Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 235609

The Orchards at Armada

Armada, Michigan · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 67

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $15,887.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: December 19, 2023, Fine, $15,887. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 29, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,177,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$513,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,663,627CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,878,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$785,322CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$192,462CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$977,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $977,784 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components24,522CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days2,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days12,861CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days7,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components22,932CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components244CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days238.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days93.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1437166, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 14, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,322,319CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$54,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,267,443CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,774,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$492,913CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$190,353CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$683,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $683,266 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components348CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days191.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days64.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1392125, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for June 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 213 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 25, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,607,457CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$19,542CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,587,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,357,081CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$230,834CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$258,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$488,931CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $488,931 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components13,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days418.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days139.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1365342, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,143,085CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$652,321CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,490,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,471,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,019,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$100,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,119,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,119,898 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,739CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components185CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days613.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days122.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1334443, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,295,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$149,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,145,182CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,407,106CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$738,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,298,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$2,036,152CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,431,416 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,193CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components165CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days386.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days128.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1305191, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,906,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$557,755CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,349,160CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,091,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,257,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,268,094CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $553,219 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,887CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components179CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days573.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days127.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1266620, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,499,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$753,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,745,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,613,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$131,900CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$25,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$157,598CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $157,598 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components187CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days625.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days118.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1235343, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,020,511CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$739,163CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,281,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,323,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$42,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$31,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$10,730CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$10,730 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,482CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components179CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days733.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days125.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1200460, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 183 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 20, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,583,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$359,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,223,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,221,724CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$1,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$17,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $17,733 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days997.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days128.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1170193, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,758,252CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,153,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,605,199CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,153,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$451,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$81,789CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$533,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $527,047 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,982CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components195CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days571.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days117.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1136897, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,570,854CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,146,966CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,423,888CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,179,447CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$244,441CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$27,625CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$272,066CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $267,920 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,240CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components194CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days672.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days119.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1101711, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,629,525CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$840,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,789,404CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,069,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$280,161CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$36,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$243,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$244,011 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components160CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.99CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,252.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days142.56CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1072877, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 183 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,368,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$431,896CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,936,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,143,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$206,511CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$66,471CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$140,040CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$140,040 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components11,566CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,051.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days175.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1046186, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 19, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,979,750CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,943,410CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$36,340CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$102,831CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$15,963CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $123,208 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,188CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components140CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,444CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days165.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 423565, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,212,948CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,009,007CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$203,941CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$60,636CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$370CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $264,207 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,622CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components125CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days47.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days686.06CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days180.98CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 392763, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended June 30, 2009

Cost report for July 1, 2008 to June 30, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 27, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,389,462CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,402,882CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$13,420CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$131,172CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $117,752 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components67CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,426CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days57.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days3,212CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days207.03CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 362998, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended June 30, 2008

Cost report for July 1, 2007 to June 30, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,596,117CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,799,887CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$203,770CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$93,236CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$110,534 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,902CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components130CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days55.12CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days336.84CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days130.02CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 332909, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended June 30, 2007

Cost report for July 1, 2006 to June 30, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,519,170CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,589,144CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$69,974CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$131,099CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$14,175CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $46,950 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,278CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components93CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days58.89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days313.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days185.78CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 301176, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended June 30, 2006

Cost report for July 1, 2005 to June 30, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2007.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$3,272,014CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,237,150CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$34,864CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$104,727CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$15,107CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $124,484 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2006
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,566CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components72CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.74CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days1,197.1CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days243.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 271249, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.

Fiscal year 2005, ended June 30, 2005

Cost report for July 1, 2004 to June 30, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2006.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,994,688CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,103,510CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$108,822CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$47,917CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$3,372CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: −$64,277 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2005
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,335CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components76CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.02CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,681.5CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days228.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 241735, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.

Fiscal year 2004, ended June 30, 2004

Cost report for July 1, 2003 to June 30, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on March 2, 2005.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,862,491CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,786,919CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$75,572CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$24,798CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100
Total other expenses$2,958CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100

Net income: $97,412 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2004
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components49CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components17,457CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components59CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days102.38CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days490.86CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days295.88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 209401, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ARMADA OPCO HOLDCO LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 06/01/2022
GUTMAN, ISAAC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 06/01/2022
HOFFMAN, ALEXANDER5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 06/01/2022
KORNFELD, ROBERT5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 06/01/2022
MI OPCO HOLDCO LLC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 06/01/2022
TAUB, JACOB5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 06/01/2022
KORNFELD, ROBERTCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
FISHERMAN, ZALMANW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022
HENRIKSON, DONALDW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2022

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ARMADA MI OPCO LLC (enrollment ID O20220712003617).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
ARMADA OPCO HOLDCO LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
ALEXANDER HOFFMANIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST306/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ISAAC GUTMANIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST306/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JACOB TAUBIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST306/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MI OPCO HOLDCO LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
ROBERT KORNFELDIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST106/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ROBERT KORNFELDIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DONALD HENRIKSONIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ZALMAN FISHERMANIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing6/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0558, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
  • July 30, 2026: An inspection was recorded in inspection cycle 1. NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv
  • August 29, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • August 14, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • September 25, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • December 28, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • September 28, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • November 23, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • September 9, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • July 10, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • July 19, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • July 20, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • January 27, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • July 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • July 24, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • July 23, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • August 13, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • February 6, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • January 19, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • January 18, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • January 27, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • January 30, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
  • January 25, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
  • January 29, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
  • January 30, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
  • March 2, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 30, 2026July 30, 202631
2June 10, 2025June 10, 202532
3May 23, 2024May 23, 20241012
3May 9, 2023May 9, 202331

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

18 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 30, 2026HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 10, 2026
May 6, 2026HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 16, 2026
February 25, 2026HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 6, 2026
June 10, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 27, 2025
June 10, 2025HealthF 0694Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide for the safe, appropriate administration of IV fluids for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 27, 2025
June 10, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 27, 2025
May 23, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 14, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 14, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 14, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 14, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 14, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 14, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0808Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure therapeutic diets are prescribed by the attending physician and may be delegated to a registered or licensed dietitian, to the extent allowed by State law.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 14, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 14, 2024
May 23, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 14, 2024
December 19, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.JYesPast Non-ComplianceNovember 7, 2023
May 9, 2023HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2023
May 9, 2023HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 26, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
December 19, 2023Fine$15,88758875

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameARMADA MI OPCO LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2003-06-25
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishMacomb
Telephone Number5867845322
Chain NameTHE ORCHARDS MICHIGAN
Chain ID513
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds67
Average Number of Residents per Day64.2
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on The Orchards at Armada: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0558, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for The Orchards at Armada

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Michigan at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Michigan

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 235609.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.