Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 235658

Regency At Bluffs Park

Ann Arbor, Michigan · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 71

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $26,852.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: November 28, 2023, Fine, $26,852. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$15,299,570CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$4,469,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,830,367CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,060,818CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,230,451CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$784,329CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$446,122CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$446,122 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components25,986CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days3,467CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days7,436CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days11,813CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components22,716CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges147CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges207CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges329CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components683CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.59CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days35.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days33.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1434386, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$16,832,157CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,415,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$11,416,414CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,882,359CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$465,945CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$380,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$85,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$85,380 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,683CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components648CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.97CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1396148, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,616,450CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,133,697CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,482,753CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,534,631CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,051,878CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$775,196CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$276,682CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$276,682 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,876CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components649CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.21CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days35.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1364029, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$18,277,942CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$8,205,170CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$10,072,772CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,214,690CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,141,918CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$691,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$450,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$450,628 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,786CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components742CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days29.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1335894, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,581,113CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,749,138CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,831,975CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$12,199,653CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$2,367,678CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,102,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,264,822CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,264,822 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,178CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components499CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days24.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days42.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1309730, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on December 4, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$17,218,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$7,541,915CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,676,828CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$11,116,033CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,439,205CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$3,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,435,414CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,435,414 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,109CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components325CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.42CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days68.03CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1275026, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 23, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$14,474,461CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$5,261,034CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,213,427CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,660,481CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,447,054CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,093CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,439,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,439,961 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components22,225CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components325CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.02CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days68.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1242039, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 24, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,048,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,190,746CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,857,772CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,342,551CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,484,779CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$15,092CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,469,687CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,469,728 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,884CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components634CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days34.52CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1202105, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 26, 2017.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$11,506,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,180,266CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,325,742CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$10,176,325CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,850,583CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$12,727CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,837,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,837,856 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,288CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components649CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days21.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days31.26CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1170838, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$12,353,544CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,496,064CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$8,857,480CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,906,655CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,049,175CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$4,699CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,044,476CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,044,476 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components20,943CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components637CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days26.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days32.88CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1138048, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$13,184,708CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$3,640,767CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$9,543,941CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$9,940,106CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$396,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$7,197CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$388,968CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$388,968 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components21,976CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components700CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days28.68CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days31.39CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1104542, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 13, 2014.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$10,066,015CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$2,988,638CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$7,077,377CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$8,186,378CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,109,001CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$1,387CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,107,614CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,107,614 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,601CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components982CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days15.89CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1075843, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for September 7, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 115 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 7, 2013.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,198,603CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$371,384CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$827,219CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,223,931CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$1,396,712CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$70CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$1,396,642CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$1,396,642 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2012
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components3,438CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components55CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days22.07CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, all patients, in days62.51CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1045812, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/24/2025
DIVINEY CHUN, ERINADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
HAAS, OLIVIAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
KHAN, ANISADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/07/2012
LAFLEUR, AMYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/17/2022
MOHAMMAD A QAZI LIVING TRUST DATED 09/26/97ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/07/2012
NAGY, JEREMYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2022
PARKER, DAVIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2024
QAZI, MOHAMMADADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/07/2012
RIVERVIEW LAND COMPANY, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/07/2012
SELECT REHABILITATION, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/01/2011
STOBB, DAVIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/07/2012
ZENITH FINANCIAL GROUP, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 03/01/2022
MOHAMMAD A QAZI LIVING TRUST DATED 09/26/97DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/07/2012
QAZI, MOHAMMADINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/07/2012
KHAN, ANISMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/07/2012
QAZI, MOHAMMADMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/07/2012
CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/07/2012
DIVINEY CHUN, ERINOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
HAAS, OLIVIAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2025
KHAN, ANISOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/07/2012
QAZI, MOHAMMADOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/07/2012

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of RIVERVIEW ACQUISITION COMPANY, LLC (enrollment ID O20121005000379).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
AMY LAFLEURIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/17/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANIS KHANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/7/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/24/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID PARKERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID STOBBIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/7/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ERIN M DIVINEY CHUNIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JEREMY NAGYIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2022
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MOHAMMAD A QAZI LIVING TRUST DATED 09/26/97OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/7/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MOHAMMAD A. QAZIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/7/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OLIVIA HAASIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
RIVERVIEW LAND COMPANY, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/7/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
SELECT REHABILITATION, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing12/1/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ZENITH FINANCIAL GROUP, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing3/1/2022
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MOHAMMAD A QAZI LIVING TRUST DATED 09/26/97OrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST1009/7/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MOHAMMAD A. QAZIIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTNot stated in the filing9/7/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANIS KHANIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/7/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MOHAMMAD A. QAZIIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing9/7/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANIS KHANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/7/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CIENA HEALTHCARE MANAGEMENT INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL1009/7/2012
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
ERIN M DIVINEY CHUNIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
MOHAMMAD A. QAZIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/7/2012
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
OLIVIA HAASIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1June 30, 2026June 30, 202660
2April 23, 2025April 23, 2025194
3April 25, 2024April 25, 2024151
3February 6, 2023February 6, 20231612

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

54 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
June 30, 2026HealthF 0628Resident Rights DeficienciesProvide the required documentation or notification related to the resident's needs, appeal rights, or bed-hold policies.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 4, 2026
June 30, 2026HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 4, 2026
June 30, 2026HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 4, 2026
June 30, 2026HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 4, 2026
February 20, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2026
February 20, 2026HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 19, 2026
April 23, 2025HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2025
April 23, 2025HealthF 0557Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to be treated with respect and dignity and to retain and use personal possessions.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2025
April 23, 2025HealthF 0559Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to share a room with spouse or roommate of choice and receive written notice before a change is made.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2025
April 23, 2025HealthF 0604Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesEnsure that each resident is free from the use of physical restraints, unless needed for medical treatment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2025
April 23, 2025HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2025
April 23, 2025HealthF 0610Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesRespond appropriately to all alleged violations.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2025
April 23, 2025HealthF 0677Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2025
April 23, 2025HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2025
April 23, 2025HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2025
April 23, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2025
April 23, 2025HealthF 0825Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide or get specialized rehabilitative services as required for a resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2025
April 23, 2025HealthF 0867Administration DeficienciesSet up an ongoing quality assessment and assurance group to review quality deficiencies and develop corrective plans of action.CNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2025
April 23, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2025
April 23, 2025HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 28, 2025
February 4, 2025HealthF 0676Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2025
February 4, 2025HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2025
February 4, 2025HealthF 0690Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for residents who are continent or incontinent of bowel/bladder, appropriate catheter care, and appropriate care to prevent urinary tract infections.DYesPast Non-ComplianceAugust 30, 2024
February 4, 2025HealthF 0773Administration DeficienciesProvide or obtain laboratory tests/services when ordered and promptly tell the ordering practitioner of the results.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2025
February 4, 2025HealthF 0775Administration DeficienciesKeep complete, dated laboratory records in the resident's record.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 3, 2025
April 25, 2024HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0558Resident Rights DeficienciesReasonably accommodate the needs and preferences of each resident.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0676Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0688Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate care for a resident to maintain and/or improve range of motion (ROM), limited ROM and/or mobility, unless a decline is for a medical reason.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0697Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0725Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesProvide enough nursing staff every day to meet the needs of every resident; and have a licensed nurse in charge on each shift.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0755Pharmacy Service DeficienciesProvide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
April 25, 2024HealthF 0921Environmental DeficienciesMake sure that the nursing home area is safe, easy to use, clean and comfortable for residents, staff and the public.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 22, 2024
November 28, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 24, 2023
November 28, 2023HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.GYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 24, 2023
February 6, 2023HealthF 0578Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to request, refuse, and/or discontinue treatment, to participate in or refuse to participate in experimental research, and to formulate an advance directive.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
February 6, 2023HealthF 0584Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a safe, clean, comfortable and homelike environment, including but not limited to receiving treatment and supports for daily living safely.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
February 6, 2023HealthF 0609Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation DeficienciesTimely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
February 6, 2023HealthF 0636Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident completely in a timely manner when first admitted, and then periodically, at least every 12 months.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
February 6, 2023HealthF 0637Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesAssess the resident when there is a significant change in conditionDNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
February 6, 2023HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
February 6, 2023HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
February 6, 2023HealthF 0678Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide basic life support, including CPR, prior to the arrival of emergency medical personnel , subject to physician orders and the resident’s advance directives.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
February 6, 2023HealthF 0684Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
February 6, 2023HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.GNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
February 6, 2023HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
February 6, 2023HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
February 6, 2023HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023
February 6, 2023HealthF 0887Infection Control DeficienciesEducate residents and staff on COVID-19 vaccination, offer the COVID-19 vaccine to eligible residents and staff after education, and properly document each resident and staff member's vaccination status.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMarch 2, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

Penalty dateTypeFine amountPayment denial beganPayment denial, daysFine ID
November 28, 2023Fine$26,85258851

From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameRIVERVIEW ACQUISITION COMPANY, LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services2012-09-07
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishWashtenaw
Telephone Number7348878700
Chain NameCIENA HEALTHCARE/LAUREL HEALTH CARE
Chain ID144
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilResident
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds71
Average Number of Residents per Day65.0
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating3
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating4
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on Regency At Bluffs Park: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On June 30, 2026: A deficiency was cited under tag F 0657, scope and severity D. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for Regency At Bluffs Park

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Michigan at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Michigan

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 235658.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.