Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 195625

SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA WAR VETERANS HOME

RESERVE, Louisiana · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 8

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,519,656CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$129,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$15,649,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,417,930CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$231,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$233,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $233,809 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components50,005CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days170CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days47,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components47,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days170CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days429.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1444324, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,061,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$110,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$16,951,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,548,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$2,403,000CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,434,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,434,823 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components47,180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days467.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1400987, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,841,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$184,082CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,657,425CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,855,944CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,198,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$149,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,049,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,049,229 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components45,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days481.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1373415, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,197,218CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$54,106CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,143,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,406,323CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,263,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$14,371CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,248,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,248,840 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,172CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days8.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days428.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1339789, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,892,773CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$164,641CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,728,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,077,443CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,349,311CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$171,411CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,177,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,177,900 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,255CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days483.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1307690, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,381,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$299,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,082,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,383,868CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$698,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$715,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $715,480 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,474CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components147CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days229CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days329.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278373, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,955,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$216,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,738,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,970,575CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$768,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$44,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$813,341CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $813,341 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,009CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days274CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days401.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1250471, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,145,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$201,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,944,142CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,870,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,073,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,073,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,073,630 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components137CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components164CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days209.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days327.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217615, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,176,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$190,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,985,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,485,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$500,581CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$63,085CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$563,666CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $563,666 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components52,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components145CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days169.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days362.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1187614, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 23, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,465,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$168,960CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,296,313CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,053,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,242,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$37,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,279,660CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,279,660 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days167.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days332.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1153338, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 28, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,984,028CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$176,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,807,523CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,584,590CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,222,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,249,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,249,823 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components153CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days186.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days351.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1118173, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 31, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,992,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$107,652CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,885,181CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,455,439CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,429,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,452,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,452,522 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components164CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days73.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days327.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1125210, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 16, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,751,546CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$755,230CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,996,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,084,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$911,855CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$23,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$935,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $935,820 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components171CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days311.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1097246, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,994,664CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$249,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,745,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,723,830CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,021,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,597CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,027,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,027,074 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components170CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days197.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days317.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1024018, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 27, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$10,679,659CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,307,927CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$1,371,732CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,899CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,387,631 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,171CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components222CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.39CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days239.51CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 422564, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 17, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,626,019CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,492,761CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$133,258CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,609CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $136,867 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,345CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components222CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days60.76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days240.29CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 391492, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 15, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,188,884CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,860,613CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100
Net income from service to patients$328,271CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,996CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $340,267 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components40,197CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components246CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days92.47CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days163.4CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 361046, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for August 7, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 328 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,466,625CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,005,539CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$461,086CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,233CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $472,319 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components156CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,940CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components92CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days153.86CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days216.74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 332850, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
STATE OF LA, DEPT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/29/2007
FREMIN, BRIANCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/12/2017
ROCHE, KELLYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/05/2018
ROCHE, KELLYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/12/2025

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA VETERANS HOME (enrollment ID O20070315000527).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
STATE OF LA, DEPT OF VETERANS AFFAIRSOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing1/29/2007
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BRIAN FREMINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing6/12/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELLY ROCHEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing2/5/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KELLY ROCHEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/12/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

  • December 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • December 1, 2025: KELLY ROCHE no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • December 1, 2025: BRIAN FREMIN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • December 1, 2025: KELLY ROCHE appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • December 1, 2025: KELLY ROCHE (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on December 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since February 5, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-12-01.csv
  • December 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • February 15, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • January 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • December 21, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • January 15, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • February 5, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • January 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • May 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • February 23, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • May 31, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • January 28, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • June 16, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • January 24, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • December 27, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • December 17, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • December 15, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • January 29, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 12, 2025September 12, 202511
2May 22, 2024May 22, 202412
3March 7, 2023March 7, 202310

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 12, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 24, 2025
May 22, 2024HealthF 0851Administration DeficienciesElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 6, 2024
March 7, 2023HealthF 0851Administration DeficienciesElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 15, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameSOUTHEAST LOUISIANA VETERANS HOME
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2007-08-07
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishSt. John Baptist
Telephone Number9854794080
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds8
Average Number of Residents per Day1.0
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA WAR VETERANS HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for SOUTHEAST LOUISIANA WAR VETERANS HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Louisiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Louisiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 195625.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.