Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 185363

Glasgow State Nursing Facility

Glasgow, Kentucky · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 100

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $62,189.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: July 10, 2024, Fine, $16,071. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 22, 2022.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1338870, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 13, 2022.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1308459, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2021.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1278074, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 23, 2020.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1249766, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 18, 2018.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1213012, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1181580, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2017.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1150790, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2015.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1106263, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2018.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1182455, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2015.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1084466, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2018.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1182754, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 419684, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 22, 2010.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 389923, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 30, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 361859, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 331584, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 19, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 316114, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 5, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 280916, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 26, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 248019, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for July 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 25, 2005.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 208713, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended June 30, 2003

Cost report for July 1, 2002 to June 30, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2004.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 173480, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended June 30, 2002

Cost report for July 1, 2001 to June 30, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 155420, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.

Fiscal year 2001, ended June 30, 2001

Cost report for July 1, 2000 to June 30, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 7, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 139486, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.

Fiscal year 2000, ended June 30, 2000

Cost report for July 1, 1999 to June 30, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 12, 2003.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 123010, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.

Fiscal year 1999, ended June 30, 1999

Cost report for July 1, 1998 to June 30, 1999 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, as submitted, processed by CMS on January 13, 2000.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 21808, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1998.zip.

Fiscal year 1998, ended June 30, 1998

Cost report for July 1, 1997 to June 30, 1998 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 22, 1999.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 21806, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1997.zip.

Fiscal year 1997, ended June 30, 1997

Cost report for July 1, 1996 to June 30, 1997 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 1, 1998.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 21805, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1996.zip.

Fiscal year 1996, ended June 30, 1996

Cost report for July 1, 1995 to June 30, 1996 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 27, 1998.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 21803, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1995.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ALLEN, AMANDAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/02/2013
BALE, PHILLIPADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/1979
COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKYADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2025
EMMITT, AMANDAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2013
FETCHER, GLORIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/2022
ALLEN, AMANDACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/02/2013
BALE, PHILLIPCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/1979
EMMITT, AMANDAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2013
FETCHER, GLORIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/16/2022
MADDOX, KATRICEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2015
MOORE, JENNIFEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2015

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY (enrollment ID O20120409000592).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKYOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/1/1977
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
AMANDA EMMITTIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMANDA J ALLENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/2/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKYOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GLORIA A FETCHERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/16/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PHILLIP W BALEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/1979
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMANDA J ALLENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing10/2/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PHILLIP W BALEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER08/1/1979
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMANDA EMMITTIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLORIA A FETCHERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/16/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER MOOREIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATRICE D MADDOXIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 21, 2025August 21, 202511
2December 21, 2023December 21, 202301
3February 27, 2020February 27, 202051

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

6 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
August 21, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
July 10, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.JYesPast Non-ComplianceJuly 2, 2024
July 10, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesPast Non-ComplianceJuly 2, 2024
December 21, 2023HealthF 0600Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 24, 2024
December 21, 2023HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 24, 2024
December 21, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 24, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
July 10, 2024Fine$16,07124164
December 21, 2023Fine$46,11824101

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameCOMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1992-11-27
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishBarren
Telephone Number2706594700
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds100
Average Number of Residents per Day63.2
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Glasgow State Nursing Facility: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 22, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Glasgow State Nursing Facility

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kentucky at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Kentucky

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 185363.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.