Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 245322
COVENANT LIVING OF GOLDEN VALLEY CARE & REHAB CTR
GOLDEN VALLEY, Minnesota · Medicare
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 88
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for October 1, 2023 to September 30, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2025.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $14,743,608 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,293,316 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $12,450,292 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $13,724,950 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,274,658 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $339,871 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$934,787 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$934,787 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Bed days available, all components | 32,208 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200 |
| Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days | 3,737 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400 |
| Other-payer patient days | 20,224 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600 |
| Total patient days, all components | 23,961 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1420402, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended September 30, 2023
Cost report for October 1, 2022 to September 30, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 10, 2024.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $12,816,002 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $2,302,520 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,513,482 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,472,746 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,959,264 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $363,466 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,595,798 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,595,798 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,473 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1375960, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended September 30, 2022
Cost report for October 1, 2021 to September 30, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 18, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,493,464 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,493,464 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,899,142 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,405,678 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $623,757 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,781,921 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,781,921 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,302 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1345966, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended September 30, 2021
Cost report for October 1, 2020 to September 30, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on April 21, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,934,865 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $9,934,865 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $11,933,079 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,998,214 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $2,179,997 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $181,783 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $181,783 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 21,759 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1314501, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended September 30, 2020
Cost report for October 1, 2019 to September 30, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 17, 2021.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $10,074,225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $10,074,225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $12,126,217 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$2,051,992 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $616,418 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,435,574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,435,574 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 22,734 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 156 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.94 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 145.73 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1286312, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended September 30, 2019
Cost report for February 1, 2019 to September 30, 2019 — a reporting period of 241 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 7, 2020.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,950,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,950,652 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $7,150,284 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,199,632 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $235,608 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$964,024 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$964,024 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 88 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,120 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1255085, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended January 31, 2018
Cost report for February 1, 2017 to January 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 17, 2018.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,930,574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,930,574 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,024,526 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,093,952 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $403,498 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$690,454 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$690,454 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 24,572 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1211607, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended January 31, 2017
Cost report for February 1, 2016 to January 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 11, 2017.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,530,441 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,530,441 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $10,361,005 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,830,564 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $397,629 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$1,432,935 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$1,432,935 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,180 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1175812, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended January 31, 2016
Cost report for February 1, 2015 to January 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 30, 2016.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,621,288 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,621,288 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,683,432 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,062,144 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $510,464 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$551,680 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$551,676 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,590 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
CMS report record 1143219, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended January 31, 2015
Cost report for February 1, 2014 to January 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 9, 2015.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $9,316,115 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $723,089 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,593,026 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,184,334 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$591,308 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $673,312 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $82,004 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $82,004 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,802 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 394 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.54 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 68.03 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1109192, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended January 31, 2014
Cost report for February 1, 2013 to January 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 12, 2014.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $8,815,649 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $578,057 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $8,237,592 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,821,253 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$583,661 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $630,007 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $46,346 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $46,346 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 26,663 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 394 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.21 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 67.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1078011, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended January 31, 2013
Cost report for February 1, 2012 to January 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 21, 2013.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,998,982 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,998,982 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,116,137 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,117,155 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $821,721 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$295,434 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$295,434 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 27,048 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 341 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 26.71 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 79.32 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1047114, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended January 31, 2012
Cost report for February 1, 2011 to January 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 31, 2012.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $7,582,280 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $261,890 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $7,320,390 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $9,008,025 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$1,687,635 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $982,225 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | −$705,410 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$705,410 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 28,323 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 290 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.46 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 97.67 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1018319, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended January 31, 2011
Cost report for February 1, 2010 to January 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 21, 2011.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $8,034,623 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,302,902 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$268,279 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $696,980 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $66 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $428,635 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 31,253 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 250 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 27.08 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 125.01 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 419305, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended January 31, 2010
Cost report for February 1, 2009 to January 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on October 22, 2010.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 388812, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended January 31, 2009
Cost report for February 1, 2008 to January 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 24, 2009.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7,672,041 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $8,450,422 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$778,381 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,022,837 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $244,456 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 33,181 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 255 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.41 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 130.12 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 355246, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended January 31, 2008
Cost report for February 1, 2007 to January 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 14, 2009.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 350052, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended January 31, 2007
Cost report for February 1, 2006 to January 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 21, 2007.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 299220, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended January 31, 2006
Cost report for February 1, 2005 to January 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 18, 2007.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 278910, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.
Fiscal year 2005, ended January 31, 2005
Cost report for February 1, 2004 to January 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 3, 2006.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 248496, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.
Fiscal year 2004, ended January 31, 2004
Cost report for February 1, 2003 to January 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on August 1, 2005.
Net income: −$288,465 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
CMS report record 229437, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.
Fiscal year 2003, ended January 31, 2003
Cost report for February 1, 2002 to January 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 5, 2004.
Net income: $171,605 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
CMS report record 175244, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.
Fiscal year 2002, ended January 31, 2002
Cost report for February 1, 2001 to January 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on April 7, 2003.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $6,697,001 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $6,256,874 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $440,127 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $152,466 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $433,457 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $159,136 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 35,572 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 240 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 21.9 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 148.22 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 140526, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2001.zip.
Fiscal year 2001, ended January 31, 2001
Cost report for February 1, 2000 to January 31, 2001 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 11, 2003.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $6,425,827 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,836,391 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $589,436 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $152,787 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $601,519 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $140,704 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,152 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 276 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 18.86 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 130.99 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 114990, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.
Fiscal year 2000, ended January 31, 2000
Cost report for February 1, 1999 to January 31, 2000 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 10, 2001.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $5,483,065 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,333,631 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $149,434 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $435,445 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $584,879 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 108 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 34,038 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 269 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 23.41 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 126.54 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 17535, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.
Fiscal year 1999, ended January 31, 1999
Cost report for February 1, 1998 to January 31, 1999 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 15, 2000.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $5,740,794 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,916,319 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$175,525 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $371,430 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $1 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $195,904 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 36,728 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 229 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 22.12 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 160.38 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 17533, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1998.zip.
Fiscal year 1998, ended January 31, 1998
Cost report for February 1, 1997 to January 31, 1998 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, reopened, processed by CMS on May 2, 2001.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $7,614,408 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,296,437 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $2,317,971 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $25,074 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $2,343,045 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,158 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 216 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 19.79 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 181.29 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 17531, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1997.zip.
Fiscal year 1997, ended January 31, 1997
Cost report for February 1, 1996 to January 31, 1997 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, reopened, processed by CMS on June 9, 1999.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $5,283,540 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,161,274 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $122,266 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,758 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $135,024 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 118 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 39,033 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 184 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 24.85 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 212.14 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 17529, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1996.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| COVENANT LIVING COMMUNITIES & SERVICES | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | Organization | 100% | since 01/01/1966 |
| BENTLEY, SARAH | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2019 |
| CHRISTENSEN, PAMELA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2013 |
| DAVIS, KARA | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2019 |
| EASTBURG, MARK | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2019 |
| KINCANNON, KURT | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2019 |
| MANLOVE, MATT | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2019 |
| MARTIN, ROBERT | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2019 |
| NELSON, RICHARD | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2019 |
| OXENDALE, ROGER | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2017 |
| RINARD, DALE | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2019 |
| VANOVER, ANDREW | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2019 |
| WENRICH, JOHN | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2019 |
| CUNLIFFE, TERRI | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2009 |
| ERICKSON, DAVID | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 01/31/2008 |
| ERICKSON, REBEKAH | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2019 |
| HOLT, JODY | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 06/02/2017 |
| HOLT, JODY | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 07/01/2013 |
| CUNLIFFE, TERRI | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 03/19/2009 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of COVENANT LIVING OF GOLDEN VALLEY (enrollment ID O20090929000179).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| COVENANT LIVING COMMUNITIES & SERVICES | Organization | 5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST | 100 | 1/1/1966 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| ANDREW VANOVER | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DALE RINARD | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JOHN WENRICH | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KARA E DAVIS | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| KURT KINCANNON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MARK C EASTBURG | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MATT MANLOVE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| PAMELA CHRISTENSEN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| RICHARD NELSON | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROBERT MARTIN | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| ROGER OXENDALE | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SARAH BENTLEY | Individual | CORPORATE DIRECTOR | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| DAVID ERICKSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 1/31/2008 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JODY HOLT | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 6/2/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| REBEKAH ERICKSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2019 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TERRI CUNLIFFE | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| JODY HOLT | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 7/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| TERRI CUNLIFFE | Individual | W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE | Not stated in the filing | 3/19/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
No change in ownership appears in the CMS files on record since September 20, 2022.
Recent changes on this record
- April 18, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- April 10, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- April 18, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- April 21, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- June 17, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- May 7, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- September 19, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- September 17, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- September 11, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- September 30, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- September 9, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- September 12, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- August 21, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- October 31, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- October 21, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- October 22, 2010: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- August 24, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- July 14, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
- December 21, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
- May 18, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
- May 3, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
- August 1, 2005: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
- May 5, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2002.zip
- April 7, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2002, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2001.zip
- February 11, 2003: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2001, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2000.zip
- July 10, 2001: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2000, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1999.zip
- May 2, 2001: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1998, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1997.zip
- June 15, 2000: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1999, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1998.zip
- June 9, 1999: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1997, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1996.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | May 22, 2025 | May 22, 2025 | 0 | 3 |
| 2 | April 11, 2024 | April 11, 2024 | 3 | 0 |
| 3 | August 31, 2023 | August 31, 2023 | 1 | 4 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
4 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| May 9, 2025 | Health | F 0627 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Ensure the transfer/discharge meets the resident's needs/preferences and that the resident is prepared for a safe transfer/discharge. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 6, 2025 |
| May 9, 2025 | Health | F 0842 | Resident Assessment and Care Planning Deficiencies | Safeguard resident-identifiable information and/or maintain medical records on each resident that are in accordance with accepted professional standards. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | June 6, 2025 |
| February 27, 2025 | Health | F 0755 | Pharmacy Service Deficiencies | Provide pharmaceutical services to meet the needs of each resident and employ or obtain the services of a licensed pharmacist. | D | Yes | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | March 28, 2025 |
| August 31, 2023 | Health | F 0554 | Resident Rights Deficiencies | Allow residents to self-administer drugs if determined clinically appropriate. | D | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | September 22, 2023 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Church related |
| Legal Business Name | COVENANT LIVING OF GOLDEN VALLEY |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1986-07-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | Y |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Hennepin |
| Telephone Number | 7637321415 |
| Chain Name | COVENANT LIVING |
| Chain ID | 168 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Both |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 88 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 74.5 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 4 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 4 |
| Short-Stay QM Rating | 3 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on COVENANT LIVING OF GOLDEN VALLEY CARE & REHAB CTR: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On April 18, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for COVENANT LIVING OF GOLDEN VALLEY CARE & REHAB CTR
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Minnesota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Minnesota
- SANIMAX, SOUTH SAINT PAUL Water discharge permit
- GERDAU AMERISTEEL US, INC., ST PAUL Water discharge permit
- UPPER RIVER SERVICE PIGS EYE FACILITY, SAINT PAUL Water discharge permit
- UPPER RIVER SERVICES, ST. PAUL Water discharge permit
- AMRIZE MIDWEST INC. (MAHNOMEN READY MIX CONCRETE), MAHNOMEN Water discharge permit
- MISSION ROAD NE, CASS LAKE Water discharge permit
- BUG SCHOOL, CASS LAKE Water discharge permit
- BREEZY POINT ROAD, WALKER Water discharge permit
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 6, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 5, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 4, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 3, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- INTEX CORP, ALBERTVILLE Air emission source
- HAWKINSON CONSTRUCTION CO INC - PLANT 2, GRAND RAPIDS Air emission source
- TRI CITY PAVING INC, LITTLE FALLS Air emission source
- KNIFE RIVER CORP N CENTRAL - PLANT 7, LITTLE FALLS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 245322.