Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 245114
HARMONY RIVER LIVING CENTER
HUTCHINSON, Minnesota · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 120
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 2 · Fines: 2 · Fines, total amount: $29,870.00 · Payment denials: 0. The most recent penalty on file: April 7, 2026, Fine, $16,350. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 13, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $16,916,974 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $913,867 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $16,003,107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $16,832,668 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$829,561 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,562,107 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,732,546 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,732,792 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 43,920 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 4,113 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days | 20,797 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500 |
| Other-payer patient days | 16,570 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,480 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Medicare discharges | 112 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900 |
| Medicaid discharges | 137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000 |
| Other-payer discharges | 252 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100 |
| Total discharges, all components | 501 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 36.72 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 151.8 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 82.79 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1403604, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on January 17, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,463,674 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $701,391 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,762,283 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $15,273,793 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,511,510 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,837,044 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $325,534 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $335,744 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,878 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 293 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 41.11 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 159.25 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 136.1 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1372089, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on March 30, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,382,272 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $684,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,697,700 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,920,416 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,222,716 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $3,141,454 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,918,738 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,918,738 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,889 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 380 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 44.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 205.53 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 107.6 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1345175, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 10, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,765,930 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $954,425 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $13,811,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $14,488,833 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$677,328 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,020,224 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,342,896 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,342,896 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 40,451 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 415 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 46.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 203.24 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 97.47 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1315692, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 23, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $13,281,164 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $744,848 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,536,316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,264,861 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$728,545 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,208,810 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $480,265 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $480,265 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 41,622 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 551 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.23 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 151.34 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 75.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1282823, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 272 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 20, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,300,154 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $887,505 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,412,649 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,936,784 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$524,135 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $823,673 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $299,538 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $299,538 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,158 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 492 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 30.22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 99.39 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 63.33 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1260709, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for August 22, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 131 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 20, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,479,019 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $459,931 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,019,088 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,147,771 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$128,683 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $483,665 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $354,982 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $354,982 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,224 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 32.29 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 128.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 70.16 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1260708, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESBYTERIAN HOME CARE CENTERS INC | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 08/01/2018 |
| COMPEER FINANCIAL | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/30/2010 |
| USDA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE RURAL DEVELOPMENT | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/30/2010 |
| COMPEER FINANCIAL | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/30/2010 |
| USDA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE RURAL DEVELOPMENT | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/30/2010 |
| FLETCHER, JONATHAN | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2025 |
| KRUEGER, LUKE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/08/2025 |
| MEYER, MARK | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2018 |
| PETERSON, HEIDI | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 10/07/2025 |
| REMPLE, TIMOTHY | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 11/19/2025 |
| HANTGE, WENDY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2018 |
| LARSON, DUANE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2018 |
| MEYER, MARK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2018 |
| MULDER, STEVEN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/10/2012 |
| PEDERSON, MARK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| REMPLE, TIMOTHY | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2018 |
| FLETCHER, JONATHAN | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2025 |
| MEYER, MARK | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2018 |
| FLETCHER, JONATHAN | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 02/01/2025 |
| KRUEGER, LUKE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/04/2019 |
| MEYER, MARK | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2018 |
| PETERSON, HEIDI | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/01/2023 |
| PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2018 |
| REMPLE, TIMOTHY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 08/01/2018 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of HUTCHINSON SENIOR CARE SERVICES (enrollment ID O20120418000298).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| PRESBYTERIAN HOME CARE CENTERS INC | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 8/1/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| COMPEER FINANCIAL | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 75 | 11/30/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| USDA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE RURAL DEVELOPMENT | Organization | 5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST | 75 | 11/30/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| COMPEER FINANCIAL | Organization | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | 75 | 11/30/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| USDA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE RURAL DEVELOPMENT | Organization | 5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST | 75 | 11/30/2010 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| HEIDI A PETERSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LUKE J KRUEGER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/8/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK T MEYER | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/7/2025 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TIMOTHY A REMPLE | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 11/19/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DUANE W LARSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 20 | 8/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK A PEDERSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK T MEYER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 20 | 8/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| STEVEN A MULDER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 20 | 2/10/2012 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TIMOTHY A REMPLE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 20 | 8/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| WENDY J HANTGE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | 20 | 8/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 50 | 2/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK T MEYER | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 50 | 8/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| HEIDI A PETERSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 1/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| LUKE J KRUEGER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/4/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK T MEYER | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2018 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| TIMOTHY A REMPLE | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 8/1/2018 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- July 1, 2026: DUANE W LARSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: DANIEL A LINDH no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: LUKE J KRUEGER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: TIMOTHY A REMPLE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: TIMOTHY A REMPLE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: HEIDI A PETERSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: HEIDI A PETERSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: MARK A PEDERSON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: MARK T MEYER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: MARK T MEYER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: LUKE J KRUEGER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 8, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: LUKE J KRUEGER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 4, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- June 15, 2023: PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: STEVEN D MULDER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: LINDA K KRENTZ no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: PARK NICOLLET HEALTH SERVICES no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: USDA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE RURAL DEVELOPMENT (5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 30, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: USDA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE RURAL DEVELOPMENT (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 30, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: LUKE J KRUEGER (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since August 4, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: COMPEER FINANCIAL (5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 30, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: COMPEER FINANCIAL (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 30, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
Recent changes on this record
- July 1, 2026: DUANE W LARSON no longer appears as CORPORATE OFFICER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: DANIEL A LINDH no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: LUKE J KRUEGER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: TIMOTHY A REMPLE (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since November 19, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: TIMOTHY A REMPLE (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: HEIDI A PETERSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: HEIDI A PETERSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 7, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: JONATHAN DAVID FLETCHER (CORPORATE OFFICER) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since February 1, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: MARK A PEDERSON (CORPORATE DIRECTOR) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since January 1, 2023. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: MARK T MEYER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: MARK T MEYER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 1, 2018. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: LUKE J KRUEGER (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since October 8, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- July 1, 2026: LUKE J KRUEGER (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on July 1, 2026; associated with this enrollment since August 4, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2026-07-01.csv
- April 7, 2026: A penalty was recorded: Fine. NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv
- February 13, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- January 17, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- June 15, 2023: PHS MANAGEMENT, LLC no longer appears as OTHER in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: STEVEN D MULDER no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: LINDA K KRENTZ no longer appears as CONTRACTED MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: PARK NICOLLET HEALTH SERVICES no longer appears as OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: USDA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE RURAL DEVELOPMENT (5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 30, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: USDA DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE RURAL DEVELOPMENT (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 30, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: LUKE J KRUEGER (W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since August 4, 2019. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: COMPEER FINANCIAL (5% OR GREATER SECURITY INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 30, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- June 15, 2023: COMPEER FINANCIAL (5% OR GREATER MORTGAGE INTEREST) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on June 15, 2023; associated with this enrollment since November 30, 2010. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2023-06-15.csv
- March 30, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- May 10, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- April 23, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- July 20, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- July 20, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | April 7, 2026 | April 7, 2026 | 7 | 4 |
| 2 | February 20, 2025 | February 20, 2025 | 3 | 3 |
| 3 | January 9, 2024 | January 9, 2024 | 2 | 4 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
12 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| June 10, 2026 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 15, 2026 |
| June 10, 2026 | Health | F 0744 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide the appropriate treatment and services to a resident who displays or is diagnosed with dementia. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 15, 2026 |
| June 10, 2026 | Health | F 0757 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure each resident’s drug regimen must be free from unnecessary drugs. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | July 15, 2026 |
| April 7, 2026 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | December 9, 2025 |
| December 10, 2025 | Health | F 0609 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Timely report suspected abuse, neglect, or theft and report the results of the investigation to proper authorities. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2025 |
| December 10, 2025 | Health | F 0610 | Freedom from Abuse, Neglect, and Exploitation Deficiencies | Respond appropriately to all alleged violations. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | December 31, 2025 |
| October 15, 2025 | Health | F 0760 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure that residents are free from significant medication errors. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | September 20, 2025 |
| February 20, 2025 | Health | F 0656 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Develop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 12, 2025 |
| February 20, 2025 | Health | F 0677 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Provide care and assistance to perform activities of daily living for any resident who is unable. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 12, 2025 |
| February 20, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 12, 2025 |
| January 9, 2024 | Health | F 0761 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Ensure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2024 |
| January 9, 2024 | Health | F 0883 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Develop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 9, 2024 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
| Penalty date | Type | Fine amount | Payment denial began | Payment denial, days | Fine ID |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| April 7, 2026 | Fine | $16,350 | 143018 | ||
| October 15, 2025 | Fine | $13,520 | 138569 |
From the Care Compare penalties file NH_Penalties_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Corporation |
| Legal Business Name | HUTCHINSON SENIOR CARE SERVICES |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1967-03-15 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | N |
| County/Parish | Mc Leod |
| Telephone Number | 3204846000 |
| Chain Name | PRESBYTERIAN HOMES & SERVICES |
| Chain ID | 412 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 120 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 115.5 |
| Overall Rating | 4 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 3 |
| QM Rating | 2 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 1 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on HARMONY RIVER LIVING CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On April 7, 2026: A penalty was recorded: Fine. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for HARMONY RIVER LIVING CENTER
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Minnesota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Minnesota
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC-TEMPORARY GRAVEL LOCATIONS STATEWIDE, ALEXANDRIA Water discharge permit
- PROGRESSIVE CONTRACTORS INC-PCI1 PORTABLE, ST. MICHAEL Water discharge permit
- NORTHSTAR MATERIALS INC-PORTABLE ASHPALT PLANTS 1 & 2 & 5, BEMIDJI Water discharge permit
- MARK SAND & GRAVEL COMPANY-PORTABLE ASPHALT PLANTS, FERGUS FALLS Water discharge permit
- BITUMINOUS PAVING INC-PORTABLE ASPHALT PLANT, ODESSA Water discharge permit
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC-PORTABLE ASPHALT PLANTS, ALEXANDRIA Water discharge permit
- HOLCIM-MWR, INC.-FILL PITS TEMPORARY GRAVEL SITES, EAGEN Water discharge permit
- MARK SAND & GRAVEL-TEMPORARY GRAVEL SITES, FERGUS FALLS Water discharge permit
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 6, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 5, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 4, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 3, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- INTEX CORP, ALBERTVILLE Air emission source
- HAWKINSON CONSTRUCTION CO INC - PLANT 2, GRAND RAPIDS Air emission source
- TRI CITY PAVING INC, LITTLE FALLS Air emission source
- KNIFE RIVER CORP N CENTRAL - PLANT 7, LITTLE FALLS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 245114.