Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 215357

LORIEN NURSING & REHAB CTR - ELKRIDGE

ELKRIDGE, Maryland · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 70

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 23, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,525,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,786,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,739,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,935,504CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,196,111CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$122,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,073,921CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,073,921 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components43,920CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days6,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days12,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days16,276CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components34,808CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges206CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components301CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days314.05CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days115.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1448703, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,862,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$795,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,067,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,868,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,800,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$192,022CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,608,926CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,608,926 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,923CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components327CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days237.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days91.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1444333, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 21, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,596,541CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,540,906CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,055,635CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,293,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$238,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$129,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$108,843CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$108,843 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components120CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components344CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days233.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days73.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1397624, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 21, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,374,129CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,335,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,039,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,364,295CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$325,214CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$216,399CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$108,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$108,815 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,860CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components338CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days237.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days64.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1368320, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,300,950CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,585,061CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,715,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,457,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$741,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$589,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$152,048CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$152,048 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components251CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days376.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days82.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1336497, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,916,741CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,316,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,599,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,486,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$113,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,881CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$136,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $136,416 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,571CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components449CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days262.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days52.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1259306, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 11, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,156,500CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,158,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,998,397CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,257,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$259,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$244,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$244,167 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,304CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components368CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.22CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days148.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days60.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1275860, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 13, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,182,935CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,151,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,031,041CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,271,424CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$240,383CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$211,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$219,875 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components382CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days417.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days58.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1215722, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 20, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,674,475CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,519,636CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,154,839CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,138,931CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$15,908CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$45,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $41,703 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,052CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components372CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days431.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days61.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1170102, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 4, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,066,277CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$911,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,155,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,868,006CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$287,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$30,179CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$317,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $317,269 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,065CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components402CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days349.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days57.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1156782, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,609,013CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$850,186CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,758,827CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,020,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$261,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$34,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$226,587CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$226,587 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components70CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,401CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components439CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days272.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days51.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1112738, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,304,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,061,050CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,243,068CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,900,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$656,959CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$620,514CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$620,514 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,289CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components401CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days321.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.11CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1072287, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for July 16, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 168 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,606,191CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$271,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,334,724CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,813,124CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$478,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$5,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$472,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$473,381 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,180CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.08CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days28.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1047130, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
COLLISON, MICHELE5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual10%since 12/17/1998
JURAS, ROSEMARY5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 12/17/1998
LICATA, LINDA5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual10%since 12/17/1998
MANGIONE, JOANNE5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual10%since 10/18/2004
MANGIONE, JOHN5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual10%since 12/17/1998
MANGIONE, LOUIS5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual10%since 12/17/1998
MANGIONE, NICHOLAS5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual10%since 12/17/1998
MANGIONE, PETER5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual10%since 12/17/1998
MANGIONE, SAMUEL5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual10%since 12/17/1998
O'KEEFE, FRANCES5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual10%since 12/17/1998
GRIMMEL, LOUISCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2006
JURAS, ROSEMARYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2003
LICATA, LINDACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/01/2006
MANGIONE, JOHNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/17/1998
MANGIONE, LOUISCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/17/1998
MANGIONE, JOHNW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/18/2012
NKUNIKA, NKHONDOW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2017

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of LORIEN LIFE CENTER - HOWARD II, INC. (enrollment ID O20120418000602).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
FRANCES O'KEEFEIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1012/17/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOANNE MANGIONEIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1010/18/2004
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN MANGIONEIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1012/17/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA LICATAIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1012/17/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LOUIS MANGIONEIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1012/17/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHELE M COLLISONIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1012/17/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICHOLAS MANGIONEIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1012/17/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PETER MANGIONEIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1012/17/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROSEMARY JURASIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing12/17/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAMUEL MANGIONEIndividual5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1012/17/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LINDA LICATAIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing8/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LOUIS GRIMMELIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing8/1/2006
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROSEMARY JURASIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2003
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN MANGIONEIndividualOFFICERNot stated in the filing12/17/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LOUIS MANGIONEIndividualOFFICERNot stated in the filing12/17/1998
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN MANGIONEIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing6/18/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NKHONDO NKUNIKAIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing5/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • March 23, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • December 11, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • October 21, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • November 21, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • November 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • December 11, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • July 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • December 13, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • July 20, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • May 4, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • November 17, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • July 23, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • August 21, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1February 12, 2026February 12, 2026137
2September 23, 2024September 23, 2024228
3September 6, 2019September 6, 201954

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

40 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
February 12, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2026
February 12, 2026HealthF 0586Resident Rights DeficienciesNot prohibit or in any way discourage a resident from communicating with federal, state, or local officials.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2026
February 12, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2026
February 12, 2026HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2026
February 12, 2026HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2026
February 12, 2026HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2026
February 12, 2026HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2026
February 12, 2026HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2026
February 12, 2026HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2026
February 12, 2026HealthF 0943Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesGive their staff education on dementia care, and what abuse, neglect, and exploitation are; and how to report abuse, neglect, and exploitation.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2026
February 12, 2026HealthF 0944Administration DeficienciesConduct mandatory training, for all staff, on the facility’s Quality Assurance and Performance Improvement Program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2026
February 12, 2026HealthF 0946Administration DeficienciesProvide training in compliance and ethics.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2026
February 12, 2026HealthF 0947Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 13, 2026
April 25, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
April 25, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 30, 2025
September 23, 2024HealthF 0551Resident Rights DeficienciesGive the resident's representative the ability to exercise the resident's rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0637Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident when there is a significant change in conditionDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0728Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurse aides who have worked more than 4 months, are trained and competent; and nurse aides who have worked less than 4 months are enrolled in appropriate training.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0776Administration DeficienciesProvide timely, approved x-ray services, or have an agreement with an approved provider to obtain them.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 23, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 13, 2024
September 6, 2019HealthF 0622Resident Rights DeficienciesNot transfer or discharge a resident without an adequate reason; and must provide documentation and convey specific information when a resident is transferred or discharged.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 21, 2019
September 6, 2019HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 21, 2019
September 6, 2019HealthF 0625Resident Rights DeficienciesNotify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 21, 2019
September 6, 2019HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 21, 2019
September 6, 2019HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 21, 2019

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameLORIEN LIFE CENTER - HOWARD II, INC.
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2012-07-16
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishHoward
Telephone Number4105792626
Chain NameLORIEN HEALTH SERVICES
Chain ID324
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds70
Average Number of Residents per Day66.5
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating1
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on LORIEN NURSING & REHAB CTR - ELKRIDGE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On March 23, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for LORIEN NURSING & REHAB CTR - ELKRIDGE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Maryland at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Maryland

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 215357.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.