Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 185476
Coldspring Transitional Care Center
Cold Spring, Kentucky · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 143
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on May 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,524,356 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,109,528 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,414,828 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,357,731 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,057,097 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $104,954 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,162,051 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,162,051 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 52,338 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 4,619 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 29,850 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 11,977 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 46,446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 429 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 721 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 182.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 64.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1423624, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,194,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,789,323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,404,809 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,113,461 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $291,348 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $26,790 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $318,138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $318,138 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,093 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 261.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 82.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1420296, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 23, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,205,012 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,690,507 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,514,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,293,774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $220,731 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$14,582 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $206,149 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $206,149 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,786 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 560 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 231.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 79.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1379016, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 12, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,646,384 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,891,051 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,755,333 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,998,526 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $756,807 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $315,913 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,072,720 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,072,720 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,656 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 232.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 89.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1366558, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 6, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,241,294 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,817,058 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,424,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,181,893 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $242,343 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,037,460 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,279,803 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,279,803 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,493 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 555 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 155.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 76.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1315476, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 4, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,930,723 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,088,425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,842,298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,891,325 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$49,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$75,414 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$124,441 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$124,441 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 45,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 207.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 72.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1279686, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 6, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,639,142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,427,900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,211,242 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,205,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $5,905 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $30,530 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $36,435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $36,435 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,916 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 642 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 35.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 487.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 69.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1250564, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 23, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,355,707 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,807,655 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,548,052 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,417,994 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $130,058 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $47,624 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $177,682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $177,682 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,303 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 701 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 235.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 63.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1225067, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,384,715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,652,941 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,731,774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,332,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $398,963 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $103,607 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $502,570 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $502,570 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 274.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 60.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1176454, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for December 3, 2014 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 393 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 3, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,124,269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,337,890 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,786,379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,050,252 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,263,873 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,263,763 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,263,763 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,675 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 534 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 777.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 55.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1145818, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARESPRING HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS LP | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 02/01/2014 |
| BARRY N BORTZ 06042009 TR | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 72% | since 02/01/2014 |
| BORTZ FAMILY IRREVOCABLE T/A | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 9% | since 02/01/2014 |
| EPPERS, DAVID | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 15% | since 02/01/2014 |
| CHIRUMBOLO, CHRISTOPHER | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/01/2016 |
| EPPERS, DAVID | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/12/2008 |
| CARECO LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/15/2014 |
| CARESPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT, LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/15/2014 |
| LEWANDOWSKI, ADAM | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/09/2018 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of COLDSPRING TRANSITIONAL CARE CENTER LLC (enrollment ID O20141003000628).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARESPRING HEALTH CARE HOLDINGS LP | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 2/1/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| BARRY N BORTZ 06042009 TR | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 72 | 2/1/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BORTZ FAMILY IRREVOCABLE T/A | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 9 | 2/1/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DAVID EPPERS | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 15 | 2/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHRISTOPHER CHIRUMBOLO | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 9/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID EPPERS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 5/12/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CARECO LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/15/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| CARESPRING HEALTH CARE MANAGEMENT, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/15/2014 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ADAM J LEWANDOWSKI | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 7/9/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- June 26, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0689, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- June 26, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- May 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- April 18, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- May 23, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- October 12, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- May 6, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 4, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- February 6, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- May 23, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- September 28, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- November 3, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 26, 2026 | June 26, 2026 | 2 | 1 |
| 2 | May 15, 2025 | May 15, 2025 | 4 | 1 |
| 3 | January 31, 2020 | January 31, 2020 | 4 | 0 |
| 3 | January 17, 2019 | January 17, 2019 | 2 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 26, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 8, 2026 |
| November 24, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | September 18, 2025 |
| May 15, 2025 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2025 |
| May 15, 2025 | Health | F 0636 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2025 |
| May 15, 2025 | Health | F 0809 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure meals and snacks are served at times in accordance with resident’s needs, preferences, and requests. Suitable and nourishing alternative meals and snacks must be provided for residents who want to eat at non-traditional times or outside of scheduled meal times. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2025 |
| May 15, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 7, 2025 |
| January 31, 2020 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2020 |
| January 31, 2020 | Health | F 0685 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2020 |
| January 31, 2020 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2020 |
| January 31, 2020 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 6, 2020 |
| January 17, 2019 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 15, 2019 |
| January 17, 2019 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 15, 2019 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | COLDSPRING TRANSITIONAL CARE CENTER LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2014-12-03 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Campbell |
| Telephone Number | 8594414600 |
| Chain Name | CARESPRING |
| Chain ID | 111 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 143 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 135.4 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Coldspring Transitional Care Center: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 26, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0689, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Coldspring Transitional Care Center
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kentucky at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kentucky
- LOUISVILLE JEFFERSON CO MSD, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- LEX/FAYETTE URBAN CO GOVT, LEXINGTON Water discharge permit
- GREENUP COUNTY ENVIRONMENTAL COMMISSION WWTP, RUSSELL Water discharge permit
- PREPARATION PLANT & REFUSE, LEXINGTON Water discharge permit
- GLEN HAYES LOADOUT, LOUISA Water discharge permit
- EAGLEHAWK NO. 3A AND 3B, LEXINGTON Water discharge permit
- POWDERMILL BRANCH HAULROAD, LOUSIA Water discharge permit
- RAMP RUN #2 MINE, DEBOARD Water discharge permit
- CARBIDE INDUSTRIES, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- INDUSTRIAL CONTAINER SERVICES-KY, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- SMYRNA READY MIX CO LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- AMERICAN SYNTHETIC RUBBER COMPANY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- LLFLEX LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- QUIKRETE - KENTUCKY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- BAKELITE SYNTHETICS, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- CALDWELL TANKS, INC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 185476.