Skilled nursing facility · CMS certification number 245356
MCINTOSH SENIOR LIVING
MCINTOSH, Minnesota · Medicare and Medicaid
Certified beds, as filed in Care Compare: 45
Download this facility’s record (CSV)
A CSV file of this facility’s record: its name and location, its Medicare cost-report finances year by year, its ownership, its inspections, deficiencies and penalties, and the Care Compare provider information — each figure with the worksheet, line and column or file it came from.
In Care Compare’s provider information: Penalties: 0 · Fines: 0 · Fines, total amount: $0.00 · Payment denials: 0. Every penalty on file ↓
For this facility: the citable document with full history — $295 · an email when this record changes — $99/month
Finances, as filed
From this facility’s Medicare cost reports on form CMS-2540, each figure with the worksheet, line and column it was read from.
Cost report for January 1, 2024 to December 31, 2024 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 14, 2025.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1422002, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2024.zip.
Fiscal year 2023, ended December 31, 2023
Cost report for January 1, 2023 to December 31, 2023 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 8, 2024.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1391554, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2023.zip.
Fiscal year 2022, ended December 31, 2022
Cost report for January 1, 2022 to December 31, 2022 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 3, 2023.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $5,638,847 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $170,372 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $5,468,475 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $5,685,368 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$216,893 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $1,671,237 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $1,454,344 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $1,454,344 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,712 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 27 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 107.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,702 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 581.93 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1346650, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2022.zip.
Fiscal year 2021, ended December 31, 2021
Cost report for January 1, 2021 to December 31, 2021 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on October 17, 2022.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total patient revenue | $4,973,163 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 100 column 100 |
| Contractual allowances and discounts | $120,721 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 200 column 100 |
| Net patient revenue | $4,852,442 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $4,824,796 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 400 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $27,646 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $32,380 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2500 column 100 |
| Net income after other income | $60,026 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $60,026 (CMS-2540-10 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 26 less 27 through 30) on 204,018 of the 204,018 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-10 in publication years 2011-2025 that file every line it is computed from (100%).
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 45 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 15,198 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 22 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 83 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 2,846.5 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 690.82 | CMS-2540-10 worksheet S300001 line 800 column 1600 |
CMS report record 1334944, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2021.zip.
Fiscal year 2020, ended December 31, 2020
Cost report for January 1, 2020 to December 31, 2020 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 19, 2021.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1295157, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2020.zip.
Fiscal year 2019, ended December 31, 2019
Cost report for January 1, 2019 to December 31, 2019 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on August 6, 2020.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1262428, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2019.zip.
Fiscal year 2018, ended December 31, 2018
Cost report for January 1, 2018 to December 31, 2018 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 30, 2019.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1225938, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2018.zip.
Fiscal year 2017, ended December 31, 2017
Cost report for January 1, 2017 to December 31, 2017 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 14, 2018.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1193229, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2017.zip.
Fiscal year 2016, ended December 31, 2016
Cost report for January 1, 2016 to December 31, 2016 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on May 18, 2017.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1157584, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2016.zip.
Fiscal year 2015, ended December 31, 2015
Cost report for January 1, 2015 to December 31, 2015 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 21, 2016.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1130890, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2015.zip.
Fiscal year 2014, ended December 31, 2014
Cost report for January 1, 2014 to December 31, 2014 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 30, 2015.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1100704, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2014.zip.
Fiscal year 2013, ended December 31, 2013
Cost report for January 1, 2013 to December 31, 2013 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on June 25, 2014.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1068206, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2013.zip.
Fiscal year 2012, ended December 31, 2012
Cost report for January 1, 2012 to December 31, 2012 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2013.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1043111, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2012.zip.
Fiscal year 2011, ended December 31, 2011
Cost report for January 1, 2011 to December 31, 2011 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-10, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2012.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 1012490, read from the public cost report file SNF10FY2011.zip.
Fiscal year 2010, ended December 31, 2010
Cost report for January 1, 2010 to December 31, 2010 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 27, 2011.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 413290, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2010.zip.
Fiscal year 2009, ended December 31, 2009
Cost report for September 24, 2009 to December 31, 2009 — a reporting period of 98 days, not a full year, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on January 12, 2011.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 392463, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2009.zip.
Fiscal year 2008, ended December 31, 2008
Cost report for January 1, 2008 to December 31, 2008 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 8, 2009.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 356181, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2008.zip.
Fiscal year 2007, ended December 31, 2007
Cost report for January 1, 2007 to December 31, 2007 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on July 23, 2008.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 318689, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2007.zip.
Fiscal year 2006, ended December 31, 2006
Cost report for January 1, 2006 to December 31, 2006 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 13, 2007.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 296299, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2006.zip.
Fiscal year 2005, ended December 31, 2005
Cost report for January 1, 2005 to December 31, 2005 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on December 29, 2006.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 269770, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2005.zip.
Fiscal year 2004, ended December 31, 2004
Cost report for January 1, 2004 to December 31, 2004 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on June 21, 2006.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,595,064 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,810,912 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$215,848 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $6,612 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$209,236 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 20,974 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 30 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 33 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 1,251.64 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 699.13 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 254979, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2004.zip.
Fiscal year 2003, ended December 31, 2003
Cost report for January 1, 2003 to December 31, 2003 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 24, 2004.
None of these figures is carried on this report.
CMS report record 200601, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2003.zip.
Fiscal year 2002, ended December 31, 2002
Cost report for January 1, 2002 to December 31, 2002 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 21, 2004.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $3,054,515 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,878,805 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $175,710 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $5,605 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $181,315 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 80 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 25,968 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 49 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 81.71 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 578.43 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 529.96 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 195193, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2002.zip.
Fiscal year 2000, ended December 31, 2000
Cost report for January 1, 2000 to December 31, 2000 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on February 25, 2002.
Net income: −$107,135 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
CMS report record 42181, read from the public cost report file SNFFY2000.zip.
Fiscal year 1999, ended December 31, 1999
Cost report for February 1, 1999 to December 31, 1999 — a reporting period of 333 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 27, 2001.
Net income: −$1,907,793 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
CMS report record 42179, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1999.zip.
Fiscal year 1998, ended December 31, 1998
Cost report for January 1, 1998 to December 31, 1998 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on November 8, 2000.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,808,869 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,591,551 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 200 |
| Net income from service to patients | $217,318 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $13,624 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: $230,942 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 89 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,760 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 54 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 78.58 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 709.93 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 569.63 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 42177, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1998.zip.
Fiscal year 1997, ended December 31, 1997
Cost report for January 1, 1997 to December 31, 1997 — a reporting period of 364 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on May 3, 1999.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,556,530 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,414,079 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | $142,451 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $13,216 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
| Total other expenses | $2 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3100 column 100 |
Net income: $155,665 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 89 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,836 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 78 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 56.11 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 693.94 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 395.33 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 28790, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1997.zip.
Fiscal year 1996, ended December 31, 1996
Cost report for January 1, 1996 to December 31, 1996 — a reporting period of 365 days, on form CMS-2540-96, settled, processed by CMS on September 15, 1998.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Net patient revenue | $2,425,727 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 300 column 100 |
| Total operating expenses | $2,537,148 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G200002 line 1500 column 100 |
| Net income from service to patients | −$111,421 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 500 column 100 |
| Total other income | $12,734 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 2600 column 100 |
Net income: −$98,687 (CMS-2540-96 worksheet G300000 line 3200 column 100). As filed, net income for the period equals net income from service to patients plus total other income, less total other expenses (Worksheet G-3 lines 5 plus 26 less 31) on 192,460 of the 192,462 reports filed on Form CMS-2540-96 in publication years 1995-2012 that file every line it is computed from (99.99%); on 2 of them the filed figure and that arithmetic differ, by a median of $46,907, and those figures are not shown. A further 2,252 reports file net income without filing net income from service to patients (Worksheet G-3 line 5), so the arithmetic cannot be applied to them and their figure is shown as filed.
| Figure | As filed | Where it comes from |
|---|---|---|
| Total facility beds, all components | 89 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 100 |
| Total patient days, all components | 30,418 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 700 |
| Total discharges, all components | 62 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1200 |
| Average length of stay, Medicare, in days | 51.5 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1400 |
| Average length of stay, Medicaid, in days | 684.53 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1500 |
| Average length of stay, all patients, in days | 490.61 | CMS-2540-96 worksheet S300001 line 900 column 1600 |
CMS report record 28789, read from the public cost report file SNFFY1996.zip.
Nurse staffing
Nurse staffing hours from the Payroll-Based Journal, quarter by quarter, are on this facility’s staffing page, each quarter with the file it came from.
Ownership, as filed with CMS
Care Compare
As filed in the CMS file dated September 1, 2026 (Care Compare ownership).
| Owner or manager | Role | Type | Ownership percentage | Association |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| KNUTSON, SHARLENE | ADP OF THE SNF | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/23/2009 |
| MCINTOSH SENIOR LIVING | ADP OF THE SNF | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/17/2024 |
| KNUTSON, SHARLENE | CORPORATE OFFICER | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/23/2009 |
| KNUTSON, SHARLENE | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Individual | NOT APPLICABLE | since 09/23/2009 |
| MCINTOSH SENIOR LIVING | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Organization | NOT APPLICABLE | since 12/17/2024 |
Medicare enrollment
As filed in the CMS file dated August 1, 2026 (Medicare enrollment ownership), under the enrollment of MCINTOSH SENIOR LIVING (enrollment ID O20100825000874).
CMS paused the expanded ownership disclosure on Form CMS-855A in guidance dated December 11, 2025; where the private equity, real estate investment trust or holding company field below has not been filed under the current cycle, it reads “Paused by CMS”.
| Owner | Individual or organization | Role | Ownership percentage | Association date | Described in the filing as |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MCINTOSH SENIOR LIVING | Organization | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 12/17/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SHARLENE KNUTSON | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/23/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | ADP OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 1/16/2025 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| SHARLENE KNUTSON | Individual | CORPORATE OFFICER | 0 | 9/23/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| MCINTOSH SENIOR LIVING | Organization | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 12/17/2024 | Private equity company: No Real estate investment trust: No Holding company: No |
| SHARLENE KNUTSON | Individual | OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL | Not stated in the filing | 9/23/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 6/1/2015 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/23/2009 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 2/1/2013 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2024 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 9/1/2023 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
| No owner named in the filing | Individual | TRUSTEE OF THE SNF | Not stated in the filing | 10/1/2017 | Private equity company: Paused by CMS Real estate investment trust: Paused by CMS Holding company: Paused by CMS |
Changes in ownership
- September 1, 2025: DENISE STARK no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: RON LEMER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: VIRGIL LERFALD no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DONNA LARSON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TERESA KLINKHAMMER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SHARLENE KNUTSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MCINTOSH SENIOR LIVING (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MCINTOSH SENIOR LIVING (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under TRUSTEE OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SHARLENE KNUTSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SHARLENE KNUTSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
Recent changes on this record
- September 1, 2025: DENISE STARK no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: RON LEMER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: VIRGIL LERFALD no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: DONNA LARSON no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: TERESA KLINKHAMMER no longer appears as CORPORATE DIRECTOR in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SHARLENE KNUTSON no longer appears as W-2 MANAGING EMPLOYEE in the Medicare enrollment ownership file. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MCINTOSH SENIOR LIVING (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: MCINTOSH SENIOR LIVING (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since December 17, 2024. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under TRUSTEE OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since June 1, 2015. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SHARLENE KNUTSON (ADP OF THE SNF) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: SHARLENE KNUTSON (OPERATIONAL/MANAGERIAL CONTROL) first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since September 23, 2009. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- September 1, 2025: A listing under ADP OF THE SNF, with no owner named, first listed in CMS’s Medicare enrollment ownership file on September 1, 2025; associated with this enrollment since January 16, 2025. Skilled_Nursing_Facility_All_Owners_:_2025-09-01.csv
- May 14, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2024.zip
- August 8, 2024: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2023, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2023.zip
- May 3, 2023: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2022, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2022.zip
- October 17, 2022: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2021, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2021.zip
- August 19, 2021: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2020, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2020.zip
- August 6, 2020: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2019, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2019.zip
- May 30, 2019: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2018, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2018.zip
- June 14, 2018: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2017, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2017.zip
- May 18, 2017: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2016, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2016.zip
- June 21, 2016: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2015, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2015.zip
- June 30, 2015: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2014, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2014.zip
- June 25, 2014: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2013, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2013.zip
- July 23, 2013: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2012, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2012.zip
- September 27, 2012: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2011, on form CMS-2540-10. SNF10FY2011.zip
- July 27, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2010, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2010.zip
- January 12, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- January 12, 2011: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2009, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2009.zip
- September 8, 2009: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2008, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2008.zip
- July 23, 2008: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2007, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2007.zip
- November 13, 2007: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2006, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2006.zip
- December 29, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2005, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2005.zip
- June 21, 2006: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2004, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2004.zip
- November 24, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2003, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2003.zip
- September 21, 2004: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2002, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2002.zip
- February 25, 2002: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2000, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY2000.zip
- September 27, 2001: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1999, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1999.zip
- December 12, 2000: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1999, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1999.zip
- November 8, 2000: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 1998, on form CMS-2540-96. SNFFY1998.zip
Inspections
| Inspection cycle | Health inspection | Fire safety inspection | Health deficiencies | Fire safety deficiencies |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | March 19, 2026 | March 19, 2026 | 0 | 5 |
| 2 | January 29, 2025 | January 29, 2025 | 2 | 4 |
| 3 | April 24, 2024 | April 24, 2024 | 0 | 2 |
From the Care Compare inspection summary file NH_SurveySummary_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Deficiencies cited
2 deficiencies on file, newest inspection first
| Inspection date | Inspection type | Tag | Category | What was cited | Scope and severity | Complaint | Corrected | Correction date |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| August 19, 2025 | Health | F 0689 | Quality of Life and Care Deficiencies | Ensure that a nursing home area is free from accident hazards and provides adequate supervision to prevent accidents. | G | Yes | Past Non-Compliance | |
| January 29, 2025 | Health | F 0880 | Infection Control Deficiencies | Provide and implement an infection prevention and control program. | F | No | Deficient, Provider has date of correction | February 13, 2025 |
From the Care Compare health citations file NH_HealthCitations_Sep2026_2.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Penalties
No penalty on file for this facility in CMS’s Care Compare penalties data.
Care Compare provider information
| Field | As filed |
|---|---|
| Provider Type | Medicare and Medicaid |
| Ownership Type | Non profit - Other |
| Legal Business Name | MCINTOSH SENIOR LIVING |
| Date First Approved to Provide Medicare and Medicaid Services | 1986-10-01 |
| Provider Resides in Hospital | N |
| Continuing Care Retirement Community | N |
| Urban | Y |
| County/Parish | Polk |
| Telephone Number | 2185632715 |
| Provider Changed Ownership in Last 12 Months | N |
| With a Resident and Family Council | Resident |
| Automatic Sprinkler Systems in All Required Areas | Yes |
| Number of Certified Beds | 45 |
| Average Number of Residents per Day | 44.7 |
| Overall Rating | 5 |
| Health Inspection Rating | 5 |
| QM Rating | 5 |
| Long-Stay QM Rating | 5 |
| Processing Date | 2026-09-01 |
From the Care Compare Provider Information file NH_ProviderInfo_Sep2026_3.csv, processed on September 1, 2026.
Get an email when this record changes
One email a day naming what moved on MCINTOSH SENIOR LIVING: the field, the value before, the value after, and the date of the file that first showed it.
The facility alert follows this one record: a cost report filed or a figure on one changed, an inspection, a deficiency or a penalty recorded, an owner added or removed. The certification number arrives filled in.
On May 14, 2025: A cost report was filed for fiscal year 2024, on form CMS-2540-10. That is one line of the alert.
Following a list of facilities? The portfolio watch follows up to 100 certification numbers you name, on one subscription — on the alerts page.
The citable document for MCINTOSH SENIOR LIVING
This page shows the record as it stands today. The report is the citable document: the same figures with the cell each came from, and beyond this page — five facilities of a similar size in Minnesota at the same fiscal year, listed by name; every change on the record rather than the recent ones below; the inspection and staffing history in blocks of their own; and a citation block naming every CMS file it was read from.
Other public records in Minnesota
- CENTRAL IRON RANGE SANITARY SEWER DISTRICT WWTP, CHISHOLM Water discharge permit
- MONTEVIDEO, MONTEVIDEO Water discharge permit
- LUVERNE WASTEWATER TREATMENT FACILITY, LUVERNE Water discharge permit
- NEW PRAGUE, NEW PRAGUE Water discharge permit
- DETROIT LAKES, DETROIT LAKES Water discharge permit
- SAINT MICHAEL, SAINT MICHAEL Water discharge permit
- NORTH KOOCHICHING AREA SAN DIS, INTERNATIONAL FALLS Water discharge permit
- MELROSE, MELROSE Water discharge permit
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 6, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 5, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 4, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- CENTRAL SPECIALTIES INC - PLANT 3, ALEXANDRIA Air emission source
- INTEX CORP, ALBERTVILLE Air emission source
- HAWKINSON CONSTRUCTION CO INC - PLANT 2, GRAND RAPIDS Air emission source
- TRI CITY PAVING INC, LITTLE FALLS Air emission source
- KNIFE RIVER CORP N CENTRAL - PLANT 7, LITTLE FALLS Air emission source
Every figure on this page is printed as it appears in the CMS file named beside it. A figure that does not match its file? Tell us on the corrections page, quoting certification number 245356.