Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 185226
CARMEL HOME
OWENSBORO, Kentucky · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 18
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 5 · Fines: 4 · Fines, total amount: $40,173.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: February 20, 2024, Fine, $3,764. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,836,461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $875,203 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,961,258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,755,588 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$794,330 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $409,462 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$384,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$384,866 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 42,090 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 4,913 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 35,650 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,663 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 50 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,228.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 797.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1433961, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,992,891 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $639,758 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,353,133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,265,323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$912,190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $494,471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$417,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$417,714 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,368 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 764 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 651.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1389596, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,945,637 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $576,268 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,369,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,910,741 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$541,372 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $209,675 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$331,697 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$331,695 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,422 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 493.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 475.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1359748, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 26, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,590,630 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $496,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,094,394 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,638,803 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$544,409 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $810,448 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $266,039 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $266,040 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 319.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 630.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1317116, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 24, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,409,116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $660,224 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,748,892 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,734,209 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$985,317 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,112,093 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $126,776 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $126,776 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,146 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 365.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 711.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1300975, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 10, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,302,825 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $654,980 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,647,845 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,613,863 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$966,018 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $441,726 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$524,292 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$524,292 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 65.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 481.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 748.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1266984, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,261,707 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $693,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,568,447 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,245,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$677,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $299,537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$377,607 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$377,607 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,480 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 73.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 661.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 697.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1243852, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 14, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,077,389 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $490,677 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,586,712 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,747,145 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$160,433 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $280,975 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $120,542 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $120,542 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,819 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 387.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 537.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1193190, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,811,125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $437,185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,373,940 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,730,042 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$356,102 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $308,335 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$47,767 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$47,767 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 112.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 808.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 657.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1169240, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for October 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 91 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $1,401,583 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $99,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,302,249 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,341,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$38,871 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $64,793 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $25,922 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $25,922 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,377 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 10 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,037.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1138529, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 5, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,466,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $434,656 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,031,346 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,298,430 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$267,084 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $367,905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $100,821 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $100,821 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,636 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 470 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 693.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1123276, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 19, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,871,000 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $508,639 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,362,361 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,639,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$277,307 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $272,455 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,852 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,852 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,473 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 188.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 959 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 735.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1087430, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,764,867 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $369,116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,395,751 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,866,062 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$470,311 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,154,048 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,683,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,683,737 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,080 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 458.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 400.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1044378, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 28, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,696,306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $303,418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,392,888 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,633,389 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$240,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $352,313 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $111,812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $111,812 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,068 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 137.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 288.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 534.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1026591, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, reopened, processed by CMS on September 11, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $4,241,303 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,460,065 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$218,762 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $377,494 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $158,732 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,880 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 65 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 93.43 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 288.69 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 628.92 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 432079, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 24, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,994,333 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,583,918 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$589,585 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $528,083 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$61,502 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,028 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40.55 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 290.35 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 500.35 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 394463, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008
Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $4,033,484 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,090,094 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$56,610 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,936,252 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $4,879,642 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 115 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,243 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 97 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.8 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 473.3 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 414.88 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 378167, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007
Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2009.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 331446, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006
Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 27, 2007.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 299584, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005
Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2007.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 271475, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.
Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004
Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2006.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 240795, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.
Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003
Cost report for January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2005.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 212260, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.
Fiscal year 2002, ended December 31, 2002
Cost report for January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2004.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 196481, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.
Fiscal year 2001, ended December 31, 2001
Cost report for January 1, 2001 to December 31, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 1, 2004.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 193480, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.
Fiscal year 2000, ended December 31, 2000
Cost report for January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 1, 2002.
Net income: −$31,960 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
CMS report record 21015, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.
Fiscal year 1999, ended December 31, 1999
Cost report for January 1, 1999 to December 31, 1999 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 1, 2000.
Net income: −$17,197 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
CMS report record 21013, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.
Fiscal year 1996, ended December 31, 1996
Cost report for January 1, 1996 to December 31, 1996 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 1998.
Net income: $87,255 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
CMS report record 21012, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1996.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KIM, THERESE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2015 |
| KOENIG, MARY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2015 |
| PETERSON, VERONICA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2015 |
| SCULLY, FRANCIS | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2015 |
| SCULLY, FRANCIS | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2015 |
| SCULLY, FRANCIS | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2015 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CARMELITE SISTERS OF THE DIVINE HEART OF JESUS KENTUCKY CORPORATION (enrollment ID O20151204000643).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCIS SCULLY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARY KOENIG | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| THERESE KIM | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| VERONICA PETERSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FRANCIS SCULLY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| FRANCIS SCULLY | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- December 1, 2024: MARY HEISLER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: MARY NEIHAUS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- December 1, 2024: MARY HEISLER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-12-01.csv
- September 1, 2024: MARY NEIHAUS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- July 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 25, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- May 26, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 24, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- September 10, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- September 26, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- June 14, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- July 17, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- July 28, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- July 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- May 5, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- March 19, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- July 30, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- March 28, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- September 11, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- February 24, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- June 25, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- January 20, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
- December 27, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
- January 31, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
- January 20, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
- March 24, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
- September 30, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2002, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2002.zip
- September 1, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2001, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2001.zip
- March 1, 2002: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2000, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2000.zip
- November 1, 2000: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1999, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1999.zip
- June 25, 1998: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1996, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1996.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 7, 2026 | May 7, 2026 | 4 | 7 |
| 2 | April 10, 2025 | April 10, 2025 | 0 | 8 |
| 3 | February 15, 2024 | February 15, 2024 | 3 | 19 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
7 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 12, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 12, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 12, 2026 |
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0851 | Administration Deficiencies | Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 12, 2026 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2024 |
| February 15, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 15, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 20, 2024 | Fine | $3,764 | 24074 | ||
| February 15, 2024 | Fine | $25,119 | 24094 | ||
| February 15, 2024 | Payment Denial | April 6, 2024 | 9 | ||
| February 12, 2024 | Fine | $3,387 | 24065 | ||
| January 22, 2024 | Fine | $7,903 | 24041 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | CARMELITE SISTERS OF THE DIVINE HEART OF JESUS KENTUCKY CORPORATION |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1990-12-13 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Daviess |
| Telephone Number | 2706830227 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 18 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 17.1 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on CARMEL HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for CARMEL HOME
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kentucky at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kentucky
- CLOVERFORK MINING & EXCAVATING (848-0335), STONEY FORK Water discharge permit
- WELLMORE COAL CORP (898-0868), STEELE Water discharge permit
- SMYRNA READY MIX CONCRETE LLC - PLT 253, MURRAY Water discharge permit
- IMI SOUTH, LLC - OUTER LOOP 832, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- LOUISVILLE PAVING CO INC - AVOCA PLANT, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- ADVANCE READY MIX CONCRETE INC, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- ADVANCE READY MIX PLANT #1 & #2, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- MEUTH CONCRETE SERVICES, CENTRAL CITY Water discharge permit
- CARBIDE INDUSTRIES, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- INDUSTRIAL CONTAINER SERVICES-KY, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- SMYRNA READY MIX CO LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- AMERICAN SYNTHETIC RUBBER COMPANY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- LLFLEX LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- QUIKRETE - KENTUCKY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- BAKELITE SYNTHETICS, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- CALDWELL TANKS, INC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 185226.