Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 185473
Thomson-Hood Veterans Center
Wilmore, Kentucky · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 285
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 8, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,126,192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$17,123,160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $25,249,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $34,862,978 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,613,626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,863,333 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$5,750,293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$5,750,294 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 104,025 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 463 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 13,692 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 37,744 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 51,899 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 70 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 92.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 741.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1446181, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 31, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,416,288 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$15,771,157 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $23,187,445 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $34,392,299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$11,204,854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,603,593 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,601,261 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,601,261 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 46,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 183 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 253.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1401719, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,445,009 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$15,315,770 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $21,760,779 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $28,104,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,343,940 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,097,319 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,753,379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,753,376 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,210 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 192.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 700.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1371504, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,194,179 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$10,637,603 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,831,782 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $28,331,981 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$11,500,199 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,318,107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,182,092 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,182,093 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,511 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,073.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1339168, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $6,678,752 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$12,479,699 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,158,451 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $29,487,054 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$10,328,603 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,589,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,739,269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,739,269 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,031 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 70.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 244.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1307351, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,718,056 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$14,242,812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $23,960,868 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $30,781,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,820,195 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,065,344 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $245,149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $245,149 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 57,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 3,918.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 762.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1279358, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 6, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,122,871 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$2,582,114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $21,704,985 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $32,478,267 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$10,773,282 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,409,914 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,363,368 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,363,368 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 57,328 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 145.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 3,594.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 682.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1250563, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 17, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,176,276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,840,848 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $21,017,124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $28,062,297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,045,173 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $38,494 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$7,006,679 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$7,006,679 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 56,878 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 134 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,935 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 702.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1222391, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 22, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,856,260 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$3,559,079 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $27,415,339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $29,496,679 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,081,340 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $27,697 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,053,643 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,053,643 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 74,248 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 122.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,126.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 494.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1184127, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $26,965,311 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$2,430,207 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $29,395,518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $31,304,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,908,739 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $49,856 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,858,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,858,883 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 86,985 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 157 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,830.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 554.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1150358, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015
Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 5, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $27,096,490 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,323,525 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $28,420,015 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $30,220,317 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,800,302 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $69,713 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,730,589 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,730,589 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 91,006 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 192.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,234.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 505.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1123278, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014
Cost report for February 28, 2014 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 122 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 26, 2014.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1083639, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 07/01/1991 |
| GOSSER, JONI | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/10/2025 |
| GOSSER, JONI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2019 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY (enrollment ID O20120904000515).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 7/1/1991 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JONI GOSSER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/10/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JONI GOSSER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- August 1, 2025: JOHN FUQUA no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: BENJAMIN ADAMS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: BENJAMIN SWEGER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JONI GOSSER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JONI GOSSER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- January 8, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 1, 2025: JOHN FUQUA no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: BENJAMIN ADAMS no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: BENJAMIN SWEGER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since November 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JONI GOSSER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 10, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JONI GOSSER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- December 31, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- January 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- December 29, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- December 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 1, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- February 6, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- April 17, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- February 22, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- December 29, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- May 5, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- December 26, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 7, 2026 | May 7, 2026 | 1 | 2 |
| 2 | March 27, 2025 | March 27, 2025 | 3 | 0 |
| 3 | September 5, 2019 | September 5, 2019 | 1 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 7, 2026 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2026 |
| March 27, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 5, 2025 |
| March 27, 2025 | Health | F 0804 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 5, 2025 |
| March 27, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 5, 2025 |
| September 5, 2019 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 10, 2019 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - State |
| Legal Business Name | COMMONWEALTH OF KENTUCKY |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2014-02-28 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Jessamine |
| Telephone Number | 8598582814 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 285 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 142.2 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Thomson-Hood Veterans Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On January 8, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Thomson-Hood Veterans Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kentucky at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kentucky
- SIDNEY COAL CO., INC., UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- CLOVERFORK MINING & EXCAVATING (848-0335), STONEY FORK Water discharge permit
- WELLMORE COAL CORP (898-0868), STEELE Water discharge permit
- SMYRNA READY MIX CONCRETE LLC - PLT 253, MURRAY Water discharge permit
- IMI SOUTH, LLC - OUTER LOOP 832, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- LOUISVILLE PAVING CO INC - AVOCA PLANT, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- ADVANCE READY MIX CONCRETE INC, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- ADVANCE READY MIX PLANT #1 & #2, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- CARBIDE INDUSTRIES, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- INDUSTRIAL CONTAINER SERVICES-KY, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- SMYRNA READY MIX CO LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- AMERICAN SYNTHETIC RUBBER COMPANY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- LLFLEX LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- QUIKRETE - KENTUCKY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- BAKELITE SYNTHETICS, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- CALDWELL TANKS, INC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 185473.