Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 215372

EDENWALD

TOWSON, Maryland · Medicare

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 70

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$31,360,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$31,360,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$31,959,249CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$598,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,286,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$3,688,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $3,688,220 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components380CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components119,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Other-payer patient days99,445CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components101,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Other-payer discharges60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days56.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,089.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1434099, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$29,918,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$29,918,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$31,650,645CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,732,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,551,882CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$4,819,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $4,819,719 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components394CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components103,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days1,105.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1388835, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for August 5, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 148 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,961,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,961,639CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,889,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$927,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$331,761CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$596,079CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,852,017 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components397CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components51,488CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days13.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days858.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1358278, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
BAUTISTA-O'DONNELL, AIRAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/17/2025
CHESTER, SHANETRICAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/31/2025
ACKERMAN, REMICORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2025
BEGGS, MARKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2022
COOK, LARRYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
ENSOR, SCOTTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
MOORE, ANDREWCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
NESLINE, VINCECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/20/2020
PALUMBO, FRANKCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
PURKANTO, ANDRICORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
RICHARDSON, CANDACECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
SILKMAN, CORYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
WERTHEIMER, DEBRACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
WESSEL, TIMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
WEXLER, ASTRIDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
ACKERMAN, REMIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/28/2025
BAUTISTA-O'DONNELL, AIRAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/05/2024
CHESTER, SHANETRICAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/31/2025
WOLFORD, LORIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/05/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of GENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLES HOME OF BALTIMORE (enrollment ID O20201019003103).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
AIRA BAUTISTA-O'DONNELLIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/17/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHANETRICA CHESTERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/31/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/4/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/2/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/2/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/8/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/31/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/6/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/7/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/14/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/14/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/14/2005
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/24/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
No owner named in the filingIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/4/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREW MOOREIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDRI PURKANTOIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ASTRID WEXLERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CANDACE RICHARDSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CORY SILKMANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DEBRA S WERTHEIMERIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRANK PALUMBOIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LARRY COOKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK BEGGSIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REMI ACKERMANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing2/28/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SCOTT ENSORIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIM WESSELIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
VINCE NESLINEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing12/20/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AIRA BAUTISTA-O'DONNELLIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LORI WOLFORDIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/5/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
REMI ACKERMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing2/28/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHANETRICA CHESTERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing3/31/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 23, 2025June 23, 202575
2June 17, 2022June 17, 202251

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 30, 2026HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2026
March 30, 2026HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2026
March 30, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 30, 2026
June 23, 2025HealthF 0582Resident Rights DeficienciesGive residents notice of Medicaid/Medicare coverage and potential liability for services not covered.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2025
June 23, 2025HealthF 0605Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesPrevent the use of unnecessary psychotropic medications or use medications that may restrain a resident's ability to function.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2025
June 23, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2025
June 23, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2025
June 23, 2025HealthF 0757Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2025
June 23, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 31, 2025
June 17, 2022HealthF 0623Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide timely notification to the resident, and if applicable to the resident representative and ombudsman, before transfer or discharge, including appeal rights.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 14, 2022
June 17, 2022HealthF 0711Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure the resident's doctor reviews the resident's care, writes, signs and dates progress notes and orders, at each required visit.BNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 14, 2022
June 17, 2022HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 14, 2022

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameGENERAL GERMAN AGED PEOPLES HOME OF BALTIMORE
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2022-08-05
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishBaltimore
Telephone Number4106168809
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds70
Average Number of Residents per Day33.7
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on EDENWALD: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for EDENWALD

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Maryland at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Maryland

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 215372.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.