Velarion Records

Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 245341

CURA OF SAUK CENTRE

SAUK CENTRE, Minnesota · Medicare and Medicaid

Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 60

Download this facility’s record (CSV)

A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.

In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓

For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month

Finances, as filed

From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.

Cost report for October 29, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 63 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-10, as submitted, processed by CMS on May 22, 2026.

Revenue and expenses, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total patient revenue$1,947,532CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100
Contractual allowances and discounts−$10,788CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100
Net patient revenue$1,958,320CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100
Total operating expenses$1,840,300CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100
Net income from service to patients$118,020CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100
Total other income$112,588CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100
Net income after other income$230,608CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100

Net income: $230,608 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).

Beds, days and discharges, fiscal year 2024
FigureAs filedWhere it comes from
Total facility beds, all components60CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100
Bed days available, all components20,220CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 200
Medicare (Title XVIII) patient days117CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 400
Medicaid (Title XIX) patient days1,143CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 500
Other-payer patient days1,520CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 600
Total patient days, all components2,780CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700
Medicare discharges5CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 900
Medicaid discharges3CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1000
Other-payer discharges12CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1100
Total discharges, all components20CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200
Average length of stay, Medicare, in days23.4CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400
Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days381CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500
Average length of stay, all patients, in days139CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600

CMS report record 1450003, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2025.zip.

Nurse staffing

Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.

The staffing record →

Ownership, as filed with CMS

Care Compare

As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).

Owner or managerRoleTypeOwnership percentageAssociation
CURA5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTERESTOrganization100%since 10/29/2024
CITY OF SAUK CENTREADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/29/2024
CURAADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/29/2024
MOLITOR, DAVEADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/29/2024
SAYOVITZ, JAMESADP OF THE SNFIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/29/2024
TF MANAGEMENT LLCADP OF THE SNFOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/31/2025
DIRKES, MARKCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/29/2024
OPATZ, TOMCORPORATE DIRECTORIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/29/2024
OPATZ, TOMCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/29/2024
STRUZYK, FREDCORPORATE OFFICERIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/29/2024
ELLERBROEK, AMANDAOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/29/2024
LEIGHTON, CHRISTOPHEROPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 01/28/2025
MOLITOR, DAVEOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/29/2024
SAYOVITZ, JAMESOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLIndividualNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/29/2024
TF MANAGEMENT LLCOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLOrganizationNOT APPLICABLEsince 10/29/2024

Medicare enrollment

As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of CURA OF SAUK CENTRE LLC (enrollment ID O20250224000969).

CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.

OwnerIndividual or organizationRoleOwnership percentageAssociation dateDescribed in the filing as
CURAOrganization5% OR GREATER DIRECT OWNERSHIP INTEREST10010/29/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
CITY OF SAUK CENTREOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/29/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: Yes
CURAOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/29/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
DAVE MOLITORIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/29/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES SAYOVITZIndividualADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing10/29/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TF MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationADP OF THE SNFNot stated in the filing1/31/2025
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No
MARK DIRKESIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR010/29/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TOM OPATZIndividualCORPORATE DIRECTOR10010/29/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
FRED STRUZYKIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER10010/29/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TOM OPATZIndividualCORPORATE OFFICER10010/29/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
AMANDA ELLERBROEKIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/29/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
CHRISTOPHER LEIGHTONIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing1/28/2025
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
DAVE MOLITORIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/29/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
JAMES SAYOVITZIndividualOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/29/2024
Private equity company: Paused by CMS
Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS
Holding company: Paused by CMS
TF MANAGEMENT LLCOrganizationOPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROLNot stated in the filing10/29/2024
Private equity company: No
Real estate investment trust: No
Holding company: No

Changes in ownership

Recent changes on this record

Inspections

Inspection cycleHealth inspectionFire safety inspectionHealth deficienciesFire safety deficiencies
1March 5, 2026March 5, 202652
2April 10, 2025April 10, 202561
3February 14, 2024February 14, 202422

From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Deficiencies cited

13 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
Inspection dateInspection typeTagCategoryWhat was citedScope and severityComplaintCorrectedCorrection date
March 5, 2026HealthF 0550Resident Rights DeficienciesHonor the resident's right to a dignified existence, self-determination, communication, and to exercise his or her rights.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 22, 2026
March 5, 2026HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 22, 2026
March 5, 2026HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 22, 2026
March 5, 2026HealthF 0657Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop the complete care plan within 7 days of the comprehensive assessment; and prepared, reviewed, and revised by a team of health professionals.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 22, 2026
March 5, 2026HealthF 0880Infection Control DeficienciesProvide and implement an infection prevention and control program.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionApril 22, 2026
April 10, 2025HealthF 0656Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesDevelop and implement a complete care plan that meets all the resident's needs, with timetables and actions that can be measured.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2025
April 10, 2025HealthF 0732Nursing and Physician Services DeficienciesPost nurse staffing information every day.FNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2025
April 10, 2025HealthF 0758Pharmacy Service DeficienciesImplement gradual dose reductions(GDR) and non-pharmacological interventions, unless contraindicated, prior to initiating or instead of continuing psychotropic medication; and PRN orders for psychotropic medications are only used when the medication is necessary and PRN use is limited.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionMay 14, 2025
April 10, 2025HealthF 0760Pharmacy Service DeficienciesEnsure that residents are free from significant medication errors.GYesPast Non-ComplianceApril 10, 2025
January 29, 2025HealthF 0776Administration DeficienciesProvide timely, approved x-ray services, or have an agreement with an approved provider to obtain them.EYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 21, 2025
September 18, 2024HealthF 0686Quality of Life and Care DeficienciesProvide appropriate pressure ulcer care and prevent new ulcers from developing.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionOctober 18, 2024
August 21, 2024HealthF 0580Resident Rights DeficienciesImmediately tell the resident, the resident's doctor, and a family member of situations (injury/decline/room, etc.) that affect the resident.DYesDeficient, Provider has date of correctionSeptember 3, 2024
February 14, 2024HealthF 0641Resident Assessment and Care Planning DeficienciesEnsure each resident receives an accurate assessment.DNoDeficient, Provider has date of correctionFebruary 28, 2024

From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Penalties

No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.

Care Compare provider information

FieldAs filed
Provider TypeMedicare and Medicaid
Ownership TypeNon profit - Corporation
Legal Business NameCURA OF SAUK CENTRE LLC
Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services1986-08-01
Provider Resides in HospitalN
Continuing Care Retirement CommunityN
UrbanY
County/ParishStearns
Telephone Number3203522221
Chain NameCURA
Chain ID865
Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 MonthsN
With a Resident and Family CouncilBoth
Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required AreasYes
Number of Certified Beds60
Average Number of Residents per Day51.7
Overall Rating3
Health Inspection Rating3
QM Rating2
Long-Stay QM Rating3
Short-Stay QM Rating1
Processing Date2026-09-01

From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.

Get an email when this record changes

One email a day naming what moved on CURA OF SAUK CENTRE: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.

The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.

On May 22, 2026: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.

Follow this record for $99/month

See a sample

Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.

The citable document for CURA OF SAUK CENTRE

This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Minnesota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.

The citable document with full history — $295

Other public records in Minnesota

Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 245341.

The Pay Desk is the free weekly executive pay briefing — one company at a time, every number traceable to a public filing.
You’ll confirm on The Pay Desk’s sign-up page.