Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 225786
MASSACHUSETTS VETERANS HOME AT HOLYOKE
HOLYOKE, Massachusetts · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 128
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for April 14, 2025 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 77 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2026.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1447626, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2025.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIETZEN, DIANE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/06/2025 |
| LAZO, MICHAEL | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/06/2025 |
| SANTIAGO, JON | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/06/2025 |
| THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/06/2025 |
| DIETZEN, DIANE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/06/2025 |
| LAZO, MICHAEL | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/06/2025 |
| SANTIAGO, JON | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/06/2025 |
| THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 05/06/2025 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS (enrollment ID O20230731001300).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DIANE DIETZEN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/6/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JON SANTIAGO | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/6/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL L LAZO | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/6/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 5/6/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| DIANE DIETZEN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/6/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JON SANTIAGO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/6/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL L LAZO | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/6/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 5/6/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
Changes in ownership
- August 1, 2025: THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JON SANTIAGO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JON SANTIAGO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: DIANE DIETZEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: DIANE DIETZEN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: MICHAEL L LAZO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: MICHAEL L LAZO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- February 11, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2025.zip
- August 1, 2025: THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JON SANTIAGO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: JON SANTIAGO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: DIANE DIETZEN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: DIANE DIETZEN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: MICHAEL L LAZO (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
- August 1, 2025: MICHAEL L LAZO (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on August 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since May 6, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-08-01.csv
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | February 28, 2025 | February 28, 2025 | 6 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
6 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| February 28, 2025 | Health | F 0550 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2025 |
| February 28, 2025 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2025 |
| February 28, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2025 |
| February 28, 2025 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2025 |
| February 28, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2025 |
| February 28, 2025 | Health | F 0948 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Ensure that paid feeding assistants have the training they need. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 14, 2025 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Government - State |
| Legal Business Name | THE COMMONWEALTH OF MASSACHUSETTS |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2025-04-14 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Hampden |
| Telephone Number | 4135524737 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 128 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 113.1 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on MASSACHUSETTS VETERANS HOME AT HOLYOKE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On February 11, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for MASSACHUSETTS VETERANS HOME AT HOLYOKE
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Massachusetts at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Massachusetts
- SHREWSBURY SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, SHREWSBURY Water discharge permit
- DUDLEY SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, DUDLEY Water discharge permit
- GRANBY SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, GRANBY Water discharge permit
- NORTHBOROUGH SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, NORTHBOROUGH Water discharge permit
- BEVERLY SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, BEVERLY Water discharge permit
- WILLIAMSTOWN SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, WILLIAMSTOWN Water discharge permit
- NAHANT SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, NAHANT Water discharge permit
- LUNENBERG SEWER COLLECTION SYSTEM, LUNENBURG Water discharge permit
- ROCHELEAU TOOL & DIE CO ONC, FITCHBURG Air emission source
- BENEVENTO SAND AND STONE, WILMINGTON Air emission source
- CHETS AUTO WRECKING AND SCRAP METAL, SPRINGFIELD Air emission source
- R&R INDUSTRIES, SPRINGFIELD Air emission source
- AMRIZE NORTHEAST INC, PEABODY Air emission source
- AMRIZE NORTHEAST INC, TAUNTON Air emission source
- UNIFIRST CORP., HAVERHILL, TOWN OF Air emission source
- NORTH READING TRANSPORTATION, DRACUT, TOWN OF Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 225786.