Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175569

CUMBERNAULD VILLAGE

WINFIELD, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 42

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,763,689CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,763,689CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,971,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,207,811CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$126,669CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,081,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,081,425 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components15,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days503CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days5,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days6,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components12,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days100.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days574.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days379.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433952, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for December 21, 2022 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 375 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 19, 2024.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1375212, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CUMBERNAULD VILLAGE, INC.5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 09/25/1987
ANDREAS, DAVIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2015
BLAKE, BRUCEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/25/1987
CUMBERNAULD VILLAGE, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/25/1987
GRIGGS, SARAHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/02/2023
LONG, JILLADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1992
MCNEISH, MARILYNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/25/1987
STEFFEN, RODGERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1994
TAYLOR, SHARONADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1988
TEUBNER, DOUGADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2007
ANDREAS, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2015
GRIGGS, SARAHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/02/2023
STEFFEN, RODGERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1994
TEUBNER, DOUGCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2007
BLAKE, BRUCECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/25/1987
LONG, JILLCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1992
MCNEISH, MARILYNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/25/1987
TAYLOR, SHARONCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1988
ANDREAS, DAVIDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2015
BLAKE, BRUCEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/25/1987
LONG, JILLMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1992
MCNEISH, MARILYNMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/25/1987
STEFFEN, RODGERMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1994
TAYLOR, SHARONMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/1988
TEUBNER, DOUGMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2007
CUMBERNAULD VILLAGE, INC.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/25/1987
GRIGGS, SARAHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/02/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CUMBERNAULD VILLAGE, INC. (enrollment ID O20211118002353).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CUMBERNAULD VILLAGE, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/25/1987
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRUCE BLAKEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/25/1987
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CUMBERNAULD VILLAGE, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/25/1987
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID ANDREASIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUG TEUBNERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JILL LONGIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/1992
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARILYN MCNEISHIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/25/1987
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RODGER STEFFENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/1994
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SARAH GRIGGSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/2/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHARON TAYLORIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/1988
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/16/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/1995
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/8/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/2/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/18/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/3/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/10/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/10/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/16/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/27/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/19/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/1990
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/24/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/4/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/27/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/14/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/14/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/9/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/16/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/6/2008
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID ANDREASIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1001/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUG TEUBNERIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1001/1/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RODGER STEFFENIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1001/1/1994
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SARAH GRIGGSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1008/2/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRUCE BLAKEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1009/25/1987
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JILL LONGIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1001/1/1992
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARILYN MCNEISHIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1009/25/1987
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHARON TAYLORIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1001/1/1988
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRUCE BLAKEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/25/1987
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID ANDREASIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DOUG TEUBNERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JILL LONGIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/1992
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARILYN MCNEISHIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/25/1987
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RODGER STEFFENIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/1994
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHARON TAYLORIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/1988
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CUMBERNAULD VILLAGE, INC.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1009/25/1987
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SARAH GRIGGSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/2/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 9, 2026April 9, 202620
2June 5, 2024June 5, 202455
3November 17, 2022November 17, 202234

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

10 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 9, 2026HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2026
April 9, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 8, 2026
June 5, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 10, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 10, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 10, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 10, 2024
June 5, 2024HealthF 0814Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesDispose of garbage and refuse properly.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 10, 2024
November 17, 2022HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 5, 2022
November 17, 2022HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 5, 2022
November 17, 2022HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 5, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameCUMBERNAULD VILLAGE, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2022-12-21
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanN
County/ParishCowley
Telephone Number6202214141
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds42
Average Number of Residents per Day31.5
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CUMBERNAULD VILLAGE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CUMBERNAULD VILLAGE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Kansas

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175569.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.