Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 245307

CORNERSTONE NSG & REHAB CENTER

BAGLEY, Minnesota · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 47

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 28, 2025.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,887,310CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$226,408CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$6,660,902CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,861,290CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$799,612CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$396,492CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,196,104CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,196,104 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components17,202CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days589CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days11,931CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days3,426CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components15,946CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges13CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components50CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days45.31CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days994.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days318.92CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1434430, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.

Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023

Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 10, 2024.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,145,055CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$233,890CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,911,165CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,464,286CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$446,879CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$517,550CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$964,429CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $964,429 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2023
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,713CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components34CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days50.44CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days992.25CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days462.15CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1394400, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.

Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022

Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 23, 2023.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,186,134CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$436,791CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,749,343CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,135,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$613,540CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$484,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,098,396CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,098,396 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2022
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,422CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components90CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days802.83CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days171.36CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1353961, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.

Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021

Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 22, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,171,458CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$458,931CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,712,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,877,301CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$835,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$858,577CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$1,693,803CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $1,693,803 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2021
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,883CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days35.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days782.86CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days237.06CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1325624, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.

Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020

Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on February 1, 2022.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$6,145,283CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$595,127CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$5,550,156CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$5,263,203CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$286,953CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$407,008CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$693,961CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $693,961 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2020
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,643CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components81CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days41.5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days602.76CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days193.12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1309731, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.

Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019

Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 23, 2020.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,363,016CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$643,452CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,719,564CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,538,226CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$181,338CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$20,518CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$201,856CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $201,856 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2019
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,875CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components119CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.32CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days444.96CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days133.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1258673, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.

Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018

Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2019.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$5,447,743CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$809,049CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$4,638,694CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,653,844CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$15,150CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$46,647CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$31,497CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $31,497 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2018
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components16,229CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days39.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days441.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days193.2CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1245111, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.

Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017

Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,630,297CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$740,586CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,889,711CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$4,112,508CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$222,797CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$60,270CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$162,527CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$162,527 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2017
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components47CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components15,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days30.28CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days371.93CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days160.38CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1198312, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.

Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016

Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 19, 2018.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$4,244,486CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$698,013CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,546,473CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,572,628CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$26,155CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$59,565CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$33,410CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $33,410 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2016
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,560CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components98CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.84CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days296.71CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days148.57CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1193793, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.

Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015

Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 30, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,861,357CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$788,823CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$3,072,534CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$3,270,039CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients−$197,505CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$26,969CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income−$170,536CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: −$170,536 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2015
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,677CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components95CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days33.33CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days478.75CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days154.49CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1142955, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.

Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014

Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 21, 2016.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,239,263CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$341,027CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,898,236CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,550,715CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$347,521CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,499CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$367,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $367,020 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2014
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days25.67CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days408.78CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days235.61CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1130888, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.

Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013

Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 15, 2015.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$3,528,085CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts$669,513CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$2,858,572CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$2,733,380CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$125,192CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$19,531CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$144,723CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $144,723 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2013
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components43CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Total patient days, all components14,403CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Total discharges, all components63CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days36.35CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days652.41CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days228.62CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1111120, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.

Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012

Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 5, 2013.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1045470, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.

Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011

Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on November 5, 2013.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 1049448, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.

Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010

Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 14, 2012.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 430379, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.

Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009

Cost report for January 1, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 20, 2011.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 397532, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.

Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008

Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 27, 2010.

None of these figures is carried on this report.

CMS report record 370865, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
POTVIN, ALLEN5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/01/2020
POTVIN, JUDITH5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 10/31/2011
POTVIN, LANCE5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/01/2020
SWANSON, KARI5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNO PERCENTAGE PROVIDEDsince 01/01/2020
BREKKEN, ANDREWADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/13/2024
CHOICE THERAPY, P.A.ADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2008
DOLALIE, JENNIFERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
HEADWATERS NUTRITION COUNSELING, LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2024
HEALTH SERVICES NETWORK INCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2008
HERMAN, STACYADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/04/2025
MORTENSEN, DAVIDADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/02/2013
NEESE, SARAADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2025
POTTI, ESTHERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
POTVIN HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/31/2011
POTVIN, ALLENADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
POTVIN, JUDITHADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
POTVIN, LANCEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2010
RENNER, JOHNADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/04/2015
STEINKE, JENNIFERADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
SWANSON, KARIADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
DOLALIE, JENNIFERCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
POTVIN, ALLENCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/21/2007
POTVIN, JUDITHCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 12/21/2007
POTVIN, LANCECORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
SWANSON, KARICORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
MORTENSEN, DAVIDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/12/2013
SWANSON, KARICORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2021
POTVIN HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/31/2011
DOLALIE, JENNIFERINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
DOLALIE, JENNIFERMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
POTVIN, ALLENMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
POTVIN, JUDITHMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
POTVIN, LANCEMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
SWANSON, KARIMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2020
BREKKEN, ANDREWOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 07/13/2024
CHOICE THERAPY, P.A.OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2018
HEALTH SERVICES NETWORK INCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/01/2008
HERMAN, STACYOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/04/2025
LEBEDA, KIRAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/10/2024
MORTENSEN, DAVIDOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 08/12/2013
NEESE, SARAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/31/2025
POTTI, ESTHEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 04/01/2019
RENNER, JOHNOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 09/14/2015
STEINKE, JENNIFEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/01/2024
SWANSON, KARIOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 05/01/2021

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CORNERSTONE NURSING AND REHAB CENTER, INC (enrollment ID O20080110000329).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
POTVIN HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/31/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
ALLEN POTVINIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST351/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER DOLALIEIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST101/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUDITH POTVINIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST5010/31/2011
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARI SWANSONIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST101/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LANCE POTVINIndividual5% OR GREATER INDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST101/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALLEN POTVINIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREW BREKKENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing7/13/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHOICE THERAPY, P.A.OrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CLIFTONLARSONALLEN LLPOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID MORTENSENIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing8/2/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ESTHER J POTTIIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HEADWATERS NUTRITION COUNSELING, LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
HEALTH SERVICES NETWORK INCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JENNIFER DOLALIEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER STEINKEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN RENNERIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing9/4/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUDITH POTVINIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARI SWANSONIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LANCE POTVINIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/1/2010
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
POTVIN HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/31/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
SARA NEESEIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing5/31/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STACY HERMANIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/4/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALLEN POTVINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing12/21/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER DOLALIEIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR101/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUDITH POTVINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR3512/21/2007
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARI SWANSONIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTORNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LANCE POTVINIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR101/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVID MORTENSENIndividualCORPORATE OFFICERNot stated in the filing8/12/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARI SWANSONIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER1005/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
POTVIN HOLDINGS INCORPORATEDOrganizationDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/31/2011
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
JENNIFER DOLALIEIndividualINDIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST101/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ALLEN POTVINIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JENNIFER DOLALIEIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JUDITH POTVINIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARI SWANSONIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
LANCE POTVINIndividualMANAGING CONTROL - GOVERNING BODYNot stated in the filing1/1/2020
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ANDREW BREKKENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing7/13/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHOICE THERAPY, P.A.OrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2018
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVID MORTENSENIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing8/12/2013
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
ESTHER J POTTIIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/1/2019
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
HEALTH SERVICES NETWORK INCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/1/2008
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
JENNIFER STEINKEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/1/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JOHN RENNERIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing9/14/2015
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KARI SWANSONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/1/2021
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
KIRA LEBEDAIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing4/10/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
SARA NEESEIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing5/31/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
STACY HERMANIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/4/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1July 7, 2026July 7, 202620
2July 9, 2025July 9, 202536
3July 17, 2024July 17, 202493

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

14 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
July 7, 2026HealthF 0699Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide care or services that was trauma informed and/or culturally competent.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionJuly 23, 2026
September 26, 2025HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionDecember 17, 2025
July 9, 2025HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 18, 2025
July 9, 2025HealthF 0812Nutrition and Dietary DeficienciesProcure food from sources approved or considered satisfactory and store, prepare, distribute and serve food in accordance with professional standards.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 18, 2025
July 9, 2025HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 25, 2025
July 17, 2024HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 23, 2024
July 17, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 23, 2024
July 17, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 23, 2024
July 17, 2024HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 23, 2024
July 17, 2024HealthF 0761Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure drugs and biologicals used in the facility are labeled in accordance with currently accepted professional principles; and all drugs and biologicals must be stored in locked compartments, separately locked, compartments for controlled drugs.ENoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 23, 2024
July 17, 2024HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 23, 2024
July 17, 2024HealthF 0883Infection Control DeficienciesDevelop and implement policies and procedures for flu and pneumonia vaccinations.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionAugust 23, 2024
April 16, 2024HealthF 0689Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesEnsure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 13, 2024
September 20, 2023HealthF 0626Resident Rights DeficienciesPermit a resident to return to the nursing home after hospitalization or therapeutic leave that exceeds bed-hold policy.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionNovember 3, 2023

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeFor profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameCORNERSTONE NURSING AND REHAB CENTER, INC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1986-03-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanN
County/ParishClearwater
Telephone Number2186946552
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds47
Average Number of Residents per Day39.9
Overall Rating5
Health Inspection Rating4
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating2
Short-Stay QM Rating3
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CORNERSTONE NSG & REHAB CENTER: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 1, 2026: ALLEN POTVIN no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CORNERSTONE NSG & REHAB CENTER

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Minnesota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Minnesota

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 245307.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.