Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 235657
Regency at Canton
Canton, Michigan · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 141
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $17,345.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: June 25, 2025, Fine, $17,345. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $30,616,443 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $10,677,088 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $19,939,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $19,664,781 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $274,574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,099,980 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,374,554 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,374,554 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 51,606 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 4,577 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 20,938 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 21,357 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 46,872 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 205 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 379 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 387 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 971 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 55.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 48.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1434385, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 6, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $30,010,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $11,252,223 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,758,297 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,428,101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $330,196 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $653,633 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $983,829 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $983,829 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,110 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 968 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 20.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 45.57 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1393987, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $32,365,612 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $14,123,347 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $18,242,265 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,431,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$189,478 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,129,845 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $940,367 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $940,367 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 44,194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,019 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.65 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 43.37 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1360275, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $30,964,918 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $13,776,631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $17,188,287 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $18,286,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,098,381 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,146,922 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $48,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $48,541 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,148 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 984 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.12 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 42.83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1331964, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 28, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $26,992,250 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $11,907,005 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $15,085,245 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $17,623,429 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,538,184 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,083,099 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$455,085 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$455,085 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 141 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 38,258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 65.96 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1303339, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 3, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $29,036,667 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $12,352,546 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,684,121 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,540,018 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $144,103 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,479 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $146,582 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $146,582 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 42,715 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 380 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.52 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 112.41 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1274848, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 22, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,236,138 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $8,981,579 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $14,254,559 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,463,746 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$209,187 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,681 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$202,506 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$202,506 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 37,025 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 105.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1241716, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 23, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,524,197 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,035,254 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,488,943 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,817,249 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$328,306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,956 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$321,350 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$321,350 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,752 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 635 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 31.38 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 54.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1210249, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 13, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,821,497 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,392,400 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,429,097 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,923,634 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$494,537 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$491,229 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$491,229 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,607 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 738 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.05 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 45.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1213878, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 11, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,747,486 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,785,983 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,961,503 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,301,160 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$339,657 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,763 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$337,894 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$337,894 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,101 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 833 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 40.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1140680, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 11, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,430,687 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $6,143,676 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,287,011 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,130,954 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $156,057 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $981 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $157,038 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $157,038 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 32,972 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 846 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 38.97 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1107466, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 31, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,324,742 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,085,745 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,238,997 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,248,556 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$9,559 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $641 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$8,918 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$8,918 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,462 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,078 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 26.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1116753, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for April 20, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 255 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 15, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,793,874 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,531,226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,262,648 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,954,912 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,692,264 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,692,171 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,692,171 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 9,063 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 194 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 29.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 46.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1046399, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/25/2025 |
| KHAN, ANIS | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/20/2012 |
| PATEL, FALGUN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| PERUSKI, BRIAN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/08/2024 |
| KHAN, ANIS | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/20/2012 |
| QAZI, MOHAMMAD | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/20/2012 |
| CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/20/2012 |
| KHAN, ANIS | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/20/2012 |
| PATEL, FALGUN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2025 |
| PERUSKI, BRIAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/08/2024 |
| QAZI, MOHAMMAD | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 04/20/2012 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MANORS OF CANTON, LLC (enrollment ID O20111207000402).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MOHAMMAD A. QAZI | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/9/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANIS KHAN | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/20/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRIAN PERUSKI | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/8/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/25/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FALGUN C PATEL | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/17/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/20/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 4/20/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/25/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 3/25/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 9/9/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: Yes |
| No owner named in the filing | Organization | INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 0 | 9/9/2022 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ANIS KHAN | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 4/20/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MOHAMMAD A. QAZI | Individual | MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY | Not stated in the filing | 4/20/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ANIS KHAN | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/20/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| BRIAN PERUSKI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/8/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 100 | 4/20/2012 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FALGUN C PATEL | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MOHAMMAD A. QAZI | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 4/20/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2025: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: AMY SWALWELL no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ANIS KHAN no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: FALGUN C PATEL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: FALGUN C PATEL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 20, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 20, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRIAN PERUSKI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRIAN PERUSKI (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ANIS KHAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 20, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ANIS KHAN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 20, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ANIS KHAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 20, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 25, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2025: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI no longer appears as 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: AMY SWALWELL no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ANIS KHAN no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: FALGUN C PATEL (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: FALGUN C PATEL (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 20, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 20, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MOHAMMAD A. QAZI (5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRIAN PERUSKI (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: BRIAN PERUSKI (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 8, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 9, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ANIS KHAN (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 20, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ANIS KHAN (MANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODY) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 20, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: ANIS KHAN (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since April 20, 2012. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since March 25, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- September 6, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 28, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- October 28, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- December 3, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- August 22, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- November 13, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- August 23, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- August 11, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- December 31, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- August 11, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- August 15, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | June 25, 2025 | June 25, 2025 | 5 | 3 |
| 2 | June 13, 2024 | June 13, 2024 | 9 | 3 |
| 3 | June 8, 2023 | June 8, 2023 | 6 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
22 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 25, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 20, 2026 |
| April 14, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 1, 2026 |
| July 2, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2025 |
| July 2, 2025 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2025 |
| July 2, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2025 |
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2025 |
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0687 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate foot care. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2025 |
| June 25, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 24, 2025 |
| June 13, 2024 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 9, 2024 |
| June 13, 2024 | Health | F 0580 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Immediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 9, 2024 |
| June 13, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 9, 2024 |
| June 13, 2024 | Health | F 0685 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Assist a resident in gaining access to vision and hearing services. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 9, 2024 |
| June 13, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 9, 2024 |
| June 13, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 9, 2024 |
| February 7, 2024 | Health | F 0602 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from the wrongful use of the resident's belongings or money. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 12, 2024 |
| February 7, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 12, 2024 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 23, 2023 |
| August 14, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | J | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | August 23, 2023 |
| June 8, 2023 | Health | F 0655 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Create and put into place a plan for meeting the resident's most immediate needs within 48 hours of being admitted | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 6, 2023 |
| June 8, 2023 | Health | F 0688 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 6, 2023 |
| June 8, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 6, 2023 |
| June 8, 2023 | Health | F 0692 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide enough food/fluids to maintain a resident's health. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 6, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 25, 2025 | Fine | $17,345 | 135584 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Individual |
| Legal Business Name | MANORS OF CANTON, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2012-04-20 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Wayne |
| Telephone Number | 7348794100 |
| Chain Name | CIENA HEALTHCARE/LAUREL HEALTH CARE |
| Chain ID | 144 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 141 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 134.1 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 2 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Regency at Canton: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Regency at Canton
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Michigan at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Michigan
- BUCKEYE TERMINALS-DETROIT, DETROIT Water discharge permit
- BUCKEYE TERMINALS-RIVER ROUGE, RIVER ROUGE Water discharge permit
- BUCKEYE TERMINALS-WOODHAVEN, WOODHAVEN Water discharge permit
- US ENERGY CHEBOYGAN TERMINAL, CHEBOYGAN Water discharge permit
- MARATHON PETRO CO-TC TERMINAL, TRAVERSE CITY Water discharge permit
- MARATHON ASHLAND-NILES, NILES Water discharge permit
- BUCKEYE TERMINALS LLC - DETROIT METRO TERMINAL, ROMULUS Water discharge permit
- BUCKEYE TERMINALS-FLINT, FLINT Water discharge permit
- ENERVEST OPERATING LLC - NMAG3 BOOSTER, OTSEGO LAKE TOWNSHIP Air emission source
- DARCO CORP, RIVER ROUGE Air emission source
- LURIA BROTHERS, ECORSE Air emission source
- E ROBINSON, DETROIT Air emission source
- COSTCO WHOLESALE - LIVONIA II, LIVONIA Air emission source
- COSTCO WHOLESALE - LIVONIA I, LIVONIA Air emission source
- EQUIPMENT ASSETS INC., TROY Air emission source
- AJAX MATERIALS CORP, ROCKWOOD Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 235657.