Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 235708
Mary Free Bed Sub-Acute Rehabilitation
Grand Rapids, Michigan · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 48
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for July 1, 2024 to June 30, 2025 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 6, 2026.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,270,074 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $8,773,840 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,496,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,564,673 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,068,439 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $327,891 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$740,548 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$740,548 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 17,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 5,555 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 10,694 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,249 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 377 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Other-payer discharges | 721 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,098 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 14.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 14.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1445934, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2024, ended June 30, 2024
Cost report for July 1, 2023 to June 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 10, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,503,627 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $10,445,654 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,057,973 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,787,326 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,729,353 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $327,414 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,401,939 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,401,939 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,806 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,047 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 15.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 15.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1402111, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended June 30, 2023
Cost report for July 1, 2022 to June 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 16, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $21,562,100 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $12,353,771 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,208,329 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,060,328 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$851,999 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $403,035 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$448,964 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$448,964 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 16,541 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,103 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 15.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 15 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1371605, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended June 30, 2022
Cost report for July 1, 2021 to June 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $19,261,130 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $11,123,873 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,137,257 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,369,231 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,231,974 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $869,234 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$362,740 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$362,740 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,679 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 994 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 15.01 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 14.77 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1340093, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended June 30, 2021
Cost report for July 1, 2020 to June 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 7, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $17,899,800 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $10,352,285 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,547,515 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,394,384 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,846,869 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $177,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,669,532 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,669,532 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 13,625 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,013 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 12.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 13.45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1309986, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended June 30, 2020
Cost report for July 1, 2019 to June 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 3, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,604,907 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $12,972,787 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,632,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,102,195 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$470,075 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $443,687 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$26,388 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$26,388 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,742 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 1,050 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 13.59 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 14.04 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1279582, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended June 30, 2019
Cost report for July 1, 2018 to June 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 30, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $20,035,522 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $12,384,778 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,650,744 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,954,595 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$303,851 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $4,434 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$299,417 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$299,417 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,781 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 909 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 16.76 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 16.26 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1250202, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended June 30, 2018
Cost report for July 1, 2017 to June 30, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 5, 2019.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $18,420,001 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $10,986,765 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,433,236 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,243,573 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$810,337 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $43,026 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$767,311 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$767,311 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 14,322 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 761 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.91 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 18.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1219017, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended June 30, 2017
Cost report for July 1, 2016 to June 30, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 31, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $15,970,118 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $9,885,786 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $6,084,332 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,992,428 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,908,096 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $7,571 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,900,525 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,900,525 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 12,043 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 581 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.68 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 31.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 20.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1183063, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended June 30, 2016
Cost report for July 1, 2015 to June 30, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 23, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,672,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $5,509,109 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $3,163,463 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,673,048 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,509,585 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $114 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,509,471 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,509,471 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 48 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 5,837 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 287 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.31 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 20.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1151743, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY FREE BED REHABILITATION HOSPITAL | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 50% | since 07/01/2015 |
| TRINITY CONTINUING CARE SERVICES | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 50% | since 07/01/2015 |
| BOWENS, MARCUS | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2022 |
| BRASSER, BRUCE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2015 |
| CHESLEK, INGRID | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2023 |
| GUZMAN, NATHANIEL | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2022 |
| JOHNSON, STACEY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2022 |
| LATOVICK, PAMELA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2018 |
| PENNINGTON, LEEANN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2022 |
| TREAT, MEG | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2022 |
| WANG, RALPH | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2022 |
| JOHNSON, STACEY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2022 |
| WANG, RALPH | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/01/2022 |
| CUDNEY, KIERSTEN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/01/2022 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MARY FREE BED SUB-ACUTE REHABILITATION (enrollment ID O20150811005579).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MARY FREE BED REHABILITATION HOSPITAL | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 7/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TRINITY CONTINUING CARE SERVICES | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 7/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TRINITY HEALTH CORPORATION | Organization | 5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 50 | 7/1/2015 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| BRUCE BRASSER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| INGRID CHESLEK | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LEEANN PENNINGTON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARCUS A BOWENS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MEG TREAT | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| NATHANIEL GUZMAN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAMELA S LATOVICK | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 0 | 7/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RALPH WANG | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STACEY JOHNSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RALPH WANG | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STACEY JOHNSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 12/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KIERSTEN M CUDNEY | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2022 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- April 14, 2023: DEBRA HOWELL no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JEFF GARBER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: ANNMARIE SATTERLEE no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: ROBERTA JELINEK no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: DAVID HENRY no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: RANDALL L DENEFF no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: LORI A PORTFLEET no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: FRANCES DIETRICH no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: INGRID CHESLEK (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: RALPH WANG (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: RALPH WANG (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: MEG TREAT (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: LEEANN PENNINGTON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: STACEY JOHNSON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: STACEY JOHNSON (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: NATHANIEL GUZMAN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: MARCUS A. BOWENS (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: KIERSTEN M CUDNEY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
Recent changes on this record
- January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- January 10, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- January 16, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 14, 2023: DEBRA HOWELL no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: JEFF GARBER no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: ANNMARIE SATTERLEE no longer appears as OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: ROBERTA JELINEK no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: DAVID HENRY no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: RANDALL L DENEFF no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: LORI A PORTFLEET no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: FRANCES DIETRICH no longer appears as DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: INGRID CHESLEK (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: RALPH WANG (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: RALPH WANG (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: MEG TREAT (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: LEEANN PENNINGTON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: STACEY JOHNSON (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: STACEY JOHNSON (OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: NATHANIEL GUZMAN (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: MARCUS A. BOWENS (DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since December 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- April 14, 2023: KIERSTEN M CUDNEY (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on April 14, 2023; associated with this enrollment since October 1, 2022. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-04-14.csv
- January 17, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- February 7, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- February 3, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- January 30, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- February 5, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- January 31, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- January 23, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 13, 2026 | May 13, 2026 | 5 | 3 |
| 2 | April 16, 2025 | April 16, 2025 | 3 | 0 |
| 3 | May 16, 2024 | May 16, 2024 | 3 | 0 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
11 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 13, 2026 | Health | F 0577 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to easily view the nursing home's survey results and communicate with advocate agencies. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2026 |
| May 13, 2026 | Health | F 0645 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | PASARR screening for Mental disorders or Intellectual Disabilities | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2026 |
| May 13, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2026 |
| May 13, 2026 | Health | F 0727 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Have a registered nurse on duty 8 hours a day; and select a registered nurse to be the director of nurses on a full time basis. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 9, 2026 |
| October 21, 2025 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | October 17, 2025 |
| April 16, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | March 27, 2025 |
| April 16, 2025 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 26, 2025 |
| April 16, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | May 26, 2025 |
| May 16, 2024 | Health | F 0732 | Nursing and Physician Services Deficiencies | Post nurse staffing information every day. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 10, 2024 |
| May 16, 2024 | Health | F 0812 | Nutrition and Dietary Deficiencies | Procure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 10, 2024 |
| May 16, 2024 | Health | F 0838 | Administration Deficiencies | Conduct and document a facility-wide assessment to determine what resources are necessary to care for residents competently during both day-to-day operations (including nights and weekends) and emergencies. | C | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 10, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | MARY FREE BED SUB-ACUTE REHABILITATION |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 2015-09-30 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Kent |
| Telephone Number | 6168408931 |
| Chain Name | TRINITY HEALTH |
| Chain ID | 525 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | None |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 48 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 46.7 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 4 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on Mary Free Bed Sub-Acute Rehabilitation: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On January 6, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2025, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for Mary Free Bed Sub-Acute Rehabilitation
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Michigan at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Michigan
- USFW PESTICIDES, LUDINGTON Water discharge permit
- POCAHONTAS CONTOUR MINE, ADA Water discharge permit
- KALAMAZOO-BC INTERNL AIRPORT, KALAMAZOO Water discharge permit
- J & S AUTO SALVAGE-FLINT, FLINT Water discharge permit
- BEASLEY FOREIGN PARTS-HOLLY, HOLLY Water discharge permit
- R & M RECYCLING - MONROE, MONROE Water discharge permit
- BASIC METALS INC, NEW HAVEN Water discharge permit
- HARDWOODS OF MICHIGAN-CLINTON, CLINTON Water discharge permit
- ENERVEST OPERATING LLC - NMAG3 BOOSTER, OTSEGO LAKE TOWNSHIP Air emission source
- DARCO CORP, RIVER ROUGE Air emission source
- LURIA BROTHERS, ECORSE Air emission source
- E ROBINSON, DETROIT Air emission source
- COSTCO WHOLESALE - LIVONIA II, LIVONIA Air emission source
- COSTCO WHOLESALE - LIVONIA I, LIVONIA Air emission source
- EQUIPMENT ASSETS INC., TROY Air emission source
- AJAX MATERIALS CORP, ROCKWOOD Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 235708.