Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 235650

Medilodge of Milford

Milford, Michigan · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 111

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,677,376CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,666,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$14,010,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,401,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$609,333CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$319,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$929,316CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $929,316 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components40,626CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,820CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days20,298CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days13,116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components37,234CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges100CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges426CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components619CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days38.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days218.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days60.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1434381, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 12, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,291,391CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,293,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,998,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,874,760CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$123,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$749,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$873,374CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $873,374 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,491CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components692CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days31.48CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days196.63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days49.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1394614, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 30, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,561,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,700,983CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,860,302CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,642,772CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,782,470CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$677,334CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,105,136CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,105,136 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components32,407CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components654CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days198.81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days49.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1363621, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,601,595CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,388,213CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,213,382CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,406,539CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,193,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$641,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$551,873CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$551,873 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,963CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components727CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days12.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days177.17CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days42.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1331846, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 28, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,971,952CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,631,964CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,339,988CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,486,700CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$146,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$408,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$261,774CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $261,774 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,242CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components759CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days16.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days266.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days46.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1303338, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,499,914CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,348,629CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,151,285CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,673,654CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$522,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$246,796CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$275,573CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$275,573 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,433CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components850CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days12.01CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days208.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days41.69CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1266621, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 7, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,217,118CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,512,826CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,704,292CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,693,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$10,784CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$288,232CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$299,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $299,016 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,553CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components833CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days195.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days42.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1239882, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,369,651CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,669,866CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,699,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,333,690CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$633,905CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$55,858CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$578,047CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$578,047 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components932CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days156.43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days37.7CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1204133, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 21, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,164,417CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,871,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,293,212CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,943,327CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$349,885CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$50,901CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$400,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $400,786 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components35,880CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components816CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days147.58CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days43.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1164400, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,021,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,162,235CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$12,859,740CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$13,059,077CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$199,337CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$83,164CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$116,173CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$116,173 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components745CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days112.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days48.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1136863, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,743,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,434,133CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,308,906CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,640,395CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$331,489CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$83,648CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$247,841CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$247,841 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components30,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components728CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.94CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days636.14CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days41.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1103715, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for November 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 60 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, reopened, processed by CMS on December 18, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$2,030,455CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$383,954CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,646,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,975,296CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$328,795CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$321,369CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$321,369 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components4,211CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components116CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days238CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days36.3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1083159, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,404,602CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,528,358CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,876,244CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,215,512CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,339,268CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$30,419CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,308,849CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,308,849 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components27,309CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,194CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days20.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days420.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days22.87CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1043522, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 26, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,500,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,253,838CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,247,095CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,879,948CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$367,147CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$50,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$417,800CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $417,800 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,517CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components1,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days0.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days19.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1016774, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$4,165,529CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,214,537CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$1,049,008CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$39,145CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,009,863 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components111CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components8,309CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components500CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days17.04CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days16.62CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 416903, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
FIFTEENINONE OPCO GROUP LLC5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 06/24/2013
B&Y HEALTHCARE S CORP5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 06/24/2013
B&Y TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 06/24/2013
CODY HEALTHCARE S CORP5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 06/24/2013
CRAIG FLASHNER 2007 TRUST5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 06/24/2013
NORCROSS, ROBERTCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/24/2013
ROGERS, STACEYCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/20/2014
FLASHNER, CRAIGOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/24/2013
GENERATIONS HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/24/2013
PERLSTEIN, YITZCHOKOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 06/24/2013
PRESTIGE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2016
KIRK, KRISTINEW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEEIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 11/01/2013

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MILFORD OPCO LLC (enrollment ID O20130826000246).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
FIFTEENINONE OPCO GROUP LLCOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1006/24/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
B&Y HEALTHCARE S CORPOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST47.556/24/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
B&Y TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST47.556/24/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CODY HEALTHCARE S CORPOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST47.556/24/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CRAIG FLASHNER 2007 TRUSTOrganization5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST47.556/24/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ROBERT L NORCROSSIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing6/24/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STACEY PAUL ROGERSIndividualCONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing10/20/2014
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CRAIG A FLASHNERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/24/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GENERATIONS HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/24/2013
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
PRESTIGE ADMINISTRATIVE SERVICES, LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2016
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
YITZCHOK A PERLSTEINIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing6/24/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KRISTINE RANEL KIRKIndividualW-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEENot stated in the filing11/1/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.

Recent changes on this record

  • August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
  • September 12, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
  • August 30, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
  • September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
  • October 28, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
  • September 9, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
  • August 7, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
  • August 1, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
  • June 21, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
  • July 25, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
  • July 24, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • December 18, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
  • April 18, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
  • July 24, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
  • October 26, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
  • September 8, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1September 25, 2025September 25, 202533
2August 14, 2024August 14, 202492
3September 14, 2023September 14, 2023131

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

25 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
September 25, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
September 25, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
September 25, 2025HealthF 0745Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide medically-related social services to help each resident achieve the highest possible quality of life.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 7, 2025
December 4, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 10, 2024
August 14, 2024HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
August 14, 2024HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
August 14, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
August 14, 2024HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
August 14, 2024HealthF 0693Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that feeding tubes are not used unless there is a medical reason and the resident agrees; and provide appropriate care for a resident with a feeding tube.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
August 14, 2024HealthF 0710Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObtain a doctor's order to admit a resident and ensure the resident is under a doctor's care.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
August 14, 2024HealthF 0770Administration DeficienciesProvide timely, quality laboratory services/tests to meet the needs of residents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
August 14, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 30, 2024
September 14, 2023HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0585Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0658Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0692Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0806Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives and the facility provides food that accommodates resident allergies, intolerances, and preferences, as well as appealing options.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0825Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0847Administration DeficienciesInform resident or representatives choice to enter into binding arbitration agreement and right to refuse.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023
September 14, 2023HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 29, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Limited Liability company
Legal Business NameMILFORD OPCO LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2010-01-27
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishOakland
Telephone Number2486851460
Chain NameMEDILODGE
Chain ID345
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds111
Average Number of Residents per Day105.4
Overall Rating4
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating5
Long-Stay QM Rating5
Short-Stay QM Rating5
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Medilodge of Milford: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Medilodge of Milford

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Michigan at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Michigan

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 235650.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.