Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 175570
THE SHEPHERD'S CENTER
CIMARRON, Kansas · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 28
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
CMS lists this facility as a Special Focus Facility candidate (Care Compare Special Focus Status: SFF Candidate)
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $13,627.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: June 27, 2024, Fine, $13,627. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for March 13, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 293 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,046,722 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,046,722 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,365,822 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$319,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $13,561 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$305,539 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$305,539 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 8,232 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 4,746 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 2,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,105 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 10 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 474.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 417.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1433953, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| RINCON, TABITHA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/24/2025 |
| SCHOWENGERDT, ANDREW | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/16/2016 |
| CALHOUN, DEBORA | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/16/2016 |
| COAST, JAMES | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/16/2024 |
| SCHARTZ, STEVEN | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/16/2024 |
| VOGEL, GERALD | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/16/2024 |
| RINCON, TABITHA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2018 |
| SCHOWENGERDT, ANDREW | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2016 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SHEPHERD OF THE PLAINS FOUNDATION (enrollment ID O20240228002575).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ANDREW W SCHOWENGERDT | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/16/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TABITHA RINCON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/24/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/16/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DEBORA A CALHOUN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 11/16/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GERALD L VOGEL | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 2/16/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES E COAST | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 2/16/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEVEN D SCHARTZ | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 2/16/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANDREW W SCHOWENGERDT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TABITHA RINCON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- March 1, 2026: DEBORA A CALHOUN no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: KYRA HAGEMAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: KYRA HAGEMAN no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: JAMES E COAST no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: GERALD L VOGEL no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: TABITHA RINCON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: TABITHA RINCON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEVEN D SCHARTZ no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DEBORA A CALHOUN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 16, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: JAMES E COAST (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 16, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: GERALD L VOGEL (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ANDREW W SCHOWENGERDT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 16, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ANDREW W SCHOWENGERDT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: TABITHA RINCON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 24, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: TABITHA RINCON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEVEN D SCHARTZ (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: DEBORA A CALHOUN (OTHER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since November 16, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: KYRA HAGEMAN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: KYRA HAGEMAN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: JAMES E COAST (OTHER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: GERALD L VOGEL (OTHER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: TABITHA RINCON (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: TABITHA RINCON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: STEVEN D SCHARTZ (OTHER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- March 1, 2026: DEBORA A CALHOUN no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: KYRA HAGEMAN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: KYRA HAGEMAN no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: JAMES E COAST no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: GERALD L VOGEL no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: TABITHA RINCON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: TABITHA RINCON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEVEN D SCHARTZ no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DEBORA A CALHOUN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 16, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: JAMES E COAST (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 16, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: GERALD L VOGEL (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ANDREW W SCHOWENGERDT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 16, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: ANDREW W SCHOWENGERDT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: TABITHA RINCON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 24, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: TABITHA RINCON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: STEVEN D SCHARTZ (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 1, 2024: DEBORA A CALHOUN (OTHER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since November 16, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: KYRA HAGEMAN (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: KYRA HAGEMAN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: JAMES E COAST (OTHER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: GERALD L VOGEL (OTHER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: TABITHA RINCON (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: TABITHA RINCON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2024: STEVEN D SCHARTZ (OTHER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since February 16, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-08-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | November 17, 2025 | November 17, 2025 | 13 | 11 |
| 2 | February 8, 2024 | February 8, 2024 | 10 | 9 |
| 3 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
26 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| November 17, 2025 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2025 |
| November 17, 2025 | Health | F 0636 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2025 |
| November 17, 2025 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2025 |
| November 17, 2025 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2025 |
| November 17, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2025 |
| November 17, 2025 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2025 |
| November 17, 2025 | Health | F 0730 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2025 |
| November 17, 2025 | Health | F 0801 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Employ sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2025 |
| November 17, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2025 |
| November 17, 2025 | Health | F 0838 | Administration Deficiencies | Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2025 |
| November 17, 2025 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2025 |
| November 17, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2025 |
| November 17, 2025 | Health | F 0881 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 10, 2025 |
| June 27, 2024 | Health | F 0602 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2024 |
| June 27, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | L | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2024 |
| June 27, 2024 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | L | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 10, 2024 |
| February 8, 2024 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2024 |
| February 8, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2024 |
| February 8, 2024 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2024 |
| February 8, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2024 |
| February 8, 2024 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2024 |
| February 8, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2024 |
| February 8, 2024 | Health | F 0851 | Administration Deficiencies | Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2024 |
| February 8, 2024 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2024 |
| February 8, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2024 |
| February 8, 2024 | Health | F 0947 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 27, 2024 | Fine | $13,627 | 82388 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | SHEPHERD OF THE PLAINS FOUNDATION |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2024-03-13 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Gray |
| Telephone Number | 6208553498 |
| Special Focus Status | SFF Candidate |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 28 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 25.5 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on THE SHEPHERD'S CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for THE SHEPHERD'S CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kansas at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kansas
- CENTURY CONCRETE - EDWARDSVILLE PLT, KANSAS CITY Water discharge permit
- MIDWEST CONCRETE - K-10 READY MIX PLANT (SWPP), LAWRENCE Water discharge permit
- CENTURY CONCRETE - OLATHE FACILITY, OLATHE Water discharge permit
- PRESTRESSED CONCRETE - NEWTON FACILITY, NEWTON Water discharge permit
- PENNY'S CONCRETE - OTTAWA FACILITY, OTTAWA Water discharge permit
- INDEPENDENCE READY MIX, INDEPENDENCE Water discharge permit
- BUILDERS CONCRETE - NEWTON FACILITY, NEWTON Water discharge permit
- GEIGER READY-MIX - OLATHE FACILITY, OLATHE Water discharge permit
- TRIPLE M STEEL INC, MARIENTHAL Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. TEMPORARY ASPHALT PLANT - TOPEKA (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- ANDALE READY MIX - MILAN (PORTABLE)(AIR), MILAN Air emission source
- BETTIS ASPHALT - BAC - PP4 (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
- EMERY SAPP-NORTH CONCRETE PLANT (AIR), LAWRENCE Air emission source
- HAUPT CONST AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR (AIR), SPRING HILL Air emission source
- HEAD, INC. - TOPEKA (ASPHALT) (AIR), TOPEKA Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 175570.