Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 185210

The Willows at Harrodsburg

Harrodsburg, Kentucky · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 36

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $12,529.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: December 18, 2024, Fine, $4,017. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,275,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$965,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,310,819CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,206,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$104,249CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$28,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$75,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $75,677 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components29,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days4,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days17,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components24,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges256CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components364CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days340.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days67.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1433960, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,174,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$767,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,407,105CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,645,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$238,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$38,906CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$199,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$199,127 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components248CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days387.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days98.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1389595, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 26, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,200,124CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$578,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,621,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,967,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$345,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$122,368CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$223,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$223,618 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components243CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days352.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days101.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1348474, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 26, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,978,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$735,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,242,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,995,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$752,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$218,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$533,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$533,949 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components236CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days215.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days100.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1317115, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,871,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$599,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,272,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,456,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,184,174CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$385,354CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$798,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$798,820 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,003CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components208CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days299.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1295032, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,078,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$838,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,240,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,123,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$883,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$851,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$851,427 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components285CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days506CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days70.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1260423, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 23, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,488,824CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$807,868CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,680,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,884,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,203,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,197,332CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,197,332 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components202CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days220.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days74.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1225059, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 28, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,499,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$202,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,297,073CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,685,871CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$388,798CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$254,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$643,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$643,647 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,524CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days441.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days172CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1196785, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for December 1, 2015 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 396 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 29, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,372,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$90,239CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,281,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,710,755CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$428,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$428,877CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$428,877 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components12,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days52.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days623.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days383.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1167114, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CONTINENTAL MERGER SUB LLC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization29%since 10/01/2021
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT HOLDINGS LPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2022
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2022
CONTINENTAL MERGER SUB LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2022
DUNCAN, JAMESADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
FIGHTMASTER, LISAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
GAHC3 TRILOGY JV LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2022
GAHC4 TRILOGY JV LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2022
HETTINGER, RACHELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/16/2025
PIETROWSKI, CRISTINAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/2024
THACKER, JESSICAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/22/2022
TRILOGY INVESTORS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TRILOGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/16/2025
TRILOGY REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
TRILOGY REIT HOLDINGS LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/19/2022
BARNEY, LEIGHMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2019
CONNER, GREGORYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/03/2021
DAVIS, DAVIDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/21/2017
MCNAMARA, DONALDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2024
MEHAFFEY, TODDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/31/2022
PIETROWSKI, CRISTINAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/16/2024
PROSKY, DANNYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
WILLHITE, GABRIELMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/15/2023
CORBIN, KATHYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/10/2011
DUNCAN, JAMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
FIGHTMASTER, LISAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
HETTINGER, RACHELOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2015
PIETROWSKI, CRISTINAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/2024
THACKER, JESSICAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/19/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of TRILOGY HEALTHCARE OF MERCER, LLC (enrollment ID O20160225000638).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
TRILOGY OPCO LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT HOLDINGS LPOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT INCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: Yes
Holding company: No
CONTINENTAL MERGER SUB LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST28.6610/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GAHC3 TRILOGY JV LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST9412/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GAHC4 TRILOGY JV LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST610/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY HEALTHCARE HOLDINGS INCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY INVESTORS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: Yes
Holding company: No
TRILOGY REIT HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT HOLDINGS LPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/19/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
AMERICAN HEALTHCARE REIT INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/19/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: Yes
Holding company: No
CONTINENTAL MERGER SUB LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/19/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CRISTINA E PIETROWSKIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/16/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GAHC3 TRILOGY JV LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/19/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GAHC4 TRILOGY JV LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/19/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMES D DUNCANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSICA THACKERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/22/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA FIGHTMASTERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RACHEL HETTINGERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/16/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TRILOGY INVESTORS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY MANAGEMENT SERVICES LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/16/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
TRILOGY REAL ESTATE INVESTMENT TRUSTOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: Yes
Holding company: No
TRILOGY REIT HOLDINGS LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/19/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/19/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/16/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/19/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/19/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CRISTINA E PIETROWSKIIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing10/16/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DANNY PROSKYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID W DAVISIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/21/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DONALD A MCNAMARAIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GABRIEL WILLHITEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing8/15/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GREGORY A. CONNERIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing6/3/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LEIGH ANN BARNEYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing11/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD B MEHAFFEYIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/31/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CRISTINA E PIETROWSKIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/16/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES D DUNCANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JESSICA THACKERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/19/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHY M CORBINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/10/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LISA FIGHTMASTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RACHEL HETTINGERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL10012/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 23, 2026January 23, 202630
2December 18, 2024December 18, 202453
3September 26, 2019September 26, 201900

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

8 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
January 23, 2026HealthF 0791Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or obtain dental services for each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 18, 2026
January 23, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2026
January 23, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 20, 2026
December 18, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 22, 2025
December 18, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 22, 2025
December 18, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoPast Non-ComplianceNovember 6, 2024
December 18, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 22, 2025
December 18, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 22, 2025

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
December 18, 2024Fine$4,01724207
December 18, 2024Fine$8,51224208

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameTRILOGY HEALTHCARE OF MERCER, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1990-08-31
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanN
County/ParishMercer
Telephone Number8597342953
Chain NameTRILOGY HEALTH SERVICES
Chain ID524
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds36
Average Number of Residents per Day43.1
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on The Willows at Harrodsburg: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 1, 2025: NORTHSTAR HEALTHCARE INCOME INC no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for The Willows at Harrodsburg

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kentucky at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Kentucky

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 185210.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.