Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 195617

THE LODGE AT LANE

ZACHARY, Louisiana · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 39

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 19, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,787,398CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$291,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,079,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,196,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$117,562CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$104,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$104,172 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components33,254CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days7,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days22,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components31,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days7,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days630.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1448629, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 29, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,320,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$328,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,649,618CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,710,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$60,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$708CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$60,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$60,065 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days8,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days449.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1390505, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 23, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,580,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$128,184CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,708,973CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,661,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,953,014CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,927,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$25,269CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$25,269 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days70.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,368.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days638.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1397800, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,710,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$85,198CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,795,207CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,857,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$61,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$141,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$79,395CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $79,395 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days67.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,350.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days492.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1363421, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for August 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 152 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,258,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$110,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,147,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,179,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$32,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$32,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$32,113 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components5,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days617CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,674.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1300211, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 12, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$1,480,820CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,342,083CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$138,737CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: $138,737 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components39CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,437CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components16CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15.25CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,013.58CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days839.81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 392231, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$1,335,543CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,335,543CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$1,335,543 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components39CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,106CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components16CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,349.8CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days819.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 362497, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total operating expenses$1,173,919CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,173,919CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100

Net income: −$1,173,919 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components39CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,245CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components23CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,035.91CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days575.87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 332203, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2008.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 300218, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2007.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 270499, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for November 21, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 221 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2006.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 242194, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BABIN, BOND5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual10%since 08/01/2020
BNB MANAGEMENT LLC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization10%since 08/01/2020
DAYTON, TAMARAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2024
HILL, KALEYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/31/2020
KAKARALA, VENUADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2020
LANE SENIOR CARE LLCDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2020
HOMETOWN HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENTINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2020
DAYTON, TAMARAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/01/2024
HILL, KALEYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2020
STAGG, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2020

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LANE SENIOR CARE LLC (enrollment ID O20200827001071).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
BNB MANAGEMENT LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST108/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
BOND BABINIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST108/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAPITAL HILL HOLDINGSOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST458/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
CHAMPION MANAGEMENT LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST4510/10/2005
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JOHN P STAGGIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST458/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KALEY HILLIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST458/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KALEY HILLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TAMARA DAYTONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VENU B KAKARALAIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/12/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/12/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/12/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
No owner named in the filingOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/31/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
LANE SENIOR CARE LLCOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1008/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HOMETOWN HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENTOrganizationINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST908/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
JOHN P STAGGIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KALEY HILLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL508/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TAMARA DAYTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 31, 2026March 31, 202600
2February 5, 2025February 5, 202510
3February 28, 2024February 28, 202420

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 5, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 7, 2025
February 28, 2024HealthF 0638Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssure that each resident’s assessment is updated at least once every 3 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 12, 2024
February 28, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 12, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameLANE SENIOR CARE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2004-11-21
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishE. Baton Rouge
Telephone Number2256584345
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds39
Average Number of Residents per Day35.4
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on THE LODGE AT LANE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On March 19, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for THE LODGE AT LANE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Louisiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Louisiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 195617.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.