Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 195644
CALCASIEU COMMUNITY CARE CENTER
LAKE CHARLES, Louisiana · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: October 9, 2024, Payment Denial. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 15, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,988,299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $55,051 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,933,248 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,376,435 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$443,187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $772,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $329,363 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $329,363 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 43,800 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 2,145 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 29,050 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 9,345 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,540 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 80 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 165 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,383.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 245.7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1449874, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,661,962 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $31,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,630,342 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,194,226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,563,884 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $936,055 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$627,829 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$627,829 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,710 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 210 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46.44 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 828.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 155.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1436949, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for November 4, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 238 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 7, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $3,175,511 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $137,327 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,038,184 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,324,139 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,285,955 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,095 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$2,281,860 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$2,281,860 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,966 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 65.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 231.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1398730, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMCARE CORPORATION | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 09/30/2022 |
| FORD, MICHAEL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
| MANGUN, GAROLD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
| PLAISANCE, WAYNE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2020 |
| PRECHTER, PATRICIA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
| HARVEY PSARELLIS, DAWN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
| LUNDBERG, ALEC | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
| MANGUN, GAROLD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
| PRECHTER, PATRICIA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
| COMMCARE MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
| GARDNER, GEORGE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
| HUDSON, MARY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
| LUNDBERG, ALEC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
| TUCKER, JAMES | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
| HARVEY PSARELLIS, DAWN | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
| HUDSON, MARY | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
| LUNDBERG, ALEC | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
| PRECHTER, PATRICIA | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/30/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of COMMCARE CORPORATION (enrollment ID O20221202001665).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COMMCARE CORPORATION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GAROLD A MANGUN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 25 | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL A FORD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 25 | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATRICIA M PRECHTER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 25 | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WAYNE R PLAISANCE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 25 | 9/30/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ALEC LUNDBERG | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 20 | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAWN R HARVEY PSARELLIS | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| GAROLD A MANGUN | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATRICIA M PRECHTER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ALEC LUNDBERG | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 20 | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| COMMCARE MANAGEMENT CORPORATION | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 25 | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GEORGE E GARDNER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 20 | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES W TUCKER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 20 | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARY C HUDSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 0 | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ALEC LUNDBERG | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | 20 | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAWN R HARVEY PSARELLIS | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | 20 | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARY C HUDSON | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | 0 | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATRICIA M PRECHTER | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 9/30/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- March 15, 2023: COMMCARE MANAGEMENT CORPORATION (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: GAROLD A MANGUN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: GAROLD A MANGUN (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: MARY C HUDSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: MARY C HUDSON (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: WAYNE R PLAISANCE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: COMMCARE CORPORATION (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: PATRICIA PRECHTER (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: PATRICIA PRECHTER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: PATRICIA PRECHTER (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: DAWN R HARVEY PSARELLIS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: DAWN R HARVEY PSARELLIS (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: MICHAEL FORD (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: ALEC LUNDBERG (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: ALEC LUNDBERG (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: ALEC LUNDBERG (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: JAMES W TUCKER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: GEORGE GARDNER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 15, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- November 7, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- March 15, 2023: COMMCARE MANAGEMENT CORPORATION (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: GAROLD A MANGUN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: GAROLD A MANGUN (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: MARY C HUDSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: MARY C HUDSON (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: WAYNE R PLAISANCE (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2020. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: COMMCARE CORPORATION (5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: PATRICIA PRECHTER (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: PATRICIA PRECHTER (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: PATRICIA PRECHTER (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: DAWN R HARVEY PSARELLIS (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: DAWN R HARVEY PSARELLIS (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: MICHAEL FORD (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: ALEC LUNDBERG (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: ALEC LUNDBERG (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: ALEC LUNDBERG (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: JAMES W TUCKER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
- March 15, 2023: GEORGE GARDNER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since September 30, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-03-15.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | December 10, 2025 | December 10, 2025 | 2 | 1 |
| 2 | October 9, 2024 | October 9, 2024 | 13 | 3 |
| 3 | November 1, 2023 | November 1, 2023 | 13 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
33 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| December 10, 2025 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2025 |
| December 10, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2025 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 18, 2024 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 18, 2024 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0644 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Coordinate assessments with the pre-admission screening and resident review program; and referring for services as needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 18, 2024 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 18, 2024 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 18, 2024 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0693 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 18, 2024 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 18, 2024 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 18, 2024 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 18, 2024 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0867 | Administration Deficiencies | Set up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 18, 2024 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 18, 2024 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0881 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Implement a program that monitors antibiotic use. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 18, 2024 |
| October 9, 2024 | Health | F 0882 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 18, 2024 |
| March 19, 2024 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 19, 2024 |
| March 19, 2024 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 19, 2024 |
| November 1, 2023 | Health | F 0565 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 16, 2023 |
| November 1, 2023 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 16, 2023 |
| November 1, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 16, 2023 |
| November 1, 2023 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 16, 2023 |
| November 1, 2023 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 16, 2023 |
| November 1, 2023 | Health | F 0676 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 16, 2023 |
| November 1, 2023 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 16, 2023 |
| November 1, 2023 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 16, 2023 |
| November 1, 2023 | Health | F 0698 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate dialysis care/services for a resident who requires such services. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 16, 2023 |
| November 1, 2023 | Health | F 0729 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Verify that a nurse aide has been trained; and if they haven't worked as a nurse aide for 2 years, receive retraining. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 16, 2023 |
| November 1, 2023 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 16, 2023 |
| August 30, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 6, 2023 |
| August 1, 2023 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 1, 2023 |
| August 1, 2023 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 1, 2023 |
| August 1, 2023 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 1, 2023 |
| August 1, 2023 | Health | F 0851 | Administration Deficiencies | Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 1, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 9, 2024 | Payment Denial | November 6, 2024 | 12 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | COMMCARE CORPORATION |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2022-11-04 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Calcasieu |
| Telephone Number | 3372409730 |
| Chain Name | COMMCARE CORPORATION |
| Chain ID | 150 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 120 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 115.0 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 2 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on CALCASIEU COMMUNITY CARE CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 15, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for CALCASIEU COMMUNITY CARE CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Louisiana at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Louisiana
- TURN SERVICES LLC - MYRTLE GROVE FACILITY, HARLEM Water discharge permit
- NEPTUNE SERVICES, LLC, NEW ORLEANS Water discharge permit
- EAGLE DRY DOCK & MARINE REPAIRS LLC, HOUMA Water discharge permit
- METAL SHARK LLC - JEANERETTE FACILITY, JEANERETTE Water discharge permit
- BIS SERVICES, LLC, PLAQUEMINE Water discharge permit
- VLS MARINE SERVICES CALCASIEU LLC, SULPHUR Water discharge permit
- TURN SERVICES LLC -BAYOU FLEET BARGE CLEANING, HAHNVILLE Water discharge permit
- FMT SHIPYARD AND REPAIR, LLC - NORTH SHIPYARD, HARVEY Water discharge permit
- TEST AI #1 PRODUCTION TEST, BATON ROUGE Air emission source
- ENTERGY LOUISIANA LLC - EMERGENCY COMBUSTION TURBINE NO 1, POYDRAS Air emission source
- DUPONT 95 #1 & 95 #2 TANK BATTERY - ERWINVILLE FIELD, ERWINVILLE Air emission source
- ENTERGY LOUISIANA LLC - EMERGENCY COMBUSTION TURBINE NO 1, POYDRAS Air emission source
- PRAIRIE CONTRACTORS INC - DERIDDER CENTRAL MFG CO HOT MIX ASPHALT PLANT SN 002, LEESVILLE Air emission source
- HALO RENTAL SALES & SERVICES LLC - AIR CURTAIN INCINERATOR, BATON ROUGE Air emission source
- ST JOHN FLEETING LLC - CHARLIEBOY, GARYVILLE Air emission source
- BARRIERE CONSTRUCTION CO LLC - BATON ROUGE ASPHALT PLANT, BATON ROUGE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 195644.