Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 195629

LOUISIANA WAR VETERANS HOME

JACKSON, Louisiana · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 10

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,378,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$99,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,478,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,547,363CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$3,069,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$8,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$3,060,384CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$3,060,384 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components50,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days32,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components32,972CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components65CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days507.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1444325, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,446,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$89,360CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,357,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,737,294CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$379,805CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$369,218CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$369,218 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,308CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days512.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1400988, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 22, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,523,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$87,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,435,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,407,340CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,972,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,972,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,972,161 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,735CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, all patients, in days617.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1371167, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,188,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$79,690CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,108,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,278,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,170,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,170,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,170,127 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days356CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days621.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340424, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,256,783CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$87,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,169,649CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,937,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$767,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,821,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,053,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,053,234 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,571CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components121CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days181.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days260.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1308093, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 15, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,215,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$141,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,073,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,121,177CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$47,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$272,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$224,819CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $224,819 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days263CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days545.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278374, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 26, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,960,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$107,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,852,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,839,148CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$13,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$13,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $13,235 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components41,744CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components141CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days692CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days296.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1246350, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,502,228CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$103,355CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,398,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,982,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$416,546CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$416,546CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $416,546 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components42,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days406.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days419.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1218858, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,386,210CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$116,448CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,269,762CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,406,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$863,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$863,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $863,587 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days635CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days386.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183327, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 28, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,871,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$137,279CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,733,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,285,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$448,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$448,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $448,291 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components48,680CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days543CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days501.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1153602, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 13, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,794,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$164,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,630,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,016,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$613,627CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$613,627CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $613,627 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components49,567CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days739.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1148484, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 3, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,702,804CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$474,847CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,227,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,460,402CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$767,555CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$767,555CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $767,555 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components51,258CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days457.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1119905, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 15, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,863,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,531,255CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,332,691CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,503,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$829,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$829,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $829,049 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,002CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components146CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days363.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1059873, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,951,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$914,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,036,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,194,757CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$157,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income−$157,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$157,990 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components161CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components53,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components214CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days248.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1024453, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,648,980CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,595,939CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$946,959CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,091CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$920,868 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components161CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components49,676CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components143CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days347.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 423728, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 12, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,428,345CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,079,961CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$5,651,616CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,508,682CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $857,066 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components141CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components44,224CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components112CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days15.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days394.86CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 392233, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for February 20, 2009 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 130 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 15, 2010.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 365922, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
STATE OF LA, DEPT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 03/29/1982
FRENCHE, GUSTAVECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/07/2019
HILBURN, ASHLYNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/26/2016
FRENCHE, GUSTAVECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/20/2002
HILBURN, ASHLYNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/26/2016
FRENCHE, GUSTAVEW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/07/2019

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LOUISIANA WAR VETERANS HOME (enrollment ID O20080428000533).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
STATE OF LA, DEPT OF VETERANS AFFAIRSOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing3/29/1982
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ASHLYN HILBURNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR10011/26/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GUSTAVE FRENCHEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing10/7/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ASHLYN HILBURNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER10011/26/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GUSTAVE FRENCHEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1009/20/2002
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GUSTAVE FRENCHEIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing10/7/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • December 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • December 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • December 22, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • January 18, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • December 29, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • January 15, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • November 26, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • February 2, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • February 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • February 28, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • December 13, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • March 3, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • May 15, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • February 1, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • January 20, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • January 12, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • March 15, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1December 10, 2025December 10, 202500
2September 9, 2024September 9, 202400
3June 19, 2023June 19, 202310

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

1 deficiency on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 19, 2023HealthF 0851Administration DeficienciesElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 27, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeGovernment - State
Legal Business NameLOUISIANA WAR VETERANS HOME
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2009-02-20
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishEast Feliciana
Telephone Number2253428998
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds10
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on LOUISIANA WAR VETERANS HOME: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On December 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for LOUISIANA WAR VETERANS HOME

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Louisiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Louisiana

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 195629.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.