Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 205137
Ledgewood Manor
WINDHAM, Maine · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2025.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1439117, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2024.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1390683, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 22, 2023.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1365265, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 20, 2022.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1335513, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 2, 2021.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1305951, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 29, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,619,706 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,078,815 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,540,891 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,625,521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$84,630 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$84,630 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$84,630 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,263 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 322.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 184.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1270038, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2019.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1238076, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1209385, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 26, 2017.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1175165, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2016.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1138683, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 14, 2015.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1107973, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 20, 2014.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1076508, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 20, 2013.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1036827, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2012.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1012232, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2011.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 411155, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 30, 2010.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 386686, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008
Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2009.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 353506, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007
Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 23, 2008.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,302,241 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,279,988 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $22,253 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $22,254 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,566 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 77 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 38.83 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 493 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 267.09 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 316795, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006
Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 28, 2007.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,278,758 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,227,971 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $50,787 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
Net income: $50,787 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,205 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 56 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46.6 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 666.36 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 378.66 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 299724, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005
Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 21, 2007.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 286064, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.
Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004
Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 27, 2006.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,762,040 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,041,924 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$279,884 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
Net income: −$279,884 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 17,868 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 84 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.83 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 457.55 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 212.71 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 245946, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.
Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003
Cost report for January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 24, 2005.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,252,444 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,272,587 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$20,143 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $2 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: −$20,145 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 19,232 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 105 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.69 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 432.58 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 183.16 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 212232, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.
Fiscal year 2002, ended December 31, 2002
Cost report for January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2004.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,804,796 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,809,448 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,652 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,649 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,479 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 107 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 61 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 260.21 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 191.39 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 167594, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.
Fiscal year 2001, ended December 31, 2001
Cost report for January 1, 2001 to December 31, 2001 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 7, 2003.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,643,676 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,748,667 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$104,991 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$104,984 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,610 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 17 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.18 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 1,212.35 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 141396, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.
Fiscal year 2000, ended December 31, 2000
Cost report for January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, as submitted, processed by CMS on July 2, 2001.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,531,618 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,504,836 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $26,782 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
Net income: $26,782 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,338 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 68 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.23 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 731.36 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 299.09 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 22614, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.
Fiscal year 1999, ended December 31, 1999
Cost report for January 1, 1999 to December 31, 1999 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 2, 2001.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,456,808 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,222,857 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $233,951 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
Net income: $233,951 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 60 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,939 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 51 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 45.5 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,103.8 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 410.57 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 22612, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BENNETT, EDISON | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 51% | since 02/11/1980 |
| BENNETT, JEAN | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 49% | since 02/11/1980 |
| BENNETT, EDISON | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/29/2025 |
| CADIGAN, CATHARINE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2024 |
| PREFERRED THERAPY OUTPATIENT SERVICES OF ME, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/14/2025 |
| BENNETT, NATHANIEL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/22/2015 |
| BROWN, JESSICA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/31/2021 |
| BENNETT, EDISON | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/1980 |
| BENNETT, NATHANIEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/22/2015 |
| BROWN, JESSICA | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/31/2021 |
| CADIGAN, CATHARINE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2024 |
| PREFERRED THERAPY OUTPATIENT SERVICES OF ME, LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/03/2018 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LEDGEWOOD MANOR INC (enrollment ID O20131223001246).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| EDISON BENNETT | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 51 | 2/11/1980 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEAN BENNETT | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 49 | 2/11/1980 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CATHARINE M CADIGAN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EDISON BENNETT | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/29/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PREFERRED THERAPY OUTPATIENT SERVICES OF ME, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/14/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JESSICA BROWN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 5/31/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NATHANIEL BENNETT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 2/22/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CATHARINE M CADIGAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| EDISON BENNETT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 1/1/1980 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JESSICA BROWN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/31/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NATHANIEL BENNETT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/22/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PREFERRED THERAPY OUTPATIENT SERVICES OF ME, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/3/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- February 1, 2026: EDISON BENNETT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CATHARINE M CADIGAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CATHARINE M CADIGAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JESSICA BROWN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 31, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JESSICA BROWN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 31, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PREFERRED THERAPY OUTPATIENT SERVICES OF ME, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PREFERRED THERAPY OUTPATIENT SERVICES OF ME, LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 3, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: NATHANIEL BENNETT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 22, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: NATHANIEL BENNETT (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 22, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- May 28, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0636, scope and severity B. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- May 28, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0842, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- May 28, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0761, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- May 28, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0757, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- May 28, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0684, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- May 28, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0656, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- May 28, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0880, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- May 28, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0868, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- May 28, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0584, scope and severity E. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- May 28, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0851, scope and severity F. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
- May 28, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
- February 1, 2026: EDISON BENNETT (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 29, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CATHARINE M CADIGAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: CATHARINE M CADIGAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JESSICA BROWN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 31, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: JESSICA BROWN (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 31, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PREFERRED THERAPY OUTPATIENT SERVICES OF ME, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 14, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: PREFERRED THERAPY OUTPATIENT SERVICES OF ME, LLC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 3, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: NATHANIEL BENNETT (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 22, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- February 1, 2026: NATHANIEL BENNETT (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on February 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 22, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-02-01.csv
- September 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- July 31, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- September 22, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- October 20, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- December 2, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- September 29, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 24, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 26, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- July 28, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- August 14, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- August 20, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- June 20, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- September 26, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- July 19, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- August 30, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- July 31, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- June 23, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
- December 28, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
- June 21, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 28, 2026 | May 28, 2026 | 10 | 12 |
| 2 | February 26, 2025 | February 26, 2025 | 12 | 11 |
| 3 | June 14, 2022 | June 14, 2022 | 12 | 4 |
| 3 | October 31, 2019 | October 31, 2019 | 9 | 10 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
43 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 28, 2026 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 12, 2026 |
| May 28, 2026 | Health | F 0636 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2026 |
| May 28, 2026 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 3, 2026 |
| May 28, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 26, 2026 |
| May 28, 2026 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 19, 2026 |
| May 28, 2026 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 22, 2026 |
| May 28, 2026 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 26, 2026 |
| May 28, 2026 | Health | F 0851 | Administration Deficiencies | Electronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 19, 2026 |
| May 28, 2026 | Health | F 0868 | Administration Deficiencies | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 9, 2026 |
| May 28, 2026 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 9, 2026 |
| April 29, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | April 24, 2025 |
| February 26, 2025 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 11, 2025 |
| February 26, 2025 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 11, 2025 |
| February 26, 2025 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 11, 2025 |
| February 26, 2025 | Health | F 0637 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Assess the resident when there is a significant change in condition | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 11, 2025 |
| February 26, 2025 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 11, 2025 |
| February 26, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 11, 2025 |
| February 26, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 11, 2025 |
| February 26, 2025 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 11, 2025 |
| February 26, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 11, 2025 |
| February 26, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 11, 2025 |
| October 8, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 8, 2024 |
| June 14, 2022 | Health | F 0567 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to manage his or her financial affairs. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2022 |
| June 14, 2022 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2022 |
| June 14, 2022 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2022 |
| June 14, 2022 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2022 |
| June 14, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2022 |
| June 14, 2022 | Health | F 0868 | Administration Deficiencies | Have the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterly | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2022 |
| June 14, 2022 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2022 |
| June 14, 2022 | Health | F 0882 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Designate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2022 |
| June 14, 2022 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2022 |
| June 14, 2022 | Health | F 0886 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Perform COVID19 testing on residents and staff. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2022 |
| June 14, 2022 | Health | F 0887 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2022 |
| June 14, 2022 | Health | F 0947 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 29, 2022 |
| October 31, 2019 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2019 |
| October 31, 2019 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2019 |
| October 31, 2019 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2019 |
| October 31, 2019 | Health | F 0661 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2019 |
| October 31, 2019 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | K | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2019 |
| October 31, 2019 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2019 |
| October 31, 2019 | Health | F 0730 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Observe each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2019 |
| October 31, 2019 | Health | F 0838 | Administration Deficiencies | Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2019 |
| October 31, 2019 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2019 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Individual |
| Legal Business Name | LEDGEWOOD MANOR INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1993-01-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Cumberland |
| Telephone Number | 2078922261 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 60 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 47.5 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Ledgewood Manor: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 28, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0636, scope and severity B. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Ledgewood Manor
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Maine at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Maine
- CROSS ISLAND, CUTLER Water discharge permit
- BLACK ISLAND, FRENCHBORO Water discharge permit
- CROSS ISLAND NORTH, CUTLER Water discharge permit
- BROAD COVE, EASTPORT Water discharge permit
- SAND COVE NORTH, BEALS Water discharge permit
- SPECTACLE ISLAND, BEALS Water discharge permit
- BIRCH POINT, PERRY Water discharge permit
- COOKE AQUACULTURE CALF ISLAND, JONESPORT Water discharge permit
- SOUTHPORT YACHTS, LLC, GARDINER Air emission source
- WEED PRECAST LLC, ALFRED Air emission source
- MARK RIPOSTA, SEARSPORT Air emission source
- CONSOLIDATED COMMUNICATIONS, SANFORD Air emission source
- CARROLL MATERIALS, LLC, LIMERICK Air emission source
- GORHAM SAND & GRAVEL, INC., ALFRED Air emission source
- GORHAM SAND & GRAVEL, INC., ALFRED Air emission source
- GORHAM SAND & GRAVEL, INC., STANDISH Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 205137.