Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 225777
D'YOUVILLE CARE FOR ADVANCED THERAPY
LOWELL, Massachusetts · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 33
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 21, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,442,875 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,656,171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,786,704 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,863,733 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,077,029 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $709,808 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$367,221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$367,221 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 12,078 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 5,269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 4,610 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,879 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 339 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 561 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 15.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 17.61 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1423737, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,581,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,720,312 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,861,571 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,393,919 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$532,348 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $315,446 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$216,902 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$216,902 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 658 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 13.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 15.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1389127, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,693,281 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,478,422 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,214,859 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,812,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,597,691 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,190,523 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $3,592,832 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $3,592,832 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 7,523 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1359192, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 16, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,679,274 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,171,903 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,507,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,428,457 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,921,086 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $830,390 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,090,696 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,090,696 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 6,408 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 414 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 12.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 15.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1329795, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 16, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,190,651 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,127,518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,063,133 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,533,648 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,470,515 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $774,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,695,611 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,695,611 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,583 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 433 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 11.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 12.89 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1304570, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 9, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,635,729 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,037,755 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,597,974 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,580,974 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $17,000 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $19,829 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $36,829 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $36,829 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,926 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 803 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 13.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 12.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1275495, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 6, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,219,775 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,571,225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,648,550 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,724,660 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$76,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $28,812 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$47,298 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$47,298 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,126 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 13.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 12.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1226761, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,356,106 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,725,012 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,631,094 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,800,336 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$169,242 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $31,866 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$137,376 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$137,376 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 10,050 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 778 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 13.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 12.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1203484, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 11, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,797,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,302,454 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,494,769 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,621,365 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$126,596 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $45,073 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$81,523 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$81,523 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,895 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 761 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 13.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1172826, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 20, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,526,828 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,288,882 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,237,946 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,459,493 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$221,547 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $42,116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$179,431 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$179,431 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,874 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 692 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 15.19 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 14.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1124257, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 4, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,336,059 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,249,556 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,086,503 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,463,814 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$377,311 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $14,333 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$362,978 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$362,978 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,442 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 774 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 13.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 12.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1112237, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 16, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,854,543 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,912,966 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,941,577 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,058,950 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$117,373 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $10,018 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$107,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$150,172 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 8,629 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 773 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 13.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 11.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1085893, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for March 29, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 277 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,885,988 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,245,104 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,640,884 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,760,753 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,119,869 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $227,153 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$892,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$892,716 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 4,904 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 450 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 12.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 10.9 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1053920, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARMELITE SISTERS FOR THE AGED AND INFIRM, INC. | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 07/07/2020 |
| THE CARMELITE SYSTEM INC | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | NO PERCENTAGE PROVIDED | since 07/07/2020 |
| HEERY, MARY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/07/2020 |
| RAWDON, PATRICIA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/07/2020 |
| ALTENWEG, MARK | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2012 |
| PRENDERGAST, NAOMI | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2012 |
| ALTENWEG, MARK | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2012 |
| ARCHAMBAULT, JEANNE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2012 |
| BRESNICK, LOUIS | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/08/2017 |
| BROWN, THOMAS | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2012 |
| COCHRAN, MARK | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2012 |
| D'YOUVILLE LEADERSHIP SOLUTIONS, INC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2012 |
| FRECHETTE, GERARD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/28/2013 |
| GORI, PETER | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/25/2015 |
| HOEY, AMY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/29/2012 |
| HOWARD, CAROL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/23/2014 |
| KNIGHT, MARGARET | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2015 |
| LAROCHELLE, STEVEN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/28/2013 |
| LEBLANC, PAULINE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/28/2013 |
| MALO, PRESCILLE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2012 |
| PRENDERGAST, NAOMI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2012 |
| RAMIREZ, JUDITH | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/28/2013 |
| SUTCLIFFE, ARTHUR | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/28/2013 |
| YOUNG, ROBERT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2012 |
| ALTENWEG, MARK | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2012 |
| PRENDERGAST, NAOMI | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/05/2012 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of DYOUVILLE TRANSITIONAL CARE INC (enrollment ID O20120313000980).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| CARMELITE SISTERS FOR THE AGED AND INFIRM, INC. | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 7/7/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| THE CARMELITE SYSTEM INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Not stated in the filing | 7/7/2020 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MARY CLARE HEERY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/7/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PATRICIA M RAWDON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/7/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK ALTENWEG | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 3/5/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NAOMI M PRENDERGAST | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 3/5/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| AMY HOEY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/29/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ARTHUR SUTCLIFFE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/28/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CAROL HOWARD | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/23/2014 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| D'YOUVILLE LEADERSHIP SOLUTIONS, INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/5/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GERARD FRECHETTE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/28/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JEANNE ARCHAMBAULT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/5/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JUDITH RAMIREZ | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/28/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LOUIS BRESNICK | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 11/8/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARGARET KNIGHT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK ALTENWEG | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/5/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK S COCHRAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/5/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NAOMI M PRENDERGAST | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/5/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAULINE LEBLANC | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/28/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PETER GORI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/25/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PRESCILLE MALO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/5/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT YOUNG | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/5/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEVEN R LAROCHELLE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/28/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| THOMAS J BROWN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 3/5/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK ALTENWEG | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 3/5/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NAOMI M PRENDERGAST | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 3/5/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- May 21, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- July 19, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 19, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- August 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 16, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- December 9, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- June 6, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- July 27, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 11, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- May 20, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- November 4, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- February 16, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- January 27, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | July 25, 2025 | July 25, 2025 | 0 | 7 |
| 2 | August 21, 2024 | August 21, 2024 | 0 | 13 |
| 3 | August 23, 2023 | August 23, 2023 | 5 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
5 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 9, 2024 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 23, 2024 |
| April 9, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 23, 2024 |
| October 16, 2023 | Health | F 0694 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 23, 2023 |
| August 23, 2023 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 20, 2023 |
| August 23, 2023 | Health | F 0759 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 20, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | DYOUVILLE TRANSITIONAL CARE INC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2012-03-29 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Middlesex |
| Telephone Number | 9785691071 |
| Chain Name | CARMELITE SISTERS FOR THE AGED AND INFIRMED |
| Chain ID | 115 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | None |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 33 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 28.0 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on D'YOUVILLE CARE FOR ADVANCED THERAPY: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 21, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for D'YOUVILLE CARE FOR ADVANCED THERAPY
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Massachusetts at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Massachusetts
- SHREWSBURY SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, SHREWSBURY Water discharge permit
- DUDLEY SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, DUDLEY Water discharge permit
- GRANBY SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, GRANBY Water discharge permit
- NORTHBOROUGH SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, NORTHBOROUGH Water discharge permit
- BEVERLY SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, BEVERLY Water discharge permit
- WILLIAMSTOWN SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, WILLIAMSTOWN Water discharge permit
- NAHANT SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, NAHANT Water discharge permit
- LUNENBERG SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, LUNENBURG Water discharge permit
- ROCHELEAU TOOL & DIE CO ONC, FITCHBURG Air emission source
- BENEVENTO SAND AND STONE, WILMINGTON Air emission source
- CHETS AUTO WRECKING AND SCRAP METAL, SPRINGFIELD Air emission source
- R&R INDUSTRIES, SPRINGFIELD Air emission source
- AMRIZE NORTHEAST INC, PEABODY Air emission source
- AMRIZE NORTHEAST INC, TAUNTON Air emission source
- UNIFIRST CORP., HAVERHILL, TOWN OF Air emission source
- NORTH READING TRANSPORTATION, DRACUT, TOWN OF Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 225777.