Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 235625

West Woods of Bridgman

Bridgman, Michigan · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 92

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: August 20, 2025, Payment Denial. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,628,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$896,004CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,732,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,899,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$166,840CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$497,792CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$330,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $330,952 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components33,672CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days405CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days12,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days12,547CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components25,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components128CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days513.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days197.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1434369, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 4, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,815,816CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,489,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,326,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,302,926CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$23,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$402,180CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$425,661CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $425,661 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,892CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days381.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days179.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1380760, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 7, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,663,056CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,562,483CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,100,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,666,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,565,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$498,768CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,067,180CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,067,180 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components150CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days265.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days160.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1350081, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,635,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,037,243CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,598,630CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,991,559CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,392,929CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$827,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$565,604CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$565,604 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,339CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components138CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.46CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days278.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days140.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1327924, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 4, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,460,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,607,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,852,939CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,086,060CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,233,121CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,314,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$81,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$58,425 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components184CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days186.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days111.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1285429, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 29, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,402,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,944,982CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,457,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,114,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$657,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$675,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$18,265CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$179,311 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components168CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days43.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days312.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days150.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1254710, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 6, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,457,957CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,686,611CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,771,346CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,022,159CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$250,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$666,183CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$415,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $343,370 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,956CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components216CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.77CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days229.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days120.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1226773, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 14, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,458,287CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,324,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,133,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,608,241CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$474,714CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$969CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$473,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$637,145 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components177CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.53CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days277.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days132.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1193226, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,932,612CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,456,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,476,149CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,978,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$502,076CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$499,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$624,586 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components273CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days184.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days95.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1172006, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,457,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,228,158CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,229,162CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,466,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$237,781CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$28,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$209,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$364,405 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components205CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days262.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days121.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1136826, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for April 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 274 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,774,248CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$820,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,954,023CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,336,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$617,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income−$1,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$616,619CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $616,395 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,853CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components124CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days608.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days232.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1105624, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 14, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,138,692CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$248,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,890,335CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,875,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$14,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,366CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$19,334CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $19,334 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,411CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days51.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days757.79CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days225.98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1076001, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,545,607CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$270,596CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,275,011CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,780,262CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$494,749CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$29,695CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$524,444CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $524,444 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,247CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days48.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days512.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days213.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1046398, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,503,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,503,731CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,526,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$22,496CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$467,591CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$445,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $445,095 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,759CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days59.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days870.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days301.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1017746, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,663,873CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,582,182CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$81,691CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$455,622CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $537,313 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,681CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days63.65CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days2,624.63CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days239.7CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 419450, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 27, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,294,318CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,542,585CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$751,733CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$150,367CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $902,100 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,594CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components141CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.71CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days657.66CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days252.44CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 386615, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,851,433CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,808,107CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$43,326CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$113,944CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $157,270 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,190CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components123CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.58CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days666.13CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days302.36CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 353668, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 21, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,917,332CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,092,803CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$175,471CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$134,060CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$41,411 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components105CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,280CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.75CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days664.89CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days447.9CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 328675, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006

Cost report for November 28, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 33 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 3, 2009.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 333111, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
ACKERMAN, AMYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2012
ACKERMAN, RICKYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
BAUMGARTEN, MICHAELADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2012
BAUMGARTEN, THERESEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2012
P&M HOLDING GROUP LLPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
PEPLINKSI HOLDINGS, INC.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2012
PEPLINSKI, SHELIADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2012
PEPLINSKI, TODDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
PLANTE & MORAN PLLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/03/2025
RED ARROW PROPERTY HOLDINGS, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
SCHADE, JEFFERYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
SCHADE, TAMARAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2012
SOLAREWICZ, MACIEJADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
THE PEPLINSKI GROUP INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/25/2025
THOMPSON, BRIANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
THOMPSON, SHELLYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2012
TORREY, WENDELLADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/06/2024
WINKELS, KATHYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/05/2016
ACKERMAN, RICKYDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
PEPLINSKI, TODDDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
SCHADE, JEFFERYDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
THOMPSON, BRIANDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
ACKERMAN, RICKYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
PLANTE & MORAN PLLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2012
SCHADE, JEFFERYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
SOLAREWICZ, MACIEJOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2024
THOMPSON, BRIANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2014
TORREY, WENDELLOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/06/2024
WINKELS, KATHYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/05/2016

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BRIDGMAN CARE OPERATING, LLC (enrollment ID O20140228000009).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
AMY J ACKERMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN D THOMPSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFFERY R SCHADEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHY WINKELSIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/5/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MACIEJ SOLAREWICZIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MICHAEL P BAUMGARTENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
P&M HOLDING GROUP LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PEPLINKSI HOLDINGS, INC.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
PLANTE & MORAN PLLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/3/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RED ARROW PROPERTY HOLDINGS, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RICKY L ACKERMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHELI L PEPLINSKIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SHELLY J THOMPSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TAMARA A SCHADEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
THE PEPLINSKI GROUP INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/25/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
THERESE M BAUMGARTENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD J PEPLINSKIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WENDELL SCOTT TORREYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/6/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN D THOMPSONIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST254/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFFERY R SCHADEIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST254/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RICKY L ACKERMANIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST254/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TODD J PEPLINSKIIndividualDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST254/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BRIAN D THOMPSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEFFERY R SCHADEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHY WINKELSIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/5/2016
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MACIEJ SOLAREWICZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing11/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PLANTE & MORAN PLLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
RICKY L ACKERMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WENDELL SCOTT TORREYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/6/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 20, 2025August 20, 20252516
2August 22, 2024August 22, 202486
3June 28, 2023June 28, 2023127

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

45 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 30, 2026HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2026
June 30, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesPast Non-ComplianceJune 19, 2026
June 30, 2026HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2026
June 30, 2026HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 28, 2026
January 16, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2026
January 16, 2026HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2026
January 16, 2026HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2026
January 16, 2026HealthF 0730Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObserve each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.BYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2026
January 16, 2026HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2026
January 16, 2026HealthF 0940Administration DeficienciesDevelop, implement, and/or maintain an effective training program for all new and existing staff members.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2026
January 16, 2026HealthF 0947Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure nurse aides have the skills they need to care for residents, and give nurse aides education in dementia care and abuse prevention.BYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 11, 2026
August 20, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2025
August 20, 2025HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2025
August 20, 2025HealthF 0645Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesPASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual DisabilitiesDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2025
August 20, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2025
August 20, 2025HealthF 0679Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide activities to meet all resident's needs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2025
August 20, 2025HealthF 0680Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure the activities program is directed by a qualified professional.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2025
August 20, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 25, 2025
August 20, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2025
August 20, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2025
August 20, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2025
August 20, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2025
August 20, 2025HealthF 0842Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesSafeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2025
August 20, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2025
August 20, 2025HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 17, 2025
May 13, 2025HealthF 0825Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 2, 2025
August 22, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 25, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 25, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 25, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 25, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0699Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 25, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0868Administration DeficienciesHave the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterlyDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 25, 2024
August 22, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 25, 2024
May 30, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2024
May 30, 2024HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 28, 2024
June 28, 2023HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 27, 2023
June 28, 2023HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 27, 2023
June 28, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 27, 2023
June 28, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 27, 2023
June 28, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 27, 2023
June 28, 2023HealthF 0770Administration DeficienciesProvide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 27, 2023
June 28, 2023HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 27, 2023
June 28, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 17, 2023
June 28, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 27, 2023
June 28, 2023HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 27, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
August 20, 2025Payment DenialSeptember 18, 20257

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameBRIDGMAN CARE OPERATING, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2006-11-28
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishBerrien
Telephone Number2694653017
Chain NameTHE PEPLINSKI GROUP
Chain ID515
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds92
Average Number of Residents per Day78.0
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating1
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating2
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on West Woods of Bridgman: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for West Woods of Bridgman

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Michigan at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Michigan

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 235625.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.