Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 185471
Paul E Patton Eastern KY Veterans Center
Hazard, Kentucky · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 8, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,941,125 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$12,342,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,284,118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $23,576,855 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$5,292,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,940,751 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,351,986 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,351,986 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 43,800 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 12,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 20,742 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,053 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 688.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1446179, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 31, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,236,584 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$10,209,578 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,446,162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $22,976,614 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,530,452 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,232,535 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,297,917 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,297,917 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 387.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1401717, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,629,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$8,866,662 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,495,762 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,622,705 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,126,943 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,342,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,215,221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,215,222 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,674 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 747.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1371502, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,205,795 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$6,630,966 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,836,761 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,468,288 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,631,527 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,207,283 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,424,244 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,424,245 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,447 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 69.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 853.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1339166, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,243,460 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$9,120,693 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,364,153 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,741,995 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,377,842 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,228,952 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,851,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,851,110 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,801 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 74.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 815.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1307349, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,608,862 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$9,183,270 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,792,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,763,119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,970,987 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,139,498 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,168,511 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,168,511 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,917 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,834.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 849.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1279356, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 6, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,107,058 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,505,812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,612,870 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,771,176 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$3,158,306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,525,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,367,046 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,367,046 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 93.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,913.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 740.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1250562, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 17, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,174,294 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,302,631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,476,925 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,855,825 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,378,900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $28,082 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,350,818 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,350,818 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,938 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 133.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 3,133.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 726.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1222390, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 22, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,701,438 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$2,783,570 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,485,008 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,558,538 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$73,530 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $19,601 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$53,929 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$53,929 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 84.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,670.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 663.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1184135, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 2, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,411,192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,867,131 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,278,323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,351,453 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,073,130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $22,131 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,050,999 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,050,999 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,256 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 59.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,134.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 516.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1153701, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 5, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,877,310 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$827,124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,704,434 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,659,654 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$955,220 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $20,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$934,894 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$934,894 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,885 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 123.69 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 951.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 448.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1123277, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014
Cost report for November 26, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 216 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2015.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1084157, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MELTON, SONYA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/10/2025 |
| TAYLOR, WANDA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2015 |
| BEGLEY, NIKKI | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/15/2003 |
| BEGLEY, NIKKI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/15/2003 |
| COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/1998 |
| MELTON, SONYA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/16/2021 |
| TAYLOR, WANDA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2015 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY (enrollment ID O20120731000168).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 10/1/1998 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SONYA MELTON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/10/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WANDA G TAYLOR | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/30/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NIKKI BEGLEY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 6/15/2003 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 10/1/1998 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NIKKI BEGLEY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/15/2003 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SONYA MELTON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/16/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WANDA G TAYLOR | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/30/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- March 1, 2025: WANDA G TAYLOR (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2025: WANDA G TAYLOR (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2025: SONYA MELTON appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2025: NIKKI BEGLEY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 15, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: NEIL NAPIER no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: SONYA MELTON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since February 16, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- March 13, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- January 8, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- March 1, 2025: WANDA G TAYLOR (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2025: WANDA G TAYLOR (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2025: SONYA MELTON appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2025: NIKKI BEGLEY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 15, 2003. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-03-01.csv
- December 31, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- January 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- August 1, 2023: NEIL NAPIER no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2023: SONYA MELTON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2023; associated with this enrollment since February 16, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-08-01.csv
- December 29, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- December 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 1, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- February 6, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- April 17, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- February 22, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- March 2, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- May 5, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- January 14, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | March 13, 2026 | March 13, 2026 | 0 | 3 |
| 2 | December 6, 2024 | December 6, 2024 | 0 | 1 |
| 3 | August 15, 2019 | August 15, 2019 | 0 | 0 |
| 3 | May 17, 2018 | May 17, 2018 | 3 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 17, 2018 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 8, 2018 |
| May 17, 2018 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 8, 2018 |
| May 17, 2018 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 8, 2018 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - State |
| Legal Business Name | COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2013-11-26 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Perry |
| Telephone Number | 6064356196 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 120 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 94.0 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Paul E Patton Eastern KY Veterans Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On March 13, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Paul E Patton Eastern KY Veterans Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kentucky at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kentucky
- SIDNEY COAL CO., INC., UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- CLOVERFORK MINING & EXCAVATING (848-0335), STONEY FORK Water discharge permit
- WELLMORE COAL CORP (898-0868), STEELE Water discharge permit
- SMYRNA READY MIX CONCRETE LLC - PLT 253, MURRAY Water discharge permit
- IMI SOUTH, LLC - OUTER LOOP 832, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- LOUISVILLE PAVING CO INC - AVOCA PLANT, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- ADVANCE READY MIX CONCRETE INC, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- ADVANCE READY MIX PLANT #1 & #2, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- CARBIDE INDUSTRIES, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- INDUSTRIAL CONTAINER SERVICES-KY, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- SMYRNA READY MIX CO LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- AMERICAN SYNTHETIC RUBBER COMPANY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- LLFLEX LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- QUIKRETE - KENTUCKY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- BAKELITE SYNTHETICS, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- CALDWELL TANKS, INC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 185471.