Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 215350

VILLA ROSA NURSING AND REHABILITATION, LLC

MITCHELLVILLE, Maryland · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 107

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 11, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$20,184,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,036,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$13,147,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,847,606CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,299,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,299,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,299,936 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components39,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days4,993CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days22,717CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components31,299CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges149CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components286CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,336.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days109.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1450325, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,116,459CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,385,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,731,072CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,429,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$301,281CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$338,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$640,034CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $640,034 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,558CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components195CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days819.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days146.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1434094, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 22, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,288,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,046,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,241,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,901,449CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$339,959CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$56,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$396,073CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $396,073 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components187CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days563.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days147.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1397717, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,097,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,042,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,054,851CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,617,411CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$562,560CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,309,679CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$747,119CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $747,119 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days875.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days186.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1362793, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 15, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,419,886CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,024,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,395,286CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,755,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$360,682CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$718,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$357,758CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $357,758 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components170CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days453.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days152.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1342459, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,269,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,369,246CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,899,829CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,402,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$497,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$526,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $526,036 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,233CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components282CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days331.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days114.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1310440, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,514,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,669,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,845,280CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,426,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$418,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$21,498CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$439,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $439,965 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,655CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components313CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days348.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days107.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1275859, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 15, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,631,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,375,951CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,255,437CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,652,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$603,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$47,982CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$651,137CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $651,137 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components296CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days435.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days120.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1253871, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 20, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,763,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,541,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,222,063CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,472,123CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$250,060CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,179,718CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,929,658CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $2,929,658 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components353CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days104.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1214144, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,618,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,802,985CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,815,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,564,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$749,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$747,328CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$747,328 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components107CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,790CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components431CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1176398, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 4, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,695,067CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,664,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,030,632CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,738,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$291,806CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$297,585CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $297,585 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,013CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components463CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1145937, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for March 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 305 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 16, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,320,624CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$138,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,181,857CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,952,584CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$229,273CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$234,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $234,556 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,075CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components235CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days56.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days184.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days119.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1088696, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,457,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,457,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,303,210CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$154,704CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$143,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$297,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $297,494 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,670CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components364CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days488.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1058483, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 5, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,811,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,811,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,787,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$24,684CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$684,088CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$708,772CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $708,404 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components101CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components303CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days614.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days112.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1049055, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 3, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$9,383,904CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,984,883CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$399,021CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$88,521CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $487,542 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components101CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,816CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components258CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days605.29CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days127.19CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 428620, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, reopened, processed by CMS on March 5, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,850,766CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,575,521CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$275,245CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,711CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$127CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $303,829 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components101CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,973CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components155CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days694.45CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days212.73CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 425427, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,439,804CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,921,744CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$518,060CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$152,513CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$624,781CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $45,792 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components101CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,436CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days61.27CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,748CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days583.66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 352050, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for November 20, 2006 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 406 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 17, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,091,541CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,700,192CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$391,349CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$162,713CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$15,713CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $538,349 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components101CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components38,829CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,029.12CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days479.37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 314862, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
MARYLAND LONG TERM CARE LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 03/18/2016
GROFIC, BARRYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/02/2017
GROFIC, BARRYW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/02/2017

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MITCHELLVILLE HEALTH CARE LLC (enrollment ID O20170215000098).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
MARYLAND LONG TERM CARE LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/18/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HUNT VALLEY HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1002/9/2010
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MURRAY FORMANIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/28/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THI OF BALTIMORE, INC.Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1003/18/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
BARRY GROFICIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/2/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BARRY GROFICIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing1/2/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • June 11, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • October 22, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • August 22, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • February 15, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • February 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • December 11, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • April 15, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • November 20, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • September 27, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • November 4, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • April 16, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • May 12, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • April 18, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • November 5, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • May 3, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • March 5, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • July 22, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • June 17, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1January 14, 2026January 14, 20262215
2May 31, 2024May 31, 20242431
3May 10, 2019May 10, 201924

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

48 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
May 1, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 22, 2026
May 1, 2026HealthF 0801Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEmploy sufficient staff with the appropriate competencies and skills sets to carry out the functions of the food and nutrition service, including a qualified dietician.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 22, 2026
May 1, 2026HealthF 0909Environmental DeficienciesRegularly inspect all bed frames, mattresses, and bed rails (if any) for safety; and all bed rails and mattresses must attach safely to the bed frame.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 22, 2026
May 1, 2026HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 22, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0887Infection Control DeficienciesEducate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
January 14, 2026HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 14, 2026
May 31, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0561Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to and the facility must promote and facilitate resident self-determination through support of resident choice.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0730Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObserve each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0791Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or obtain dental services for each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0919Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that a working call system is available in each resident's bathroom and bathing area.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0924Environmental DeficienciesPut firmly secured handrails on each side of hallways.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0925Environmental DeficienciesMake sure there is a pest control program to prevent/deal with mice, insects, or other pests.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024
May 31, 2024HealthF 0947Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 1, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameMITCHELLVILLE HEALTH CARE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2006-11-20
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishPrince Georges
Telephone Number3014594700
Chain NameFUNDAMENTAL HEALTHCARE
Chain ID231
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds107
Average Number of Residents per Day74.0
Overall Rating2
Health Inspection Rating2
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on VILLA ROSA NURSING AND REHABILITATION, LLC: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 11, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for VILLA ROSA NURSING AND REHABILITATION, LLC

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Maryland at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Maryland

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 215350.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.