Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 235648

IHM Senior Living Community

Monroe, Michigan · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 58

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 12, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,930,736CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$479,949CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,450,787CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$18,572,171CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,121,384CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,578,019CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,543,365CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,543,365 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components42,705CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days1,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days9,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days29,260CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components40,299CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges54CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges198CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components283CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days295.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days142.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1446371, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 10, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,838,623CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$431,947CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,406,676CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$19,868,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$7,462,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$55,260,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$47,798,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $47,798,046 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,190CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components304CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.37CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days145.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days112.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1403434, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,908,364CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,019,955CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,888,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$17,218,434CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,330,025CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,330,026CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components218CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days370.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days150.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1371604, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,947,989CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$762,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,185,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,996,716CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,811,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,821,894CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$10,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $10,407 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,926CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components201CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days652.64CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days153.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1340219, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,999,871CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$756,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,242,919CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,525,349CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$6,282,430CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$6,298,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$15,745CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $15,745 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,110CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components219CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days660.27CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days151.19CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1309430, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 2, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,532,330CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,069,663CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,462,667CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,978,657CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,515,990CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,608,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$92,126CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $92,126 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components227CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days376.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days151.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1279491, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,790,208CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$1,273,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,517,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$16,279,392CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$4,762,222CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,778,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$16,563CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $16,563 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components282CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days425.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days128.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1250201, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 180 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,276,400CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$576,569CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,699,831CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,549,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,849,686CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,856,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$7,135CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $7,135 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components9,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components147CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days316.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days64.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1219015, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 183 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,333,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$545,386CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,788,103CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,053,809CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,265,706CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$88,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,176,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,176,946 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components18,815CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days730.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days162.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1202101, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,483,276CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$896,123CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,587,153CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,976,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,389,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$132,987CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$2,256,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$2,256,314 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components207CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days708.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days171.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1151937, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,051,574CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$368,097CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,683,477CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$15,304,538CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,621,061CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$141,621CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$9,479,440CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$9,479,440 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components196CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days859CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days181.91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1118275, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,860,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$341,634CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,519,318CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,274,151CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,754,833CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$106,348CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,648,485CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,648,485 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components174CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days787.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days204.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1084549, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 25, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,811,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$209,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,602,487CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,971,038CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$9,368,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$118,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$9,250,070CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$9,250,070 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components61,169CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components211CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days34.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days401.29CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days289.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1055981, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,020,751CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$108,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,912,557CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$14,442,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$8,529,593CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$102,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$8,426,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,426,885 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,580CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components368CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days364.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days96.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1023870, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 18, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$5,007,248CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,929,843CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$8,922,595CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$70,240CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$8,852,355 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,720CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components154CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days65.09CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days607.87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days218.96CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 423283, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$2,589,037CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,960,689CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$6,371,652CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$55,723CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$6,315,929 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components106CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,464CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components127CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days44.61CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days509.07CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days176.88CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 393482, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
SAINT THERESE COMMUNITIES5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 07/01/2023
KENNEDY, NICOLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
SAINT THERESE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/27/2025
SAWYER, KEEGANADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/11/2024
SHELANGOSKI, CALADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
SNIDER, MARKADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 02/06/2025
ABBOTT, CRAIGCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
GILLESPIE, JOSEPHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
HERB, MARYCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
HOFFMANN, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
HORSTMANN, STEVENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
KRENN, DAVIDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
MCCLUSKEY, PATRICIACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
MCCROSSAN, JANECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
MEADS, STEVENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
PARMAR, MONACORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
TAFFE, PATRICKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
WORNSON, KATHRYNCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
ABBOTT, CRAIGCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
HOFFMANN, DAVIDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
SHELANGOSKI, CALCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
WORNSON, KATHRYNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
KENNEDY, NICOLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
SAINT THERESEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
SAINT THERESE COMMUNITIESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
SAINT THERESE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023
SAWYER, KEEGANOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/11/2024
SNIDER, MARKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2023

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of IHM SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY INC (enrollment ID O20180116002483).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SAINT THERESE COMMUNITIESOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SAINT THERESEOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1007/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CAL M SHELANGOSKIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEEGAN CHRISTIAN SAWYERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing6/11/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK ANDREW SNIDERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing2/6/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE KENNEDYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAINT THERESE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/27/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CRAIG WILLIAM ABBOTTIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID M HOFFMANNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID M KRENNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JANE MCCROSSANIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOSEPH PATRICK GILLESPIEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHRYN JEAN WORNSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY JANE HERBIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MONA PARMARIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICIA A MCCLUSKEYIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
PATRICK LOUIS TAFFEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN JON HORSTMANNIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STEVEN WILLIAM MEADSIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CAL M SHELANGOSKIIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CRAIG WILLIAM ABBOTTIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID M HOFFMANNIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KATHRYN JEAN WORNSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KEEGAN CHRISTIAN SAWYERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/11/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARK ANDREW SNIDERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE KENNEDYIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SAINT THERESEOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SAINT THERESE COMMUNITIESOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SAINT THERESE MANAGEMENT SERVICES, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/1/2023
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 19, 2026March 19, 202600
2February 20, 2025February 20, 202503
3March 28, 2024March 28, 202436

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

3 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 28, 2024HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 3, 2024
March 28, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 3, 2024
March 28, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 3, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameIHM SENIOR LIVING COMMUNITY INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2009-10-15
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityY
UrbanY
County/ParishMonroe
Telephone Number7342413660
Chain NameSAINT THERESE SENIOR COMMUNITIES
Chain ID624
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds58
Average Number of Residents per Day52.4
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating5
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating4
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on IHM Senior Living Community: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 12, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for IHM Senior Living Community

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Michigan at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Michigan

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 235648.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.