Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 215363
The Lutheran Village At Miller's Grant
ELLICOTT CITY, Maryland · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 16
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 19, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $24,682,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,041,065 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $23,641,613 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,973,824 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,332,211 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,484,935 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $2,152,724 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,152,724 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 17,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 233 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 567 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 9,931 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,731 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 7 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 30 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 290.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1444956, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 16, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $24,644,871 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $943,439 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $23,701,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $24,933,567 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,232,135 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,081,973 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $4,849,838 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $4,849,838 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,445 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 296 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 360.17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1400993, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,223,341 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $798,506 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $22,424,835 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $23,639,126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,214,291 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,703,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,489,299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,489,299 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,615 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 331.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1370946, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,391,459 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $789,221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $21,602,238 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $22,853,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,251,267 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | −$2,679,489 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$3,930,756 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$3,930,756 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,378 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 67.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 669.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1340089, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,102,068 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $813,566 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $20,288,502 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $22,465,995 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,177,493 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,549,134 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $5,371,641 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $5,371,641 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 17 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 671.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1309426, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 20, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,826,854 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $667,357 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $20,159,497 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $21,292,430 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,132,933 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,526,111 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $393,178 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $393,178 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 11,809 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 30 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 393.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1278671, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,244,797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $549,998 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,694,799 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,876,134 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,181,335 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $546,360 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,634,975 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,634,975 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,718 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.78 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 164.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1249127, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,400,356 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $349,012 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,051,344 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $20,574,109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$4,522,765 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $446,516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$4,076,249 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$4,076,249 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.43 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 132.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1219398, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for April 19, 2017 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 72 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 22, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,359,268 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $118,083 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,241,185 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,913,942 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$7,672,757 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $492,346 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$7,180,411 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$7,304,392 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 353 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 16.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1184186, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS SERVICES FOR THE AGING | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/12/2025 |
| LEE-LLACER, REYNALDO | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/28/2025 |
| SCHERR, NICOLE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/18/2025 |
| SODEXHO INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/28/2025 |
| BRANCH, JEFFREY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/08/2019 |
| BRANCH, JEFFREY | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/08/2019 |
| CARROLL LUTHERAN VILLAGE INC | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2016 |
| BRANCH, JEFFREY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/08/2019 |
| FRIENDS SERVICES FOR THE AGING | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2018 |
| ROSENHEIM, MICHELLE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/24/2025 |
| SCHERR, NICOLE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/28/2021 |
| SODEXHO INC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/01/2024 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE LUTHERAN VILLAGE AT MILLER'S GRANT INC (enrollment ID O20161216000099).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| FRIENDS SERVICES FOR THE AGING | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/12/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| NICOLE SCHERR | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/18/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| REYNALDO L LEE-LLACER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/28/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SODEXHO INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/28/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JEFFREY BRANCH | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 100 | 7/8/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CARROLL LUTHERAN VILLAGE INC | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0 | 12/1/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JEFFREY BRANCH | Individual | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 7/8/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0 | 5/1/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0 | 5/1/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0 | 7/1/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0 | 5/1/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0 | 4/21/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FRIENDS SERVICES FOR THE AGING | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| JEFFREY BRANCH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/8/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHELLE ROSENHEIM | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 6/24/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NICOLE SCHERR | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/28/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SODEXHO INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/1/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- March 1, 2026: CARROLL LUTHERAN VILLAGE INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: CARROLL LUTHERAN VILLAGE INC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SODEXHO INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 28, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SODEXHO INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: A listing under INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MICHELLE ROSENHEIM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 24, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: FRIENDS SERVICES FOR THE AGING (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: FRIENDS SERVICES FOR THE AGING (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: ALICIA W HARTNETT no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: GEARY K MILLIKEN no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: PAULA L ONEILL no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: REYNALDO L LEE-LLACER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JEFFREY BRANCH (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 8, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JEFFREY BRANCH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 8, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JEFFREY BRANCH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 8, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: NICOLE SCHERR (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 18, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: NICOLE SCHERR (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 28, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- March 1, 2026: CARROLL LUTHERAN VILLAGE INC no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: CARROLL LUTHERAN VILLAGE INC (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2016. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SODEXHO INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 28, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: SODEXHO INC (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: A listing under INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since May 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: MICHELLE ROSENHEIM (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since June 24, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: FRIENDS SERVICES FOR THE AGING (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 12, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- March 1, 2026: FRIENDS SERVICES FOR THE AGING (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on March 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-03-01.csv
- December 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- November 1, 2025: ALICIA W HARTNETT no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: GEARY K MILLIKEN no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: PAULA L ONEILL no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: REYNALDO L LEE-LLACER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JEFFREY BRANCH (INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 8, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JEFFREY BRANCH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 8, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: JEFFREY BRANCH (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since July 8, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: NICOLE SCHERR (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 18, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- November 1, 2025: NICOLE SCHERR (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on November 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 28, 2021. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-11-01.csv
- December 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- December 20, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- January 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- January 26, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- January 20, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- January 16, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- February 11, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- February 22, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 26, 2025 | June 26, 2025 | 3 | 6 |
| 2 | September 2, 2022 | September 2, 2022 | 11 | 9 |
| 3 | May 22, 2019 | May 22, 2019 | 0 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
14 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 25, 2025 |
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 25, 2025 |
| June 26, 2025 | Health | F 0947 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 25, 2025 |
| September 2, 2022 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2022 |
| September 2, 2022 | Health | F 0641 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure each resident receives an accurate assessment. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2022 |
| September 2, 2022 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2022 |
| September 2, 2022 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2022 |
| September 2, 2022 | Health | F 0657 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2022 |
| September 2, 2022 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2022 |
| September 2, 2022 | Health | F 0756 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure a licensed pharmacist perform a monthly drug regimen review, including the medical chart, following irregularity reporting guidelines in developed policies and procedures. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2022 |
| September 2, 2022 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2022 |
| September 2, 2022 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2022 |
| September 2, 2022 | Health | F 0887 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Educate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2022 |
| September 2, 2022 | Health | F 0947 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | October 31, 2022 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | THE LUTHERAN VILLAGE AT MILLER'S GRANT INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2017-04-18 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Howard |
| Telephone Number | 4106966700 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 16 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 12.7 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on The Lutheran Village At Miller's Grant: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On December 19, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for The Lutheran Village At Miller's Grant
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Maryland at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Maryland
- NORTHEAST RIVER ADVANCED WWTP, CHARLESTOWN Water discharge permit
- SYNAGRO TECHNOLOGIES - PATAPSCO PELLETIZER FACILITY, BALTIMORE Water discharge permit
- SYNAGRO TECHNOLOGIES - WATERSHED RESOURCE CENTER, CURTIS BAY Water discharge permit
- SYNAGRO TECHNOLOGIES - BACK RIVER PELLETIZER FACILITY, BALTIMORE Water discharge permit
- NATIONAL INSTITUTE OF STANDARDS AND TECHNOLOGY, GAITHERSBURG Water discharge permit
- NAVAL SUPPORT � ANNAPOLIS, ANNAPOLIS Water discharge permit
- FORT DETRICK U.S. DEPARTMENT OF THE ARMY, FORT DETRICK Water discharge permit
- U.S. ARCHITECT OF THE CAPITAL LIBRARY CONGRESS FORT MEADE, FORT GEORGE G MEADE Water discharge permit
- HORSESHOE CASINO BALTIMORE, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- BALTIMORE AMERICAN ICE COMPANY, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- CAMBRIDGE IRON & METAL CO, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- UNITED IRON & METAL COMPANY, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- PIKE BALTIMORE TERMINALS LLC - BALTIMORE TERMINAL, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- ROYAL FARMS STORE #169, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- CONTINENTAL BROADBAND DBA DATA POINT, BALTIMORE Air emission source
- CITY OF BALTIMORE EASTERN AVE PUMP STA, BALTIMORE Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 215363.