Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 185164

Barbourville Health and Rehabilitation Center

Barbourville, Kentucky · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 135

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $87,077.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: September 30, 2024, Fine, $87,077. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 19, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,415,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$3,279,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,695,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,987,689CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,707,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,721,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,721,557 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components49,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days37,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components42,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days90.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,297.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days501.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1448617, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 14, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,857,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,636,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,494,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,833,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$660,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,443CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$674,192CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $674,192 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days56.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,428.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days418.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1398963, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,174,724CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,416,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,591,675CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,250,221CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$658,546CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$513,842CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$144,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$144,704 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components39,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days744.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days369.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372558, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 9, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,117,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$894,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,011,863CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,790,080CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$778,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$547,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$230,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$230,914 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components43,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days59.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days897.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days452.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1344088, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,382,974CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$589,502CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,972,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,385,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$586,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,050,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,637,564CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,637,564 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days96.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days800.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days378.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308453, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,528,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$326,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,855,106CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,623,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$231,671CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$252,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $252,738 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days778.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days343.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1276553, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 19, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,820,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$985,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,834,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,718,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,883,958CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,856,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,856,477 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components138CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days771.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days346.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1243620, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,572,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$1,312,432CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,884,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,380,916CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,503,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,707CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,532,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,532,316 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components123CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days87.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days712.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days395.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1211438, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 14, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,206,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$966,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,173,195CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,067,978CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,105,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,128,729CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,128,729 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components113CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days101.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days768.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days427.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1175911, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 3, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,731,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$571,799CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,302,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,056,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,246,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$35,807CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,282,306CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,282,306 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components167CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days71.65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days630.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days287.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1145808, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 31, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,332,201CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$177,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,154,372CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,047,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$106,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$143,115CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $143,115 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components190CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days554.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days253.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1121508, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 30, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,449,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$414,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,035,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,228,655CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,193,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$97,460CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,291,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,291,088 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components135CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,031.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days481.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1089475, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,619,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$617,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,001,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,808,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$193,897CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$207,859CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $207,859 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components119CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components108CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days762.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days389.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1074509, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 21, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,566,650CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$551,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,014,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,433,777CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$581,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$593,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $593,408 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components119CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,042CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components165CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days536.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days254.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1025051, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 8, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,789,387CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,058,097CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$731,290CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,758CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $744,048 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components119CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,701CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components149CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days498.21CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days286.58CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 430181, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 13, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,581,949CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,873,477CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$708,472CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,555CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $719,027 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components119CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,739CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components139CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.24CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days702.93CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days307.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 403600, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 12, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,499,379CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,499,991CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$999,388CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,883CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,020,271 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components119CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,902CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components146CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days576.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days293.85CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 363900, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 17, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 337394, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 300465, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005

Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 26, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 273413, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004

Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 31, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 246450, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003

Cost report for January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2005.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 232461, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended December 31, 2002

Cost report for January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2004.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,026,560CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,990,028CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$36,532CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,887CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $46,419 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components119CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,860CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components105CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days59.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days727.79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days408.19CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 196479, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended December 31, 2001

Cost report for January 1, 2001 to December 31, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 7, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 139523, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Fiscal year 2000, ended December 31, 2000

Cost report for January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2002.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2000
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,971,312CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,852,817CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$118,495CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$14,744CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $103,751 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2000
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components119CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,957CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,264.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days704.21CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 20752, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Fiscal year 1999, ended December 31, 1999

Cost report for January 1, 1999 to December 31, 1999 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 8, 2000.

Net income: $252,003 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

CMS report record 20750, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
SEKY HOLDING CO5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 03/13/2003
FCLTC HOLDINGS INC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 04/28/2016
FORCHT, TERRY5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 06/18/2003
CARTER, RICHARDCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2019
ALSIP, ROGERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/06/2018
JARBOE, MICHELLECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2011
TIPTON, WESLEYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/20/2016
WITT, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/06/2018
ALSIP, ROGERCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2011
TIPTON, WESLEYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/16/2018
WILLIS, JACKIECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2011
WITT, DAVIDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2011
DAILEY, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/16/2018
SIZEMORE, HANNAHOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/09/2021
SIZEMORE, HANNAHW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/09/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BARBOURVILLE NURSING HOME, INC. (enrollment ID O20021001000004).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SEKY HOLDING COOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/13/2003
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FCLTC HOLDINGS INCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1004/28/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TERRY E FORCHTIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST98.516/18/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICHARD A CARTERIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing3/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID WITTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/6/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELLE JARBOEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR1001/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROGER ALSIPIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing8/6/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WESLEY TIPTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/20/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID WITTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACKIE WILLISIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROGER ALSIPIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WESLEY TIPTONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing5/16/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HANNAH SIZEMOREIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/9/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN DAILEYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/16/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HANNAH SIZEMOREIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing8/9/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • March 19, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • November 14, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • July 1, 2024: RICHARD A CARTER (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2024; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-07-01.csv
  • January 25, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • March 9, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • January 13, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • December 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • September 19, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • September 17, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • September 14, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • November 3, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • March 31, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • April 30, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • July 31, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • February 21, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • June 8, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • June 13, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • February 12, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • April 17, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • January 24, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • February 26, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • March 31, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
  • September 8, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
  • September 30, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2002, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2002.zip
  • April 7, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2001, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2001.zip
  • February 1, 2002: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2000, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2000.zip
  • November 8, 2000: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1999, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1999.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 28, 2025August 28, 202551
2September 30, 2024September 30, 202484
3June 28, 2019June 28, 201960

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

19 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
August 28, 2025HealthF 0557Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 22, 2025
August 28, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 22, 2025
August 28, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 22, 2025
August 28, 2025HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 22, 2025
August 28, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 22, 2025
September 30, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 8, 2024
September 30, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 8, 2024
September 30, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 8, 2024
September 30, 2024HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 8, 2024
September 30, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.HYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 8, 2024
September 30, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.HYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 8, 2024
September 30, 2024HealthF 0835Administration DeficienciesAdminister the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently.HNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 8, 2024
September 30, 2024HealthF 0865Administration DeficienciesHave a plan that describes the process for conducting QAPI and QAA activities.HYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 8, 2024
June 28, 2019HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 2, 2019
June 28, 2019HealthF 0676Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 2, 2019
June 28, 2019HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 2, 2019
June 28, 2019HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 2, 2019
June 28, 2019HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 2, 2019
June 28, 2019HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 2, 2019

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
September 30, 2024Fine$87,07724197
September 30, 2024Payment DenialOctober 29, 202410

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameBARBOURVILLE NURSING HOME, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1981-08-28
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishKnox
Telephone Number6065465136
Chain NameSEKY HOLDING CO.
Chain ID468
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilNone
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds135
Average Number of Residents per Day110.8
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating1
QM Rating1
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Barbourville Health and Rehabilitation Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On March 19, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Barbourville Health and Rehabilitation Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kentucky at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Kentucky

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 185164.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.