Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 185469
Clinton Place
Clinton, Kentucky · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 91
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $8,512.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: June 28, 2024, Fine, $8,512. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 17, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,099,198 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $406,488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,692,710 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,886,272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,806,438 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$279 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,806,159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,806,159 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 36,966 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,746 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 22,565 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 9,288 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,599 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 60.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 223.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 170.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1430480, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,140,252 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $467,854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,672,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,645,453 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,026,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $424,431 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,451,376 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,451,376 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,488 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 157 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 107.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 200.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 187.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1433987, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 30, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,885,259 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $578,304 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,306,955 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,499,469 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $807,486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $426,640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,234,126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,234,126 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,628 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 53.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 191.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 125.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1379834, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 9, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,035,171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $375,772 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,659,399 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,940,601 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $718,798 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $54,535 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $773,333 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $773,333 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,094 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 177 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 60.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 175.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 141.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1367804, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,202,289 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $636,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,565,723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,237,570 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $328,153 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $193,793 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $521,946 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $521,946 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,546 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 159 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 77.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 246.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 166.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1341553, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for December 1, 2018 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 395 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 10, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,361,364 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $274,511 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,086,853 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,088,986 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,060 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,060 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,123 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 68.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 243.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 199.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1285859, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended November 30, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to November 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 333 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 19, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,832,785 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,210,306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,622,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,641,395 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$18,916 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$6,650 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$25,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$25,566 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,157 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 49.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 174.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 120.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1248258, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,944,373 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,606,988 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,337,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,794,134 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $543,251 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$4,319 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $538,932 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $538,932 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,288 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 184 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 63.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 252.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 153.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1212321, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 9, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,061,887 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,151,867 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,910,020 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,602,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $307,937 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$3,156 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $304,781 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $304,781 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,658 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 71.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 501.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 262.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1178113, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 27, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,461,730 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,059,470 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,402,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,200,216 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $202,044 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$2,879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $199,165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $199,165 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,203 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 74.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,004.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 284.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1145533, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 7, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,709,037 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,016,078 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,692,959 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,684,608 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $8,351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $69,341 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $77,692 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $77,692 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,215 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 75.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 740.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 249.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1119982, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,607,695 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $773,145 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,834,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,506,615 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$672,065 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$1,677 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$673,742 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$673,742 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,362 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 55.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 438 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 160.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1108340, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for September 27, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 95 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2013.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1041540, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CLEARVIEW HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT KY LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/23/2026 |
| VUJANOVIC, MICK | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2021 |
| WILSON, TRELLA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/11/2021 |
| VUJANOVIC, MICK | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2021 |
| VUJANOVIC, MICK | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2021 |
| CLEARVIEW HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT KY LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2021 |
| VUJANOVIC, MICK | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BIRCHWOOD NURSING AND REHABILITATION LLC (enrollment ID O20190114000423).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| NAFTALI ZANZIPER | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 12/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SIMCHA MELECH HYMAN | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 12/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CLEARVIEW HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT KY LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/23/2026 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MICK VUJANOVIC | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TRELLA WILSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/11/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICK VUJANOVIC | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICK VUJANOVIC | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 2.5 | 12/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CLEARVIEW HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT KY LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 12/1/2021 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MICK VUJANOVIC | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- March 1, 2026: TRELLA WILSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DAVID R ZETTER no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: TRELLA WILSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 11, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: CLEARVIEW HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT KY LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 23, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MICK VUJANOVIC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MICK VUJANOVIC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- January 1, 2025: BATYA GORELICK no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2025: DAVID R ZETTER (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2023: MICK VUJANOVIC (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- March 1, 2026: TRELLA WILSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: DAVID R ZETTER no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: TRELLA WILSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 11, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: CLEARVIEW HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT KY LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 23, 2026. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MICK VUJANOVIC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MICK VUJANOVIC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 17, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- January 1, 2025: BATYA GORELICK no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-01-01.csv
- January 1, 2025: DAVID R ZETTER (CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-01-01.csv
- May 30, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- November 9, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- February 2, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 1, 2023: MICK VUJANOVIC (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on January 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-01-01.csv
- June 10, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- December 19, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- September 27, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- November 9, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- October 27, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- March 7, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- August 20, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- July 23, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August 29, 2025 | August 29, 2025 | 4 | 9 |
| 2 | June 28, 2024 | June 28, 2024 | 2 | 9 |
| 3 | March 29, 2019 | March 29, 2019 | 8 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
14 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 29, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 22, 2025 |
| August 29, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 22, 2025 |
| August 29, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 22, 2025 |
| August 29, 2025 | Health | F 0919 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 22, 2025 |
| June 28, 2024 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 29, 2024 |
| June 28, 2024 | Health | F 0925 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 29, 2024 |
| March 29, 2019 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 25, 2019 |
| March 29, 2019 | Health | F 0637 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 25, 2019 |
| March 29, 2019 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 25, 2019 |
| March 29, 2019 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 25, 2019 |
| March 29, 2019 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 25, 2019 |
| March 29, 2019 | Health | F 0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 25, 2019 |
| March 29, 2019 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 25, 2019 |
| March 29, 2019 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 25, 2019 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 28, 2024 | Fine | $8,512 | 24158 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | BIRCHWOOD NURSING AND REHABILITATION LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2012-09-27 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Hickman |
| Telephone Number | 2706535558 |
| Chain Name | SIMCHA HYMAN & NAFTALI ZANZIPER |
| Chain ID | 580 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 91 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 86.6 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Clinton Place: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Clinton Place
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kentucky at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kentucky
- SIDNEY COAL CO., INC., UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- CLOVERFORK MINING & EXCAVATING (848-0335), STONEY FORK Water discharge permit
- WELLMORE COAL CORP (898-0868), STEELE Water discharge permit
- SMYRNA READY MIX CONCRETE LLC - PLT 253, MURRAY Water discharge permit
- IMI SOUTH, LLC - OUTER LOOP 832, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- LOUISVILLE PAVING CO INC - AVOCA PLANT, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- ADVANCE READY MIX CONCRETE INC, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- ADVANCE READY MIX PLANT #1 & #2, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- CARBIDE INDUSTRIES, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- INDUSTRIAL CONTAINER SERVICES-KY, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- SMYRNA READY MIX CO LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- AMERICAN SYNTHETIC RUBBER COMPANY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- LLFLEX LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- QUIKRETE - KENTUCKY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- BAKELITE SYNTHETICS, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- CALDWELL TANKS, INC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 185469.