Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 235668
WellBridge of Brighton
Howell, Michigan · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 88
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 1 · Fines: 1 · Fines, total amount: $26,686.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: October 16, 2024, Fine, $26,686. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,510,019 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $10,783,561 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,726,458 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,035,015 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $691,443 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $529,269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,220,712 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,220,712 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 32,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 5,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 13,743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 10,398 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,278 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 189 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 409 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 693 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 144.66 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 42.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1434393, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 7, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,102,789 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $9,993,324 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,109,465 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,037,285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $72,180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $433,587 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $505,767 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $505,767 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,150 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 604 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 207.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 44.95 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1391346, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 31, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,863,601 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $9,686,010 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,177,591 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,575,239 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$397,648 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $343,415 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$54,233 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$54,233 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,306 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 641 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 201.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 37.92 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1360408, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 16, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,897,416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $10,323,769 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,573,647 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,612,226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$38,579 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,029,314 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $990,735 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $990,735 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,926 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 612 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.02 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 231.18 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 42.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1331529, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 17, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $22,479,760 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $11,275,981 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $11,203,779 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,349,204 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$145,425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,789,005 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,643,580 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,522,591 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,392 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 631 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.99 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 436 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 40.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1304777, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $23,988,136 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $10,705,027 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,283,109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,304,608 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $978,501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $63,643 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,042,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $918,732 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,140 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 831 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 25.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 343.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 36.27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1260445, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,666,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,334,258 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,332,247 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,641,565 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $690,682 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $152,673 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $843,355 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $245,176 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 29,202 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 407.48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 39.62 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1237952, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 25, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,023,033 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,528,464 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,494,569 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,565,051 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $929,518 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $109,706 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,039,224 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $820,489 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,955 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 765 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 845.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 37.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1202700, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 17, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,355,336 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $7,793,845 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,561,491 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,255,406 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $306,085 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $18,469 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $324,554 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $85,544 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,586 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 803 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.06 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 565.86 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 33.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1169122, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,647,361 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $8,136,465 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,510,896 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,991,810 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $519,086 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $36,847 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $555,933 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $555,933 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,226 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 850 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.35 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 237.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 30.85 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1138562, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 3, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $25,139,848 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $12,559,798 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,580,050 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,638,984 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $941,066 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $33,681 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $974,747 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $974,747 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,633 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 743 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.28 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 269 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 31.81 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1106502, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for August 31, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 122 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 28, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,197,419 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $1,781,763 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $2,415,656 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $3,347,955 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$932,299 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $11,775 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$920,524 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$920,524 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 4,402 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 145 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33.4 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 30.36 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1073785, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| E2G, LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 30% | since 03/20/2013 |
| FRANK M WRONSKI LIVING TRUST | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 30% | since 11/11/2013 |
| PERRY, MICHAEL | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Individual | 5% | since 01/01/2017 |
| SENIOR CARE EQUITIES #14, LLC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 30% | since 03/20/2013 |
| PERRY, MICHAEL | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/11/2013 |
| SANGSTER, TODD | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/11/2013 |
| NEXCARE HEALTH SYSTEMS, LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2016 |
| HUNTER, TIMOTHY | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/01/2021 |
| SHAMUS, ANGELA | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/17/2020 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of WELLBRIDGE OF BRIGHTON, LLC (enrollment ID O20131203002027).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| E2G, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 30.3 | 3/20/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FRANK M WRONSKI LIVING TRUST | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 30.3 | 11/11/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| MICHAEL D PERRY | Individual | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 5 | 1/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SENIOR CARE EQUITIES #14, LLC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 30.3 | 3/20/2013 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| FRANK M WRONSKI | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 30.3 | 3/20/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JAMES BRANSCUM | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 30.3 | 3/20/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LEO EISENBERG | Individual | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 30.3 | 3/20/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MICHAEL D PERRY | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 11/11/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TODD M SANGSTER | Individual | OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 11/11/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NEXCARE HEALTH SYSTEMS, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | 10 | 1/1/2016 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ANGELA SHAMUS | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | 100 | 10/17/2020 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TIMOTHY HUNTER | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | 100 | 11/1/2021 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 7, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- July 31, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- September 16, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- November 17, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- July 17, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 23, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- July 25, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- July 17, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- July 28, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- August 3, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- July 28, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | January 14, 2026 | January 14, 2026 | 5 | 2 |
| 2 | October 16, 2024 | October 16, 2024 | 8 | 2 |
| 3 | November 16, 2023 | November 16, 2023 | 13 | 1 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
26 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 12, 2026 | Health | F 0684 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate treatment and care according to orders, resident’s preferences and goals. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 22, 2026 |
| January 14, 2026 | Health | F 0585 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Honor the resident's right to voice grievances without discrimination or reprisal and the facility must establish a grievance policy and make prompt efforts to resolve grievances. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2026 |
| January 14, 2026 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | January 30, 2026 |
| September 11, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 30, 2025 |
| September 11, 2025 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 30, 2025 |
| October 16, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 6, 2024 |
| October 16, 2024 | Health | F 0676 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure residents do not lose the ability to perform activities of daily living unless there is a medical reason. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 6, 2024 |
| October 16, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | G | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 6, 2024 |
| October 16, 2024 | Health | F 0695 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe and appropriate respiratory care for a resident when needed. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 6, 2024 |
| October 16, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 6, 2024 |
| October 16, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 6, 2024 |
| October 16, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 6, 2024 |
| October 16, 2024 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | November 6, 2024 |
| August 28, 2024 | Health | F 0658 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Ensure services provided by the nursing facility meet professional standards of quality. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 18, 2024 |
| August 28, 2024 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 18, 2024 |
| August 28, 2024 | Health | F 0697 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide safe, appropriate pain management for a resident who requires such services. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 18, 2024 |
| August 28, 2024 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 18, 2024 |
| August 28, 2024 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | E | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 18, 2024 |
| May 21, 2024 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 19, 2024 |
| April 3, 2024 | Health | F 0686 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 1, 2024 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0600 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Protect each resident from all types of abuse such as physical, mental, sexual abuse, physical punishment, and neglect by anybody. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | September 8, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
| November 16, 2023 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | E | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 8, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| October 16, 2024 | Fine | $26,686 | 59068 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | For profit - Limited Liability company |
| Legal Business Name | WELLBRIDGE OF BRIGHTON, LLC |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2013-08-31 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Livingston |
| Telephone Number | 3309981865 |
| Chain Name | THE WELLBRIDGE GROUP |
| Chain ID | 517 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 88 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 82.2 |
| Overall Rating | 3 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on WellBridge of Brighton: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On August 28, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for WellBridge of Brighton
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Michigan at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Michigan
- BRUINSMA FARMS, FREEPORT Water discharge permit
- HARTLAND FARMS, INC, CLAYTON Water discharge permit
- HENKE DAIRY, COOPERSVILLE Water discharge permit
- WALNUTDALE FARMS INC., WAYLAND Water discharge permit
- RIVER RIDGE FARMS, INC, COOPERSVILLE Water discharge permit
- WHITE ACRES, LLC, COOPERSVILLE Water discharge permit
- VREBA - HOFF DAIRY I, HUDSON Water discharge permit
- VREBA - HOFF DAIRY II, HUDSON Water discharge permit
- ENERVEST OPERATING LLC - NMAG3 BOOSTER, OTSEGO LAKE TOWNSHIP Air emission source
- DARCO CORP, RIVER ROUGE Air emission source
- LURIA BROTHERS, ECORSE Air emission source
- E ROBINSON, DETROIT Air emission source
- COSTCO WHOLESALE - LIVONIA II, LIVONIA Air emission source
- COSTCO WHOLESALE - LIVONIA I, LIVONIA Air emission source
- EQUIPMENT ASSETS INC., TROY Air emission source
- AJAX MATERIALS CORP, ROCKWOOD Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 235668.