2018 |
| VERITAS MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/06/2018 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CENTER AT WATERFRONT LLC (enrollment ID O20181120002532).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENNETH DELINE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 39 | 9/6/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/24/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/24/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANDREW SHEARER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 50 | 9/6/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRADLEY R DART | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 50 | 9/6/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANDREW SHEARER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 0 | 9/6/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BARTOLOME ESMAS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 50 | 9/6/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRADLEY R DART | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 0 | 9/6/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MEDEXEC HEXIS, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/6/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MONTE S. MURDOCK | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 50 | 9/6/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| VERITAS MANAGEMENT GROUP LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 9/6/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- May 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 24, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 24, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-05-01.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 23, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 28, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- August 11, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 10, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- December 1, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 15, 2026 | January 15, 2026 | 9 | 10 |
| 2 | March 18, 2024 | March 18, 2024 | 15 | 5 |
| 3 | June 23, 2022 | June 23, 2022 | 0 | 8 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
24 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| January 15, 2026 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 18, 2026 |
| January 15, 2026 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 18, 2026 |
| January 15, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 18, 2026 |
| January 15, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 18, 2026 |
| January 15, 2026 | Health | F 0730 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 18, 2026 |
| January 15, 2026 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 18, 2026 |
| January 15, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 18, 2026 |
| January 15, 2026 | Health | F 0814 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 18, 2026 |
| January 15, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 18, 2026 |
| April 2, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | March 31, 2025 |
| March 18, 2024 | Health | F 0558 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Reasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 24, 2024 |
| March 18, 2024 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 24, 2024 |
| March 18, 2024 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 24, 2024 |
| March 18, 2024 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 24, 2024 |
| March 18, 2024 | Health | F 0636 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 24, 2024 |
| March 18, 2024 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 24, 2024 |
| March 18, 2024 | Health | F 0676 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 24, 2024 |
| March 18, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 24, 2024 |
| March 18, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 24, 2024 |
| March 18, 2024 | Health | F 0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 24, 2024 |
| March 18, 2024 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 24, 2024 |
| March 18, 2024 | Health | F 0758 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Implement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 24, 2024 |
| March 18, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 24, 2024 |
| March 18, 2024 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 24, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 2, 2025 | Fine | $8,281 | 136907 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | CENTER AT WATERFRONT LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2019-05-02 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Sedgwick |
| Telephone Number | 3163586400 |
| Chain Name | VERITAS MANAGEMENT GROUP |
| Chain ID | 545 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 80 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 55.5 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on CENTER AT WATERFRONT LLC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for CENTER AT WATERFRONT LLC
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kansas
- ABCO WIRE AND METAL PRODUCTS, RUSSELL Water discharge permit
- DIVERSIFIED SERVICES, INC., WELLINGTON Water discharge permit
- CROSS MANUFACTURING, INC. - LEWIS, LEWIS Water discharge permit
- ANODIZING, INC., FORT SCOTT Water discharge permit
- PEERLESS PRODUCTS, INC., FORT SCOTT Water discharge permit
- LANDOLL CORPORATION #1, MARYSVILLE Water discharge permit
- ENERSYS, INC., HAYS Water discharge permit
- GE ENGINE SERVICES, INC., WINFIELD Water discharge permit
- TRIPLE M STEEL INC, MARIENTHAL Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. TEMPORARY ASPHALT PLANT - TOPEKA (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- ANDALE READY MIX - MILAN (PORTABLE)(AIR), MILAN Air emission source
- BETTIS ASPHALT - BAC - PP4 (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- EMERY SAPP-NORTH CONCRETE PLANT (AIR), LAWRENCE Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. - TOPEKA (ASPHALT) (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175564.