Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 215355
ENCORE AT TURF VALLEY
ELLICOTT CITY, Maryland · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 91
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on June 11, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $24,862,470 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,120,907 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $21,741,563 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,950,637 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $790,926 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $370,740 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,161,666 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,161,666 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 73,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 7,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 18,943 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 33,976 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 60,274 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 273 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 447 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 305.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 134.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1427837, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,280,132 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,319,943 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,960,189 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,546,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$586,033 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $359,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$226,424 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$226,424 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 54,873 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 433 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 264.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 126.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1436991, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 21, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,921,320 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,542,669 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,378,651 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,897,243 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,518,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $285,055 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,233,537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,233,537 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 264.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 100.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1397622, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 26, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,118,112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,873,375 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,244,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,143,015 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,898,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $975,298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$922,980 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$922,980 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 43,697 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 618 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 282.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 70.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1365460, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,259,171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,690,777 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,568,394 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,446,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,878,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,092,430 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$785,574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$785,574 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 51,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 259.55 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 98.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1290045, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 11, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $24,963,069 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,815,186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,147,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,469,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $678,763 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $280,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $959,420 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $959,420 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 58,498 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 834 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 322.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 70.14 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1283662, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 30, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,690,889 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,519,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,171,885 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,151,576 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $20,309 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $377,300 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $397,609 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $397,609 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 201 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 53,487 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 607 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 213.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 88.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1238803, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,985,385 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,994,414 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,990,971 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,720,613 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $270,358 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $294,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $564,649 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $564,649 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 173 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 49,957 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 470 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 212.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 106.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1207117, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 2, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,709,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,246,122 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,462,978 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,530,485 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $932,493 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $279,945 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,212,438 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,212,435 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 173 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 52,909 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 281 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 113.3 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1213582, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,444,426 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,578,799 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,865,627 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,211,919 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $653,708 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $290,852 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $944,560 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $944,442 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 173 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 51,616 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 394 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 487.84 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 131.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1142412, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 30, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,208,989 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $17,167 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,191,822 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,906,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $285,451 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $270,576 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $556,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $555,706 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 49,391 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 442 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 301.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 111.74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1113407, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 22, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,050,276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $769,689 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,280,587 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,365,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$84,417 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $270,419 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $186,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $186,002 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,531 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 438 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 257.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 108.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1083428, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,989,015 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,152,623 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,836,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,571,596 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$735,204 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $139,852 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$595,352 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$595,352 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,965 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 343 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 372.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 131.09 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1055426, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 19, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,448,250 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,448,250 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,020,717 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,572,467 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $142,196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,430,271 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,433,558 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,333 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 407 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,072.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 84.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1027171, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for June 2, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 212 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,961,221 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,091,403 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,130,182 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $17,089 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,113,093 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 160 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,426 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 37.16 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,018 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 78.55 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 412710, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COLLISON, MICHELE | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 10% | since 10/18/2004 |
| JURAS, ROSEMARY | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 10% | since 10/18/2004 |
| LICATA, LINDA | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 10% | since 10/18/2004 |
| MANGIONE, JOANNE | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 10% | since 10/18/2004 |
| MANGIONE, JOHN | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 10% | since 10/18/2004 |
| MANGIONE, LOUIS | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 10% | since 10/18/2004 |
| MANGIONE, NICHOLAS | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 10% | since 10/18/2004 |
| MANGIONE, PETER | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 10% | since 10/01/2004 |
| MANGIONE, SAMUEL | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 10% | since 10/18/2004 |
| O'KEEFE, FRANCES | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 10% | since 10/18/2004 |
| GRIMMEL, LOUIS | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/18/2004 |
| MANGIONE, JOHN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/18/2004 |
| MANGIONE, LOUIS | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/18/2004 |
| GRIMMEL, LOUIS | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/18/2004 |
| LICATA, LINDA | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/18/2004 |
| MANGIONE, JOHN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/18/2004 |
| MANGIONE, LOUIS | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/18/2004 |
| HUMMER, JIM | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2021 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LORIEN HOWARD, INC. (enrollment ID O20100301000105).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRANCES O'KEEFE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10 | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOANNE MANGIONE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10 | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN MANGIONE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10 | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LINDA LICATA | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10 | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LOUIS MANGIONE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10 | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHELE M COLLISON | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10 | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NICHOLAS MANGIONE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10 | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PETER MANGIONE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10 | 10/1/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROSEMARY JURAS | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10 | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SAMUEL MANGIONE | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 10 | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN MANGIONE | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LOUIS GRIMMEL | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LOUIS MANGIONE | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN MANGIONE | Individual | OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LINDA LICATA | Individual | OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LOUIS GRIMMEL | Individual | OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LOUIS MANGIONE | Individual | OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 10/18/2004 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JIM M HUMMER | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- November 30, 2022: LOUIS GRIMMEL no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: ROSEMARY TYNER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: MARY MANGIONE no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: JIM M HUMMER (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
Recent changes on this record
- August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- October 21, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 26, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 30, 2022: LOUIS GRIMMEL no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: ROSEMARY TYNER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: MARY MANGIONE no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- November 30, 2022: JIM M HUMMER (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 30, 2022; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2022-11-30.csv
- July 22, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- May 11, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 30, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- November 2, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- August 21, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 24, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- November 30, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- December 22, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- February 11, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- April 19, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- July 25, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 14, 2025 | May 14, 2025 | 9 | 7 |
| 2 | November 24, 2021 | November 24, 2021 | 22 | 2 |
| 3 | October 4, 2018 | October 4, 2018 | 2 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
33 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 14, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2025 |
| May 14, 2025 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2025 |
| May 14, 2025 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2025 |
| May 14, 2025 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2025 |
| May 14, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2025 |
| May 14, 2025 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2025 |
| May 14, 2025 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2025 |
| May 14, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2025 |
| May 14, 2025 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2025 |
| May 14, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 4, 2025 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0578 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0602 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0690 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0742 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with mental disorder or psychosocial adjustment difficulty, or who has a history of trauma and/or post-traumatic stress disorder. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| November 24, 2021 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 2, 2022 |
| October 4, 2018 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 20, 2018 |
| October 4, 2018 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 20, 2018 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | LORIEN HOWARD, INC. |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2010-06-02 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Howard |
| Telephone Number | 4104617070 |
| Chain Name | LORIEN HEALTH SERVICES |
| Chain ID | 324 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 91 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 84.9 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on ENCORE AT TURF VALLEY: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for ENCORE AT TURF VALLEY
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Maryland at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Maryland
- ANNE ARUNDEL SANITARY SEWER SYSTEM, ANNAPOLIS, Water discharge permit
- HART - MILLER ISLAND DREDGED MATERIAL CONTAINMENT FACILITY, ESSEX Water discharge permit
- MPA - COX CREEK DREDGED MATERIAL CONTAINMENT FACILITY, PASADENA Water discharge permit
- MARYLAND PORT ADMINISTRATION, BALTIMORE Water discharge permit
- MASON DIXON FARMS, INC., EMMITSBURG Water discharge permit
- JENNIFER L. RHODES/DEERFIELD FARM, CENTREVILLE Water discharge permit
- MAR DEL VIEW FARMS, LLC, SUDLERSVILLE Water discharge permit
- ROBERT W. MCCORMICK/SANDY BRAE FARM, MARYDEL Water discharge permit
- HORSESHOE CASINO BALTIMORE, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- BALTIMORE AMERICAN ICE COMPANY, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- CAMBRIDGE IRON & METAL CO, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- UNITED IRON & METAL COMPANY, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- PIKE BALTIMORE TERMINALS LLC - BALTIMORE TERMINAL, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- ROYAL FARMS STORE #169, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- CONTINENTAL BROADBAND DBA DATA POINT, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- CITY OF BALTIMORE EASTERN AVE PUMP STA, BALTIMORE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 215355.