Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 235651

Bishop Noa Home for Senior Citizens

Escanaba, Michigan · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 81

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 6, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,441,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$519,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,921,836CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,741,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,819,637CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,021,674CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$202,037CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $202,037 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2025
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components39,785CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days840CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days12,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days15,556CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components29,187CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges30CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges91CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components152CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days412.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days192.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1445933, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024

Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 8, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,982,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$520,144CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,462,388CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,499,965CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,037,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,678,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$640,801CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $640,801 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components28,080CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components126CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days53.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days273.1CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days222.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1401979, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023

Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,785,620CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$589,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,195,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,859,605CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,663,928CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,185,409CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$478,519CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$478,519 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,098CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components66CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days760.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days349.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1372978, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022

Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,299,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$520,690CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,779,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,689,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,909,998CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,529,412CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$619,414CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $619,414 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components23,393CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days411.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days265.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1339943, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021

Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,516,967CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$217,898CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,299,069CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,025,237CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,726,168CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$2,830,035CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,103,867CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,103,867 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components24,792CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components121CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days40.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days442.95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days204.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1309253, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020

Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 25, 2021.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,100,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$15,568CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,115,770CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,152,832CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$37,062CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$694,132CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$657,070CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $640,892 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components186CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days19.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days384.82CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days170.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1278952, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019

Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,646,733CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$380,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,266,530CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,427,351CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$160,821CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$821,284CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$660,463CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $663,709 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,501CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components165CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days656.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days203.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1249196, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018

Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,654,454CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$245,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,409,227CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,314,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$94,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$471,936CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$566,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $562,154 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components176CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days749.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days191.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1217830, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017

Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 12, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,933,034CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$418,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,514,145CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,510,775CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$3,370CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$581,231CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$584,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $573,334 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,980CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components192CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.8CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days872.18CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days192.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1183707, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016

Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 26, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$9,202,825CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$633,554CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,569,271CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,040,036CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$470,765CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$404,046CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$66,719CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$66,585 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,819CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components215CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.73CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days754CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days175.9CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1151938, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended June 30, 2015

Cost report for July 1, 2014 to June 30, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 29, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,074,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,074,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,689,870CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$615,756CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$502,507CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$113,249CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$86,056 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components36,526CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components159CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days29.85CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days691.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days229.72CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1118276, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended June 30, 2014

Cost report for July 1, 2013 to June 30, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 14, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$8,065,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$94,314CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,970,889CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,365,107CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$394,218CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$840,934CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$446,716CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $436,808 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components175CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.23CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days564.09CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days212.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1084319, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended June 30, 2013

Cost report for July 1, 2012 to June 30, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 20, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,695,431CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$66,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,761,911CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,303,189CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$541,278CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$535,345CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$5,933CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$23,374 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components37,552CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components171CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.24CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days752.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days219.6CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1052944, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended June 30, 2012

Cost report for July 1, 2011 to June 30, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 24, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$7,807,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$23,029CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,784,585CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,429,511CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$644,926CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$446,114CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$198,812CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$198,812 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components31,215CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components152CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days42.74CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days260.04CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days205.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1023872, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended June 30, 2011

Cost report for July 1, 2010 to June 30, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, reopened, processed by CMS on May 18, 2012.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$7,666,976CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,272,549CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$605,573CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$767,424CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $161,851 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2011
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components109CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components33,272CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components118CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days67.17CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days337.58CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days281.97CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 429197, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended June 30, 2010

Cost report for July 1, 2009 to June 30, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2011.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Net patient revenue$6,783,977CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$7,332,412CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200
Net income from service to patients−$548,435CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$796,476CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $248,041 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2010
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components81CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100
Total patient days, all components34,024CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700
Total discharges, all components77CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days82.83CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days335.72CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days441.87CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600

CMS report record 393867, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
SISTERS OF ST. PAUL DE CHARTRES5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 01/01/1966
LAFAVE, JAMIEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/22/2025
LINDER, NICOLEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/22/2025
THEORET, RAYMONDCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/13/2009
BECKON, SUSANCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2019
BERBOHM, KARENCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2019
FERGUSON, TIMOTHYCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
LAFAVE, JAMIECORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2018
LAURIN, MARY ANNCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2019
SCHULTZ, GLORIACORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/13/2009
BECKON, SUSANMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2019
BERBOHM, KARENMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2019
FERGUSON, TIMOTHYMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2017
LAURIN, MARY ANNMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/01/2019
SCHULTZ, GLORIAMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/13/2009
THEORET, RAYMONDMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/13/2009
LAFAVE, JAMIEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/31/2018
LINDER, NICOLEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of BISHOP NOA HOME FOR SENIOR CITIZENS (enrollment ID O20090730000063).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
SISTERS OF ST. PAUL DE CHARTRESOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1001/1/1966
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JAMIE LAFAVEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE L LINDERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/22/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAYMOND THEORETIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR07/13/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLORIA SCHULTZIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/13/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMIE LAFAVEIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER012/31/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN BERBOHMIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY ANN LAURINIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN BECKONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY FERGUSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER07/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
GLORIA SCHULTZIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/13/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KAREN BERBOHMIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MARY ANN LAURINIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RAYMOND THEORETIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/13/2009
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SUSAN BECKONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TIMOTHY FERGUSONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing7/1/2017
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMIE LAFAVEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing12/31/2018
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
NICOLE L LINDERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1April 29, 2026April 29, 202692
2March 6, 2025March 6, 202573
3March 20, 2024March 20, 202475

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

23 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
April 29, 2026HealthF 0565Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to organize and participate in resident/family groups in the facility.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 29, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 29, 2026HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 29, 2026HealthF 0700Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesTry different approaches before using a bed rail. If a bed rail is needed, the facility must (1) assess a resident for safety risk; (2) review these risks and benefits with the resident/representative; (3) get informed consent; and (4) Correctly install and maintain the bed rail.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 29, 2026HealthF 0726Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesEnsure that nurses and nurse aides have the appropriate competencies to care for every resident in a way that maximizes each resident's well being.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 29, 2026HealthF 0730Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesObserve each nurse aide's job performance and give regular training.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 29, 2026HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 29, 2026HealthF 0851Administration DeficienciesElectronically submit to CMS complete and accurate direct care staffing information, based on payroll and other verifiable and auditable data.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
April 29, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 29, 2026
May 1, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2025
March 6, 2025HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 4, 2025
March 6, 2025HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 4, 2025
March 6, 2025HealthF 0661Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure necessary information is communicated to the resident, and receiving health care provider at the time of a planned discharge.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 4, 2025
March 6, 2025HealthF 0695Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 4, 2025
March 6, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 4, 2025
December 18, 2024HealthF 0602Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesProtect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 21, 2025
March 20, 2024HealthF 0759Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure medication error rates are not 5 percent or greater.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2024
March 20, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2024
March 20, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2024
March 20, 2024HealthF 0849Administration DeficienciesArrange for the provision of hospice services or assist the resident in transferring to a facility that will arrange for the provision of hospice services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2024
March 20, 2024HealthF 0868Administration DeficienciesHave the Quality Assessment and Assurance group have the required members and meet at least quarterlyFNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2024
March 20, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 19, 2024
December 27, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJanuary 26, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Other
Legal Business NameBISHOP NOA HOME FOR SENIOR CITIZENS
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2010-04-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishDelta
Telephone Number9067865810
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds81
Average Number of Residents per Day64.7
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating4
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Bishop Noa Home for Senior Citizens: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Bishop Noa Home for Senior Citizens

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Michigan at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Michigan

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 235651.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.