Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 185479
The Home Place At Midway
Midway, Kentucky · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 28
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $4,147.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: April 10, 2025, Fine, $4,147. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,064,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,058,227 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,006,677 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,008,224 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,547 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $44,675 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $43,128 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $43,128 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 10,248 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 381 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 3,373 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 6,273 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,686.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 417.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1436922, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 30, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,810,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,204,558 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,605,733 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,791,482 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$185,749 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $374,889 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $189,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $189,140 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 790.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 342.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1393570, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 11, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,721,852 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,088,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,633,351 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,176,169 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$542,818 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$27,006 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$569,824 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$569,824 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,867 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 930.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 365.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1361903, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 18, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,066,123 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,355,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,710,644 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,677,422 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $33,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$35,756 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,534 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,534 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,242 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 87.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,224.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 682.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1330000, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 22, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,808,787 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $864,142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,944,645 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,187,555 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$242,910 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $285,253 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $42,343 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $42,343 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,992 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 680 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 158.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 13.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1450001, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,243,950 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $600,028 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,643,922 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,035,041 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$391,119 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,162 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$388,957 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$388,957 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,478 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 73.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 670.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 339.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1272998, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 18, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,980,285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $470,799 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,509,486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,854,567 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$345,081 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,906 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$341,175 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$341,175 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 50.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,246.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 223.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1237415, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,751,619 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $339,707 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,411,912 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,692,910 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$280,998 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,694 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$278,304 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$278,304 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,583 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 450.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 613.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1204126, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,294,958 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $305,986 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,988,972 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,627,714 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$638,742 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$635,416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$635,416 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 40 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 414.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 583.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1170548, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for October 20, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 72 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2016.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1138645, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIAN CARE COMMUNITIES, INC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 06/01/2015 |
| COX, TONYA | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/15/2025 |
| SMITH, BRIAN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2026 |
| WOODS, JAMIE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2023 |
| BELL, JILL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2022 |
| CALLOWAY, NICOLE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/29/2022 |
| STANLEY, DAVID | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2022 |
| SPALDING, MARY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2016 |
| WOODS, JAMIE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/01/2023 |
| COX, TONYA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE HOMEPLACE AT MIDWAY INC (enrollment ID O20150814014019).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CHRISTIAN CARE COMMUNITIES, INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 6/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRIAN A SMITH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2026 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMIE WOODS | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TONYA COX | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/15/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID STANLEY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JILL BELL | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NICOLE CALLOWAY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 8/29/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMIE WOODS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARY SPALDING | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TONYA COX | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- February 1, 2026: WILLIAM R NUNERY no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: MARIE SMART no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: HEATHER MCCOLL no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BRUCE A LUCAS no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: TONYA COX no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: DANA KEISKER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: HELEN RENTCH no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BRIAN A SMITH appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: NICOLE CALLOWAY (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 29, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: TONYA COX (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 15, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: TONYA COX (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JILL BELL (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JAMIE WOODS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JAMIE WOODS (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: DAVID STANLEY (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 22, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 1, 2026: WILLIAM R NUNERY no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: MARIE SMART no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: HEATHER MCCOLL no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BRUCE A LUCAS no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: TONYA COX no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: DANA KEISKER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: HELEN RENTCH no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: BRIAN A SMITH appears as ADP OF THE SNF in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: NICOLE CALLOWAY (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 29, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: TONYA COX (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 15, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: TONYA COX (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JILL BELL (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JAMIE WOODS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JAMIE WOODS (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: DAVID STANLEY (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 30, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 11, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- August 18, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 10, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 18, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 1, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- July 25, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- July 28, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 26, 2026 | February 26, 2026 | 5 | 3 |
| 2 | April 10, 2025 | April 10, 2025 | 4 | 5 |
| 3 | May 11, 2022 | May 11, 2022 | 4 | 3 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
13 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 26, 2026 | Health | F 0565 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2026 |
| February 26, 2026 | Health | F 0628 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2026 |
| February 26, 2026 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 24, 2026 |
| February 26, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2026 |
| February 26, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 20, 2026 |
| April 10, 2025 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 16, 2025 |
| April 10, 2025 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 16, 2025 |
| April 10, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 16, 2025 |
| April 10, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 16, 2025 |
| May 11, 2022 | Health | F 0805 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives and the facility provides food prepared in a form designed to meet individual needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 7, 2022 |
| May 11, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 7, 2022 |
| May 11, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 8, 2022 |
| May 11, 2022 | Health | F 0882 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 6, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 10, 2025 | Fine | $4,147 | 133962 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | THE HOMEPLACE AT MIDWAY INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2016-03-16 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Woodford |
| Telephone Number | 8598464663 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 28 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 26.3 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on The Home Place At Midway: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 22, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for The Home Place At Midway
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kentucky at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kentucky
- SIDNEY COAL CO., INC., UNKNOWN Water discharge permit
- CLOVERFORK MINING & EXCAVATING (848-0335), STONEY FORK Water discharge permit
- WELLMORE COAL CORP (898-0868), STEELE Water discharge permit
- SMYRNA READY MIX CONCRETE LLC - PLT 253, MURRAY Water discharge permit
- IMI SOUTH, LLC - OUTER LOOP 832, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- LOUISVILLE PAVING CO INC - AVOCA PLANT, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- ADVANCE READY MIX CONCRETE INC, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- ADVANCE READY MIX PLANT #1 & #2, LOUISVILLE Water discharge permit
- CARBIDE INDUSTRIES, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- INDUSTRIAL CONTAINER SERVICES-KY, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- SMYRNA READY MIX CO LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- AMERICAN SYNTHETIC RUBBER COMPANY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- LLFLEX LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- QUIKRETE - KENTUCKY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- BAKELITE SYNTHETICS, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- CALDWELL TANKS, INC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 185479.