Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 235644
Hickory Ridge of Temperance
Temperance, Michigan · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 88
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,614,863 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,253,849 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,361,014 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,916,819 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$555,805 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,215,081 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $659,276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $659,276 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 32,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 3,779 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 14,968 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 10,593 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,340 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 222 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 157 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.58 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 67.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 56.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1434378, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 20, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,951,845 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,953,474 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,998,371 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,006,043 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,007,672 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $922,214 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$85,458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$85,458 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,212 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 512 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 53.15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1421996, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 31, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,129,292 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,900,456 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,228,836 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,466,444 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,237,608 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $362,434 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$875,174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$875,174 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,124 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 516 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 44.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1363724, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 28, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,540,051 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,475,935 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,064,116 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,177,174 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,113,058 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,027,328 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$85,730 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$85,730 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,346 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 45.98 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1334445, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,264,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,750,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,513,030 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,211,574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,698,544 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,215,118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$483,426 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$483,426 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,181 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 426 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 52.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1304774, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 4, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,739,883 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,013,731 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,726,152 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,077,068 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$350,916 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$341,514 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$341,514 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,969 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 233 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.2 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 102.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1275025, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,281,438 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,578,993 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,702,445 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,053,631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$351,186 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$339,776 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$339,776 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,048 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 247 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 97.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1238436, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,345,076 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,303,221 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,041,855 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,663,625 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$621,770 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,706 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$612,064 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$612,064 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,147 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 448 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.87 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 51.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1202099, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 20, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,679,819 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,390,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,289,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,482,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$193,196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,560 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$180,636 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$180,636 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,397 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 455 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 51.42 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1170154, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,556,036 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,026,640 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,529,396 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,667,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$137,838 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $14,768 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$123,070 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$123,070 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,267 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 46.07 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1138045, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,355,346 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,078,480 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,276,866 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,361,648 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$84,782 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $34,109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$50,673 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$50,673 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,685 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 450 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 52.63 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1104539, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 4, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,185,886 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,947,934 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,237,952 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,778,588 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $459,364 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $22,056 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $481,420 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $481,420 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,276 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 697 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.13 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 34.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1074879, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 7, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,139,051 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $4,263,455 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,875,596 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,218,865 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $656,731 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $8,616 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $665,347 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $665,347 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,088 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 441 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 54.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1045810, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $11,223,850 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $3,069,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,154,193 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,814,645 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,339,548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,707 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,344,255 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,344,255 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,947 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 422 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 34.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 56.75 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1016773, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7,225,824 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,005,773 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $1,220,051 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $9,289 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,229,340 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,638 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 349 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.91 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 306.21 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 67.73 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 416902, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for February 23, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 311 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2010.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $4,118,117 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,300,500 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$182,383 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $4,787 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: −$187,170 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 74 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,329 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 244 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.59 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 232.95 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 58.73 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 386211, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2025 |
| KHAN, ANIS | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/23/2009 |
| QAZI, MOHAMMAD | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/23/2009 |
| SCHLAGHECK, MATTHEW | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/13/2022 |
| SMITH, GARRETT | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| KHAN, ANIS | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/23/2009 |
| QAZI, MOHAMMAD | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/23/2009 |
| CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/23/2009 |
| KHAN, ANIS | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/23/2009 |
| QAZI, MOHAMMAD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/23/2009 |
| SCHLAGHECK, MATTHEW | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/13/2022 |
| SMITH, GARRETT | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of ASPEN RIDGE, LLC (enrollment ID O20080328000292).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOHAMMAD A. QAZI | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 2/23/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANIS KHAN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/23/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GARRETT SMITH | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MATTHEW SCHLAGHECK | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 7/13/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MOHAMMAD A. QAZI | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/23/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/17/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/23/2009 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/23/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANIS KHAN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 2/23/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MOHAMMAD A. QAZI | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 2/23/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANIS KHAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/23/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/23/2009 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| GARRETT SMITH | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MATTHEW SCHLAGHECK | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/13/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MOHAMMAD A. QAZI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/23/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- April 1, 2026: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MATTHEW FRANCES BAAD no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: ANIS KHAN no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MATTHEW SCHLAGHECK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 13, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MATTHEW SCHLAGHECK (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 13, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: ANIS KHAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: ANIS KHAN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: ANIS KHAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: GARRETT SMITH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: GARRETT SMITH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- April 1, 2026: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MATTHEW FRANCES BAAD no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: ANIS KHAN no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MATTHEW SCHLAGHECK (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 13, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: MATTHEW SCHLAGHECK (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since July 13, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: ANIS KHAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: ANIS KHAN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: ANIS KHAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: GARRETT SMITH (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: GARRETT SMITH (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- April 1, 2026: CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since March 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-04-01.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- May 20, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- August 31, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 28, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 17, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- December 4, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 26, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- July 24, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- July 20, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- July 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- July 25, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- August 4, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- August 7, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- October 26, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- September 8, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- August 24, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 21, 2026 | April 21, 2026 | 1 | 3 |
| 2 | March 5, 2025 | March 5, 2025 | 2 | 2 |
| 3 | January 25, 2024 | January 25, 2024 | 3 | 14 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
6 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 21, 2026 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 19, 2026 |
| March 5, 2025 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 1, 2025 |
| March 5, 2025 | Health | F 0814 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Dispose of garbage and refuse properly. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | April 1, 2025 |
| January 25, 2024 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2024 |
| January 25, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2024 |
| January 25, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 20, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | ASPEN RIDGE, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2009-02-23 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Monroe |
| Telephone Number | 7342068200 |
| Chain Name | CIENA HEALTHCARE/LAUREL HEALTH CARE |
| Chain ID | 144 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 88 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 81.7 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 3 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Hickory Ridge of Temperance: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Hickory Ridge of Temperance
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Michigan at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Michigan
- SALINE MS4-WASHTENAW, SALINE Water discharge permit
- NORTHFIELD TWP MS4-WASHTENAW, WHITMORE LAKE Water discharge permit
- YPSILANTI MS4-WASHTENAW, YPSILANTI Water discharge permit
- ANN ARBOR PS MS4-WASHTENAW, ANN ARBOR Water discharge permit
- BEDFORD TWP MS4-MONROE, TEMPERANCE Water discharge permit
- PITTSFIELD CHARTER TOWNSHIP, ANN ARBOR Water discharge permit
- BARTON HILLS MS4-WASHTENAW, ANN ARBOR Water discharge permit
- MONROE MS4-MONROE, MONROE Water discharge permit
- ENERVEST OPERATING LLC - NMAG3 BOOSTER, OTSEGO LAKE TOWNSHIP Air emission source
- DARCO CORP, RIVER ROUGE Air emission source
- LURIA BROTHERS, ECORSE Air emission source
- E ROBINSON, DETROIT Air emission source
- COSTCO WHOLESALE - LIVONIA II, LIVONIA Air emission source
- COSTCO WHOLESALE - LIVONIA I, LIVONIA Air emission source
- EQUIPMENT ASSETS INC., TROY Air emission source
- AJAX MATERIALS CORP, ROCKWOOD Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 235644.