Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 195633
Lady of the Oaks Retirement Manor
Lafayette, Louisiana · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 137
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 6, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,886,356 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,203,778 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,682,578 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,805,814 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,123,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $21,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,101,664 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,101,664 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 50,142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 1,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 27,255 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 7,771 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 62.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,434.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 243.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1448910, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,934,122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $466,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,467,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,409,062 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$941,512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,859,636 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $918,124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $918,124 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,583 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 168 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 52.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,694.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 217.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1434039, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 16, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,600,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,371,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,971,408 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,207,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $763,463 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $59,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $822,526 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $822,526 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,319 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 83.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,002.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 222.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1396777, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,765,443 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,363,172 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,128,615 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,614,896 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $513,719 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $733,009 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,246,728 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,246,728 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,903 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 50.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,639.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 217.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1368168, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,352,040 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$1,351,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,703,562 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,354,649 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,348,913 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $44,631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,393,544 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,393,544 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,769 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 80.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,130.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 290.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1334930, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 25, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,431,497 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,429,254 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,556,787 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $872,467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,080 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $873,547 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $873,547 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,739 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 51.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,197.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 222.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1310919, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 18, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,199,370 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | −$68,546 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,267,916 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,337,294 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $930,622 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,092 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $931,714 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $931,714 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,151 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 71.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,355.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 275.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1276784, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 23, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,780,915 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $19,312 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,761,603 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,995,532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $766,071 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,073 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $767,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $767,144 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,690 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 53.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 895.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 214.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1242014, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 2, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,799,971 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $275,051 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,524,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,654,643 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $870,277 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,181 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $871,458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $871,458 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,632 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 56.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 756.56 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 247.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1188629, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 15, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,748,143 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $543,626 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,204,517 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,430,529 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $773,988 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,224 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $775,212 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $775,158 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,290 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 59.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,131.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 297.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1180439, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 18, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,442,231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $697,833 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,744,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,051,515 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $692,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $692,831 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $692,831 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,955 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 153 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,008.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 248.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1124041, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 1, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,328,595 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $882,190 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,446,405 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,053,950 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $392,455 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,536 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $398,991 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $398,991 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,511 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 127 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 53.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,113.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 255.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1113626, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 2, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,900,660 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $651,715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,248,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,831,738 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $417,207 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $510 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $417,717 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $417,717 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,209 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 49.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,430.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 208.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1081387, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for June 15, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 199 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 26, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $2,080,564 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $438,268 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $1,642,296 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $1,989,625 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$347,329 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $373 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$346,956 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$346,956 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,843 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 43.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 607.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 166.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1056011, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| IRRV PROPERTY TR FOR THE QUIRK CHILDREN | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 45% | since 06/15/2011 |
| QUIRK, CYNTHIA | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 28% | since 05/01/2011 |
| QUIRK, GENE | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 28% | since 05/01/2011 |
| QUIRK, SCOTT | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2011 |
| DELATTE, KIMBERLY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/15/2011 |
| PLANTATION MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/05/2011 |
| QUIRK, GENE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2011 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LADY OF THE OAKS RETIREMENT MANOR, LLC (enrollment ID O20110517000902).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CYNTHIA S QUIRK | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 27.5 | 5/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GENE QUIRK | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 27.5 | 5/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| IRRV PROPERTY TR FOR THE QUIRK CHILDREN | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 45 | 6/15/2011 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SCOTT QUIRK | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GENE QUIRK | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 5/1/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KIMBERLY W DELATTE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/15/2011 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PLANTATION MANAGEMENT COMPANY, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/5/2011 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- May 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- October 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- November 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- October 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 25, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- December 18, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 23, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- May 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- December 15, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- May 18, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- December 1, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- December 2, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- February 26, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 19, 2026 | May 19, 2026 | 8 | 1 |
| 2 | June 3, 2025 | June 3, 2025 | 5 | 2 |
| 3 | April 11, 2024 | April 11, 2024 | 8 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
21 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 19, 2026 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2026 |
| May 19, 2026 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2026 |
| May 19, 2026 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2026 |
| May 19, 2026 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2026 |
| May 19, 2026 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2026 |
| May 19, 2026 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2026 |
| May 19, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2026 |
| May 19, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2026 |
| June 3, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 1, 2025 |
| June 3, 2025 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 1, 2025 |
| June 3, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 1, 2025 |
| June 3, 2025 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 1, 2025 |
| February 18, 2025 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 12, 2025 |
| April 11, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2024 |
| April 11, 2024 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2024 |
| April 11, 2024 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2024 |
| April 11, 2024 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2024 |
| April 11, 2024 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2024 |
| April 11, 2024 | Health | F 0849 | Administration Deficiencies | Arrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2024 |
| April 11, 2024 | Health | F 0921 | Environmental Deficiencies | Make sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 29, 2024 |
| September 26, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 20, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | LADY OF THE OAKS RETIREMENT MANOR, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2011-06-15 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Lafayette |
| Telephone Number | 3372326370 |
| Chain Name | PLANTATION MANAGEMENT COMPANY |
| Chain ID | 406 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 137 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 102.2 |
| Overall Rating | 2 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Lady of the Oaks Retirement Manor: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Lady of the Oaks Retirement Manor
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Louisiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Louisiana
- CITY OF CENTRAL, CENTRAL Water discharge permit
- USAF-BARKSDALE AIR FORCE BASE, BARKSDALE AIR FORCE BASE Water discharge permit
- OMEGA NATCHIQ INC., NEW IBERIA Water discharge permit
- FLEXITALLIC US, LLC - FLEXITALLIC LOUSIANA SERVICE CENTER, GEISMAR Water discharge permit
- CAJUN INDUSTRIES HOLDINGS LLC - WESTPORT FACILITY, WESTPORT Water discharge permit
- PROLEC GE USA LLC, SHREVEPORT Water discharge permit
- LAD SERVICES OF LOUISIANA, LLC - AMELIA FACILITY, MORGAN CITY Water discharge permit
- VAULT PRESSURE CONTROL LLC, BROUSSARD Water discharge permit
- TEST AI #1 PRODUCTION TEST, BATON ROUGE Air emission source
- ENTERGY LOUISIANA LLC - EMERGENCY COMBUSTION TURBINE NO 1, POYDRAS Air emission source
- DUPONT 95 #1 & 95 #2 TANK BATTERY - ERWINVILLE FIELD, ERWINVILLE Air emission source
- ENTERGY LOUISIANA LLC - EMERGENCY COMBUSTION TURBINE NO 1, POYDRAS Air emission source
- PRAIRIE CONTRACTORS INC - DERIDDER CENTRAL MFG CO HOT MIX ASPHALT PLANT SN 002, LEESVILLE Air emission source
- HALO RENTAL SALES & SERVICES LLC - AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR, BATON ROUGE Air emission source
- ST JOHN FLEETING LLC - CHARLIEBOY, GARYVILLE Air emission source
- BARRIERE CONSTRUCTION CO LLC - BATON ROUGE ASPHALT PLANT, BATON ROUGE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 195633.