Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 185481
Emerald Trace
Elsmere, Kentucky · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 54
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $9,318.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: December 15, 2023, Fine, $9,318. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 17, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,151,995 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,273,117 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,878,878 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,665,403 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$786,525 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$786,502 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$786,503 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 27,084 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 6,033 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 15,273 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 214 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 38.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1430483, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 27, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,443,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,076,429 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,367,163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,999,740 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $367,423 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $852 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $368,275 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $368,271 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,192 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 660 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 33.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1405893, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 7, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,363,886 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,159,507 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,204,379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,011,078 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $193,301 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $193,401 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $193,400 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,545 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 627 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 35.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1374569, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 11, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,732,539 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,411,382 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,321,157 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,616,785 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $704,372 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $826 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $705,198 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $705,196 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 18,809 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 459 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 40.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1329492, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 30, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,614,688 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,330,282 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,284,406 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,360,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $923,884 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,991 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $925,875 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $925,875 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,735 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 405 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 43.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1324395, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 22, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,708,610 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,305,740 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,402,870 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,933,473 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,469,397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,030 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,474,427 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,474,427 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,097 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 469 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 47.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1272146, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 24, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,587,869 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,132,139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,455,730 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,953,971 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,501,759 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,543 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,503,302 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,503,302 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,495 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 44.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1244843, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for February 23, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 311 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,060,075 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,251,706 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,808,369 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,542,175 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,266,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,266,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,266,194 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,282 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 404 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 37.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1199946, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENTON HOUSING, INC. | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 01/01/2017 |
| ELDRIDGE, JOHN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/08/1993 |
| FOSTER, TERRY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2021 |
| HALDERMAN, BONNIE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/22/1990 |
| JONES, JULIE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2020 |
| KEITH, RONALD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2020 |
| MIDDENDORF, MARK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/08/1990 |
| MIDDLETON, JOHN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2020 |
| SCHIEMAN, ERIC | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2018 |
| SHABAZZ, TIFFANY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2019 |
| SIMMONS, KELLY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/27/2011 |
| WEAVER, PAUL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/12/1992 |
| KEITH, RONALD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2023 |
| KNOLLMAN, LONDA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| MIDDENDORF, MARK | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/04/2021 |
| MIDDLETON, JOHN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/01/2023 |
| KENTON HOUSING, INC. | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| KNOLLMAN, LONDA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
| KNOLLMAN, LONDA | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2017 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of KENTON HOUSING, INC. (enrollment ID O20161019002407).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| KENTON HOUSING, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BONNIE HALDERMAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/22/1990 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ERIC DANIEL SCHIEMAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN CLYDE MIDDLETON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN ELDRIDGE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/8/1993 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JULIE LYNN JONES | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KELLY SIMMONS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 9/27/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK E MIDDENDORF | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/8/1990 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAUL WEAVER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/12/1992 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RONALD GENE KEITH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TERRY MATTHEW FOSTER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TIFFANY DAWN SHABAZZ | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN CLYDE MIDDLETON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LONDA KNOLLMAN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK E MIDDENDORF | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 4/4/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RONALD GENE KEITH | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 4/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KENTON HOUSING, INC. | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| LONDA KNOLLMAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LONDA KNOLLMAN | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2024: JAMES TITUS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- July 17, 2023: NORMAN ZIEGLER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: MICHAEL HEMMER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: THOMAS SCHOMAKER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: EDWARD FRITZ no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: PAUL WEAVER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: STEPHEN WOLNITZEK no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: STEPHEN WOLNITZEK no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JEFFREY SEWELL no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JOSEPH BOZZELLI no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: KELLY SIMMONS no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JEROME NEUHAUS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JEROME NEUHAUS no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: TERRY MATTHEW FOSTER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: LONDA KNOLLMAN (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: ERIC DANIEL SCHIEMAN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: TIFFANY DAWN SHABAZZ (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: KENTON HOUSING, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: KENTON HOUSING, INC. (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: RONALD GENE KEITH (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: RONALD GENE KEITH (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: MARK E MIDDENDORF (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 4, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JOHN CLYDE MIDDLETON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JOHN CLYDE MIDDLETON (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JULIE LYNN JONES (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
Recent changes on this record
- June 17, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- March 27, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 1, 2024: JAMES TITUS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- March 7, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- July 17, 2023: NORMAN ZIEGLER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: MICHAEL HEMMER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: THOMAS SCHOMAKER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: EDWARD FRITZ no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: PAUL WEAVER no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: STEPHEN WOLNITZEK no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: STEPHEN WOLNITZEK no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JEFFREY SEWELL no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JOSEPH BOZZELLI no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: KELLY SIMMONS no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JEROME NEUHAUS no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JEROME NEUHAUS no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: TERRY MATTHEW FOSTER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: LONDA KNOLLMAN (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: ERIC DANIEL SCHIEMAN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: TIFFANY DAWN SHABAZZ (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: KENTON HOUSING, INC. (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: KENTON HOUSING, INC. (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2017. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: RONALD GENE KEITH (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: RONALD GENE KEITH (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: MARK E MIDDENDORF (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 4, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JOHN CLYDE MIDDLETON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JOHN CLYDE MIDDLETON (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- July 17, 2023: JULIE LYNN JONES (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 17, 2023; associated with this enrollment since April 1, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-07-17.csv
- August 11, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- June 30, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- October 22, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- October 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- July 19, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | August 22, 2025 | August 22, 2025 | 2 | 2 |
| 2 | December 15, 2023 | December 15, 2023 | 4 | 7 |
| 3 | October 1, 2021 | October 1, 2021 | 2 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
8 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 22, 2025 | Health | F 0565 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 17, 2025 |
| August 22, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 26, 2025 |
| December 15, 2023 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 16, 2024 |
| December 15, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 16, 2024 |
| December 15, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 16, 2024 |
| December 15, 2023 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 16, 2024 |
| December 15, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 16, 2024 |
| October 1, 2021 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 22, 2021 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 15, 2023 | Fine | $9,318 | 24093 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | KENTON HOUSING, INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2017-02-23 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Kenton |
| Telephone Number | 8593420200 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 54 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 44.1 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-08-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Aug2026.csv, processed on August 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Emerald Trace: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On June 17, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Emerald Trace
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Kentucky at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Kentucky
- FLORENCE, CITY OF, FLORENCE Water discharge permit
- WARREN COUNTY WATER DISTRICT - SEWER DIVISION, BOWLING GREEN Water discharge permit
- PERRY COUNTY SANITATION DISTRICT 1, HAZARD Water discharge permit
- BOYD COUNTY SANITATION DISTRICT 2, RUSSELL Water discharge permit
- PLEASUREVILLE, CITY OF, EMINENCE Water discharge permit
- RUSSELL, CITY OF, RUSSELL Water discharge permit
- RACELAND, CITY OF, RUSSELL Water discharge permit
- FLATWOODS, CITY OF, RUSSELL Water discharge permit
- CARBIDE INDUSTRIES, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- INDUSTRIAL CONTAINER SERVICES-KY, LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- SMYRNA READY MIX CO LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- AMERICAN SYNTHETIC RUBBER COMPANY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- LLFLEX LLC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- QUIKRETE - KENTUCKY, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- BAKELITE SYNTHETICS, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
- CALDWELL TANKS, INC, LOUISVILLE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 185481.