Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 215361
MARYLAND MASONIC HOMES LTD
COCKEYSVILLE, Maryland · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 88
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $16,420.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: October 21, 2024, Fine, $16,420. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,693,790 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $497,878 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,195,912 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $23,510,967 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$12,315,055 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $14,376,547 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,061,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,051,546 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 32,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 7,997 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 9,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 7,445 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Total discharges, all components | 236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,847.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 104.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1434098, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,437,086 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $998,529 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,438,557 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $22,707,916 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$11,269,359 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $646,769 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$10,622,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$10,622,590 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,462 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 284 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 48.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 149.51 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1389291, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 9, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,365,620 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $502,237 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,863,383 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $21,283,527 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,420,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$8,718,161 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$17,138,305 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$27,546,138 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 47,734 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 284 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 70.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 168.08 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1361523, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,357,610 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,357,610 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $21,492,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,134,982 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $27,746,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $19,611,670 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $11,138,787 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 228 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 51,627 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 336 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 62.64 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 153.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1330955, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 1, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,951,699 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,951,698 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,253,189 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,301,491 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $13,047,323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,745,832 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,745,832 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 286 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,536 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 230 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 39.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 171.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1297964, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,379,812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,379,811 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,351,303 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,971,492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $20,856,612 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $11,885,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $7,823,581 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 286 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 58,397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 393 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 148.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1261150, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for December 1, 2017 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 395 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 12, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,587,521 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,587,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,936,813 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,349,293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,271,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $921,790 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $921,790 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 286 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 57,328 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 439 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 130.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1240434, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended November 30, 2017
Cost report for December 1, 2016 to November 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,923,937 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $621,602 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,302,335 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,096,872 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$6,794,537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $19,957,281 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $13,162,744 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $13,162,701 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 286 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 65,072 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 417 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 156.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1198282, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended November 30, 2016
Cost report for December 1, 2015 to November 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,457,321 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,712,913 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,744,408 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,991,252 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,246,844 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,836,478 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$410,366 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$524,718 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 286 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 58,115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 318 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 182.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1168185, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended November 30, 2015
Cost report for December 1, 2014 to November 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 25, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,901,914 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,098,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,803,907 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,933,900 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,129,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,535,848 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,594,145 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,608,964 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 286 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 52,425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 173 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 58.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 303.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1124579, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended November 30, 2014
Cost report for September 23, 2014 to November 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 68 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 15, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,639,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,092,037 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,547,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,765,605 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$8,217,722 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,002,537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $784,815 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $723,702 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 229 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 49,877 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 674.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1109603, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BECKHARDT, CHARLES | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2016 |
| CORDISH, STUART | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2016 |
| HEROLD, JOHN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2016 |
| LEE, CARL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2014 |
| REYNOLDS, ROBERT | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2016 |
| SANDY, DAVID | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2014 |
| TAYLOR, KENNETH | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2016 |
| VOURVOULAS, KOSTAS | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2016 |
| WARNS, CHARLES | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2014 |
| WATSON, RANDALL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2016 |
| NAEGELE, RICHARD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2016 |
| VOURVOULAS, KOSTAS | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2016 |
| HOUCK, TAMMIE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/27/2014 |
| MARYLAND MASONIC HOMES,LTD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2018 |
| TAYLOR, KENNETH | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2016 |
| VOURVOULAS, KOSTAS | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/20/2016 |
| HOUCK, TAMMIE | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/27/2015 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE GRAND LODGE OF ANCIENT FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS OF MARYLAND (enrollment ID O20140620000073).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARL W LEE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHARLES E WARNS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID R SANDY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT W REYNOLDS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CHARLES A BECKHARDT | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN E HEROLD | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KENNETH R TAYLOR | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KOSTAS VOURVOULAS | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RANDALL L WATSON | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STUART J CORDISH | Individual | DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KOSTAS VOURVOULAS | Individual | OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RICHARD P NAEGELE | Individual | OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KENNETH R TAYLOR | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KOSTAS VOURVOULAS | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/20/2016 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARYLAND MASONIC HOMES,LTD | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 7/1/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TAMMIE HOUCK | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/27/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TAMMIE HOUCK | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 4/27/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2024: HENRY C MCDONALD no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 1, 2024: HENRY C MCDONALD no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2024-09-01.csv
- July 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 9, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- August 31, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- September 1, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- July 23, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 12, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- July 19, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- July 17, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- May 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- September 15, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 2, 2025 | June 2, 2025 | 14 | 7 |
| 2 | May 13, 2021 | May 13, 2021 | 42 | 0 |
| 3 | October 12, 2018 | October 12, 2018 | 10 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
66 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 30, 2026 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 30, 2026 |
| June 2, 2025 | Health | F 0584 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| June 2, 2025 | Health | F 0605 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Prevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| June 2, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| June 2, 2025 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| June 2, 2025 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| June 2, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| June 2, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| June 2, 2025 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| June 2, 2025 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| June 2, 2025 | Health | F 0803 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| June 2, 2025 | Health | F 0813 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Have a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| June 2, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| June 2, 2025 | Health | F 0947 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 30, 2025 |
| October 21, 2024 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2024 |
| October 21, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2024 |
| October 21, 2024 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2024 |
| October 21, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2024 |
| October 21, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2024 |
| October 21, 2024 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2024 |
| October 21, 2024 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2024 |
| October 21, 2024 | Health | F 0713 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Provide or arrange emergency care by a doctor 24 hours a day. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2024 |
| October 21, 2024 | Health | F 0715 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure the physician properly assigns and delegates tasks to a qualified dietitian (or other qualified nutrition professional); or to a qualified therapist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2024 |
| October 21, 2024 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | J | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | August 23, 2024 |
| October 21, 2024 | Health | F 0835 | Administration Deficiencies | Administer the facility in a manner that enables it to use its resources effectively and efficiently. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2024 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0582 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Give residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0583 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Keep residents' personal and medical records private and confidential. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0624 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Prepare residents for a safe transfer or discharge from the nursing home. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0625 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Notify the resident or the resident’s representative in writing how long the nursing home will hold the resident’s bed in cases of transfer to a hospital or therapeutic leave. | B | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0679 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide activities to meet all resident's needs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0711 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure the resident's doctor reviews the resident's care, writes, signs and dates progress notes and orders, at each required visit. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0726 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0808 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Ensure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0838 | Administration Deficiencies | Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| May 13, 2021 | Health | F 0886 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Perform COVID19 testing on residents and staff. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 24, 2021 |
| October 12, 2018 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2018 |
| October 12, 2018 | Health | F 0559 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to share a room with spouse or roommate of choice and receive written notice before a change is made. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2018 |
| October 12, 2018 | Health | F 0623 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Provide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2018 |
| October 12, 2018 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2018 |
| October 12, 2018 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2018 |
| October 12, 2018 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2018 |
| October 12, 2018 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2018 |
| October 12, 2018 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2018 |
| October 12, 2018 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2018 |
| October 12, 2018 | Health | F 0908 | Environmental Deficiencies | Keep all essential equipment working safely. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 26, 2018 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 21, 2024 | Fine | $16,420 | 10147 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | THE GRAND LODGE OF ANCIENT FREE AND ACCEPTED MASONS OF MARYLAND |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2014-09-23 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Baltimore |
| Telephone Number | 4105271111 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 88 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 68.0 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on MARYLAND MASONIC HOMES LTD: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for MARYLAND MASONIC HOMES LTD
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Maryland at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Maryland
- NAVAL SUPPORT ACTIVITY ANNAPOLIS, ANNAPOLIS Water discharge permit
- DEPT. OF THE NAVY, NAVAL SUPPORT FACILITY, INDIAN HEAD, INDIAN HEAD Water discharge permit
- CRISFIELD WWTP, CRISFIELD Water discharge permit
- OCEAN CITY WWTP, OCEAN CITY Water discharge permit
- EASTON WASTEWATER TREATMENT PT, EASTON Water discharge permit
- CHESAPEAKE BEACH WWTP, CHESAPEAKE BEACH Water discharge permit
- KENT COUNTY DEPT. OF WATER & WASTEWATER SERVICES, CHESTERTOWN Water discharge permit
- TOWN OF LA PLATA, LA PLATA Water discharge permit
- HORSESHOE CASINO BALTIMORE, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- BALTIMORE AMERICAN ICE COMPANY, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- CAMBRIDGE IRON & METAL CO, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- UNITED IRON & METAL COMPANY, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- PIKE BALTIMORE TERMINALS LLC - BALTIMORE TERMINAL, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- ROYAL FARMS STORE #169, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- CONTINENTAL BROADBAND DBA DATA POINT, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- CITY OF BALTIMORE EASTERN AVE PUMP STA, BALTIMORE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 215361.