Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 185005
Spring Creek Post-Acute Rehabilitation Center
Murray, Kentucky · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 226
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 6 · Fines: 5 · Fines, total amount: $52,540.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: May 10, 2025, Fine, $26,685. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 24, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,031,699 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,580,577 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $17,451,122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,809,696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,641,426 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,842 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,649,268 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,649,268 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 82,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 7,198 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 30,542 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 9,947 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,687 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 131 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 378 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 54.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 555.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 126.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1430414, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 13, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,929,163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,824,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,104,829 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,950,830 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $153,999 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $15,404 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $169,403 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $169,403 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 45,089 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 73.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 172.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 97.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1405169, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended November 13, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to November 13, 2022 — a reporting period of 316 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,355,226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,676,362 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,678,864 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,824,157 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,145,293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $122,227 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,023,066 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,023,066 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,341 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 244 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 21,066 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 144.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1395163, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for June 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 213 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 7, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,428,104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,134,913 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,293,191 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,366,544 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$73,353 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$61,701 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$61,701 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,794 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 665.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 211.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1367477, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPRING CREEK REHAB HOLDCO LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 11/14/2022 |
| FOGEL, JOSHUA | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 11/14/2022 |
| WEISS, NAFTALI | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 11/14/2022 |
| WF SPRING CREEK KY LLC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 11/14/2022 |
| FOGEL, JOSHUA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/14/2022 |
| SPRING CREEK REHAB HOLDCO LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/14/2022 |
| WEISS, NAFTALI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/14/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SPRING CREEK REHAB LLC (enrollment ID O20230111001022).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SPRING CREEK REHAB HOLDCO LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 11/14/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOSHUA FOGEL | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 11/14/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NAFTALI WEISS | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 11/14/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WF SPRING CREEK KY LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 11/14/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JOSHUA FOGEL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/14/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NAFTALI WEISS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/14/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SPRING CREEK REHAB HOLDCO LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/14/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- May 15, 2023: MELISSA LEWIS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: SPRING CREEK KY HOLDO LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: ISAAC MOSKOWITZ no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: SPRING CREEK REHAB HOLDCO LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: SPRING CREEK REHAB HOLDCO LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: NAFTALI WEISS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: NAFTALI WEISS (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: JOSHUA FOGEL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: JOSHUA FOGEL (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: WF SPRING CREEK KY LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 27, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0745, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 27, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0628, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 27, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0627, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- July 27, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0850, scope and severity F. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- June 24, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- March 13, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- November 7, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- August 1, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- May 15, 2023: MELISSA LEWIS no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: SPRING CREEK KY HOLDO LLC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: ISAAC MOSKOWITZ no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: SPRING CREEK REHAB HOLDCO LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: SPRING CREEK REHAB HOLDCO LLC (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: NAFTALI WEISS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: NAFTALI WEISS (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: JOSHUA FOGEL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: JOSHUA FOGEL (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
- May 15, 2023: WF SPRING CREEK KY LLC (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on May 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 14, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-05-15.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 10, 2025 | May 10, 2025 | 12 | 13 |
| 2 | March 8, 2024 | March 8, 2024 | 4 | 6 |
| 3 | February 7, 2019 | February 7, 2019 | 9 | 7 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
25 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| July 27, 2026 | Health | F 0627 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 20, 2026 |
| July 27, 2026 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 20, 2026 |
| July 27, 2026 | Health | F 0745 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide medically-related social services to help each resident achieve the highest possible quality of life. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 20, 2026 |
| July 27, 2026 | Health | F 0850 | Administration Deficiencies | Hire a qualified full-time social worker in a facility with more than 120 beds. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 20, 2026 |
| May 29, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2026 |
| May 10, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 30, 2025 |
| May 10, 2025 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 30, 2025 |
| May 10, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 30, 2025 |
| May 10, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 30, 2025 |
| May 10, 2025 | Health | F 0835 | Administration Deficiencies | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 30, 2025 |
| May 10, 2025 | Health | F 0838 | Administration Deficiencies | Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 30, 2025 |
| May 10, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 30, 2025 |
| March 8, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2024 |
| March 8, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2024 |
| March 8, 2024 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2024 |
| March 8, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 27, 2024 |
| October 27, 2023 | Health | F 0568 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Properly hold, secure, and manage each resident's personal money which is deposited with the nursing home. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 27, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 27, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| October 27, 2023 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 10, 2023 |
| February 7, 2019 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2019 |
| February 7, 2019 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2019 |
| February 7, 2019 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2019 |
| February 7, 2019 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2019 |
| February 7, 2019 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 1, 2019 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 10, 2025 | Fine | $26,685 | 24226 | ||
| March 8, 2024 | Fine | $5,666 | 24145 | ||
| March 8, 2024 | Fine | $5,667 | 24146 | ||
| October 27, 2023 | Fine | $7,261 | 23978 | ||
| October 27, 2023 | Fine | $7,261 | 23979 | ||
| October 27, 2023 | Payment Denial | November 1, 2023 | 9 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | SPRING CREEK REHAB LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1967-01-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Calloway |
| Telephone Number | 2707522900 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 226 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 130.9 |
| Overall Rating | 1 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 1 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Spring Creek Post-Acute Rehabilitation Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On July 27, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0745, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Spring Creek Post-Acute Rehabilitation Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kentucky at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kentucky
- SIDNEY COAL CO., INC., UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- CLOVERFORK MINING & EXCAVATING (848-0335), STONEY FORK Water discharge permit
- WELLMORE COAL CORP (898-0868), STEELE Water discharge permit
- SMYRNA READY MIX CONCRETE LLC - PLT 253, MURRAY Water discharge permit
- IMI SOUTH, LLC - OUTER LOOP 832, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- LOUISVILLE PAVING CO INC - AVOCA PLANT, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- ADVANCE READY MIX CONCRETE INC, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- ADVANCE READY MIX PLANT #1 & #2, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- CARBIDE INDUSTRIES, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- INDUSTRIAL CONTAINER SERVICES-KY, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- SMYRNA READY MIX CO LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- AMERICAN SYNTHETIC RUBBER COMPANY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- LLFLEX LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- QUIKRETE - KENTUCKY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- BAKELITE SYNTHETICS, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- CALDWELL TANKS, INC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 185005.