Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 235635

Caretel Inns of Tri-Cities

Bay City, Michigan · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 5 · Fines: 4 · Fines, total amount: $161,469.00 · Payment denials: 1. The most recent penalty on file: December 18, 2025, Fine, $26,685. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,575,217CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,204,255CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,370,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,181,698CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$810,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$243,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$567,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$567,229 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components36,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days9,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days18,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components31,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges40CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges254CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components383CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days232.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days81.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1434372, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 24, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,310,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,423,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,886,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,773,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$886,710CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,171,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,285,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,285,157 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,272CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components337CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days283.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days92.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1395671, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,212,899CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,899,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,313,139CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,653,962CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$340,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$89,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$251,371CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$251,371 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,991CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components305CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days498.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days98.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1365179, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 4, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,619,435CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,295,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,324,209CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,685,600CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$638,609CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$233,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$872,043CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $872,043 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,007CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components325CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days500.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days89.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1336069, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 10, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,857,282CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,528,381CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,328,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,985,010CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$343,891CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$333,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$677,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $647,776 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,112CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components395CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days167.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days68.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1303951, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 23, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,149,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,118,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,031,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,053,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$22,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$22,589CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$97CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$140,296 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components406CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days312CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days51.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1274229, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,986,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$957,997CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,028,418CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$6,931,615CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$903,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$760,291CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$142,906CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$142,906 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components19,464CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components447CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days18.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1236304, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,214,576CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,168,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,046,099CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,341,264CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$295,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$287,994CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$287,994 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components535CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.45CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days40.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1202696, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,753,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,605,326CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,148,096CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,233,331CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$85,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$13,390CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$71,845CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$71,845 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,024CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components583CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days27.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days44.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1169117, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 13, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,845,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,846,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,999,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,092,053CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$92,906CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$9,352CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$83,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$83,554 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components26,999CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components584CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days46.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1123849, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,445,074CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,004,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,440,131CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,027,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$412,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$17,030CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$429,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $429,770 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components29,185CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components573CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days50.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1104971, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,933,484CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,786,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,147,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,243,305CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$96,148CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$80,361CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$80,361 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,537CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components400CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days71.34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1072313, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 7, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,877,837CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,366,479CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,511,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,941,907CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$430,549CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,307CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$419,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$419,242 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,764CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components478CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days32.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days60.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1032863, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 27, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,768,871CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$444,415CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,324,456CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,952,646CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$371,810CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$382,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $382,318 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,167CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components612CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days46.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1025221, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,795,793CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,484,098CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$311,695CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$10,783CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $322,478 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,128CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components453CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.11CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 417167, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2010.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$8,124,642CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,991,282CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$133,360CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$11,527CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $144,887 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2009
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components25,193CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components413CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.37CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 386210, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2009.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,766,234CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,526,568CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients$239,666CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$178,661CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $418,327 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2008
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,602CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components500CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.53CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days45.2CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 352962, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007

Cost report for October 25, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 67 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2008.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$791,003CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,533,405CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$742,402CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,805CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$739,597 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2007
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components94CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components2,582CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components31CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days37.46CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days83.29CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 325928, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
SYMPHONY OF MICHIGAN HOLDINGS LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 06/01/2020
BENOIT HOLDINGS LLC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization20%since 06/01/2020
CALUMET SOUTH LLC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization5%since 06/01/2020
FAIRHOME TRUST UAD 123120125% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization20%since 06/01/2020
GZLT HOLDINGS LLC5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization10%since 06/01/2020
KRUPP, ARI5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual10%since 09/01/2019
SENDEROWICZ, YOSSI5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividual5%since 06/01/2020
WILLOW DELTA TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization15%since 06/01/2020
HARTMAN, DAVIDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2020
KRUPP, ARICORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
HARTMAN, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/01/2020
KRUPP, ARIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/01/2019
MCGOURTY, DIANEW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/30/2020

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WOOD CARE VIII INC (enrollment ID O20070321000559).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SYMPHONY OF MICHIGAN HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
ARI P KRUPPIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST109/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
BENOIT HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST206/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CALUMET SOUTH LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST56/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID HARTMANIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST306/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DRAKE LOUIS ENTERPRISE, LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST306/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
FAIRHOME TRUST UAD 12312012Organization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST206/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
GZLT HOLDINGS LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST106/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARK HARTMANIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST206/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
WILLOW DELTA TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST156/1/2020
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
YOSSI SENDEROWICZIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST56/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARI P KRUPPIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID HARTMANIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing6/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARI P KRUPPIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID HARTMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ARIA CONSULTING SERVICES LLCOrganizationOTHERNot stated in the filing9/1/2019
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DIANE MCGOURTYIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing1/30/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • July 23, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0880, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
  • July 23, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0580, scope and severity D. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
  • July 23, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0761, scope and severity F. NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv
  • December 18, 2025: A penalty was recorded: Fine. NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv
  • August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • September 24, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • September 21, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • November 4, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • November 10, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • November 23, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • July 10, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • July 25, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • July 17, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • May 13, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • July 25, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • July 23, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • June 7, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • February 27, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • September 8, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
  • August 24, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
  • July 28, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
  • September 16, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1August 7, 2025August 7, 2025166
2July 17, 2024July 17, 2024173
3July 21, 2023July 21, 2023136

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

46 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 23, 2026HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionAugust 13, 2026
July 23, 2026HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.FYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionAugust 13, 2026
July 23, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has plan of correctionAugust 13, 2026
May 11, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesPast Non-ComplianceApril 22, 2026
December 18, 2025HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 20, 2026
December 18, 2025HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 20, 2026
August 7, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 7, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 7, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 7, 2025HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 7, 2025HealthF 0803Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure menus must meet the nutritional needs of residents, be prepared in advance, be followed, be updated, be reviewed by dietician, and meet the needs of the resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 7, 2025HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 7, 2025HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 7, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 18, 2025
August 7, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
August 7, 2025HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 12, 2025
July 24, 2025HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 20, 2025
July 24, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 20, 2025
July 24, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 20, 2025
June 13, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 10, 2025
June 13, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 10, 2025
June 13, 2025HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 10, 2025
May 8, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 2, 2025
March 4, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
March 4, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
January 21, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 27, 2025
January 21, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 13, 2025
July 17, 2024HealthF 0655Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesCreate and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admittedDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 17, 2024HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 17, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 17, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 17, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
July 17, 2024HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 13, 2024
May 29, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJune 18, 2024
February 14, 2024HealthF 0678Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 9, 2024
February 14, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.JYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 9, 2024
July 21, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
July 21, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
July 21, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
July 21, 2023HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
July 21, 2023HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
July 21, 2023HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
July 21, 2023HealthF 0804Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure food and drink is palatable, attractive, and at a safe and appetizing temperature.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
July 21, 2023HealthF 0813Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesHave a policy regarding use and storage of foods brought to residents by family and other visitors.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
July 21, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023
July 21, 2023HealthF 0882Infection Control DeficienciesDesignate a qualified infection preventionist to be responsible for the infection prevent and control program in the nursing home.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
December 18, 2025Fine$26,685144311
July 24, 2025Fine$54,100136166
July 24, 2025Payment DenialAugust 21, 202528
May 8, 2025Fine$38,961134608
February 14, 2024Fine$41,72358925

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameWOOD CARE VIII INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2007-10-25
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishBay
Telephone Number9896679800
Chain NameSYMPHONY CARE NETWORK
Chain ID501
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds60
Average Number of Residents per Day55.8
Overall Rating1
Health Inspection Rating1
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Caretel Inns of Tri-Cities: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On July 23, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0880, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Caretel Inns of Tri-Cities

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Michigan at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Michigan

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 235635.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.