Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 185449

Kingsbrook Lifecare Center

Ashland, Kentucky · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 137

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 3 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $11,154.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: June 28, 2024, Fine, $6,760. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on December 15, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,693,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$3,092,198CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$17,785,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,872,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,913,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$181,910CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,095,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,095,380 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components50,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,673CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days28,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days13,927CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components47,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges365CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components558CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,190.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1444571, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for October 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 273 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 22, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,984,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$462,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,446,991CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,544,693CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$97,702CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$82,303CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$15,399CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$15,399 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components224CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,444.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days156.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1423618, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023

Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 22, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,310,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$133,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,443,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,720,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$277,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$261,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$16,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$16,209 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components46,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components569CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,115.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days82.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1399350, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022

Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,628,782CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,940,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,688,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,417,763CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,729,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$421,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,307,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,307,895 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components577CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days795.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1368970, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021

Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,555,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,024,613CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,531,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,060,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,529,085CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$278,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,250,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,250,580 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components353CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days787.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days125.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1336248, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020

Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 10, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,949,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,409,835CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,539,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,088,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$548,738CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$972,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$423,286CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $423,286 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components480CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days890.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days94.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1311758, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019

Cost report for October 1, 2018 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 15, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,456,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,175,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,280,627CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,317,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$36,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$68,668CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$31,935CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $31,935 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components516CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,177.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1253868, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended September 30, 2018

Cost report for October 1, 2017 to September 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 30, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,708,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,931,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,777,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,207,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$569,981CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$65,772CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$635,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $635,753 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components559CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days888.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days84.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1225919, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended September 30, 2017

Cost report for October 1, 2016 to September 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 4, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,604,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,507,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,097,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,614,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$482,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$82,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$565,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $565,234 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components493CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,082.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1189369, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended September 30, 2016

Cost report for October 1, 2015 to September 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 27, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,170,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,716,375CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,454,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,388,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,065,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$104,696CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,170,469CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,170,469 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components49,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components563CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,105.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days87.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1156473, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended September 30, 2015

Cost report for October 1, 2014 to September 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,406,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,352,855CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,053,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,685,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,368,912CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$108,659CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,477,571CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,477,571 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components157CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components49,978CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components638CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days874CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days78.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1144526, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended September 30, 2014

Cost report for October 1, 2013 to September 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 28, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,819,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,537,176CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,282,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,271,509CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,011,312CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$102,871CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,114,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,114,183 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components157CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components720CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,208.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days67.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1091800, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended September 30, 2013

Cost report for October 1, 2012 to September 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 27, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,738,979CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,116,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,621,996CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,626,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$995,514CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$105,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,100,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,100,841 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components157CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,468CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components685CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days516.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days69.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1079400, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended September 30, 2012

Cost report for October 1, 2011 to September 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 12, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,538,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,486,755CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,051,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,743,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$307,734CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$113,110CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$420,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $420,844 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components157CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components50,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components675CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days783.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days75.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1052190, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended September 30, 2011

Cost report for October 1, 2010 to September 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$13,301,513CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,980,115CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$1,321,398CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$110,076CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,431,474 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components157CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components51,379CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components569CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.42CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days519.98CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days90.3CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 433102, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended September 30, 2010

Cost report for October 1, 2009 to September 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 9, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$12,904,325CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,680,612CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$1,223,713CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$110,891CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,334,604 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components157CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components51,871CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components494CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.79CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days785.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days105CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 425782, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended September 30, 2009

Cost report for October 1, 2008 to September 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$12,614,259CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,586,830CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$1,027,429CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$159,477CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,186,906 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components157CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components52,542CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components383CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.26CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,756.67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days137.19CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 388271, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended September 30, 2008

Cost report for October 1, 2007 to September 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 25, 2010.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 366558, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended September 30, 2007

Cost report for October 1, 2006 to September 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 25, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 334151, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended September 30, 2006

Cost report for October 1, 2005 to September 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 297164, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended September 30, 2005

Cost report for October 1, 2004 to September 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,887,631CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,997,208CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$890,423CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$80,493CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $970,916 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components157CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components55,450CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components271CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,308.36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days204.61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 271496, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended September 30, 2004

Cost report for October 1, 2003 to September 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 18, 2005.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 237088, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2003, ended September 30, 2003

Cost report for October 1, 2002 to September 30, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2004.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,012,322CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,970,010CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$42,312CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$42,338CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $84,650 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2003
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components157CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,711CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components260CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days49.36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days548.56CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days171.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 200813, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Fiscal year 2002, ended September 30, 2002

Cost report for July 11, 2002 to September 30, 2002 — a reporting period of 81 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 28, 2003.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$743,937CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,716,777CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$972,840CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,107CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$963,733 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2002
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components157CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,243CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days46.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,120CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days157.15CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 162025, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BLANKENSHIP, JANEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
BIRDWHISTELL, MARKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2021
BURNETTE, THOMASCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/02/2010
CLIFTON, STEVENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
COLLINS, CRAIGCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2021
COX, PENNYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
DIPAOLA, ROBERTCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
DUGAS, GINACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
MONDAY, ERICCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2021
PERRY, APRILCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/30/2026
STEWART, JOHNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2017
STEWART, LAURIECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/12/2026
CLIFTON, STEVENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
MARKS, SARACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
ASHLAND HOSPITAL CORPORATIONDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
BEYOND BLUE CORPORATIONINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2021
ROYAL BLUE HEALTH, LLCINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2021
UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKYINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
MARKS, SARAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ASHLAND NURSING HOME CORPORATION (enrollment ID O20021227000001).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ASHLAND HOSPITAL CORPORATIONOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/1/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BEYOND BLUE CORPORATIONOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1004/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROYAL BLUE HEALTH, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1004/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKYOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JANE BLANKENSHIPIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
APRIL PERRYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR04/30/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CRAIG C COLLINSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR04/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIC N MONDAYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR04/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GINA DUGASIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR012/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN STEWARTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LAURIE B. STEWARTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR02/12/2026
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK D BIRDWHISTELLIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR04/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PENNY COXIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR012/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT S DIPAOLAIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR012/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN E CLIFTONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR012/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THOMAS BURNETTEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR02/2/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SARA MARKSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER012/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN E CLIFTONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER012/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ASHLAND HOSPITAL CORPORATIONOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10012/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BEYOND BLUE CORPORATIONOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing4/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROYAL BLUE HEALTH, LLCOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing4/1/2021
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
UNIVERSITY OF KENTUCKYOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing12/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SARA MARKSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 5, 2025June 5, 202533
2June 28, 2024June 28, 2024115
3March 28, 2019March 28, 2019123

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

16 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 5, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2025
June 5, 2025HealthF 0698Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2025
June 5, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 26, 2025
June 28, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 6, 2024
June 28, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 6, 2024
June 28, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 6, 2024
March 28, 2019HealthF 0583Resident Rights DeficienciesKeep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2019
March 28, 2019HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2019
March 28, 2019HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2019
March 28, 2019HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2019
March 28, 2019HealthF 0740Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure each resident must receive and the facility must provide necessary behavioral health care and services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2019
March 28, 2019HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2019
March 28, 2019HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2019
March 28, 2019HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2019
March 28, 2019HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2019
March 28, 2019HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2019

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
June 28, 2024Fine$6,76024188
June 28, 2024Fine$4,39424189
June 28, 2024Payment DenialJuly 30, 20247

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameASHLAND NURSING HOME CORPORATION
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2002-07-11
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishBoyd
Telephone Number6063241414
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds137
Average Number of Residents per Day129.1
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-08-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Kingsbrook Lifecare Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 15, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Kingsbrook Lifecare Center

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kentucky at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Kentucky

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 185449.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.